2013 Top of the Rockies Winners

The Top of the Rockies contest, our unofficial regional contest, were recently announced. Congratulations to those who entered.

CLASSIFICATION D: Circulation Less than 10,000

 

Info Graphic

Third Place: Chad Collins and Molly Armbrister, “Inside the Max,” Northern Colorado Business Report

Second Place: Mike Reid, “Market Snapshot,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

First Place: Mike Reid, “Memorial: the constant topic and blockbuster deal that shaped 2012,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

Single Page Design

Third Place: Robert L. Ortiz, “Thunderstorms jump page,” The Southern Ute Drum

Second Place: Chad Collins, “2012 Energy Book,” Northern Colorado Business Report

First Place: Mike Reid, “More retail steps up to fill Tejon vacancies,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

Feature Page Design

Second Place: Robert L. Ortiz, “Tribal Fair,” The Southern Ute Drum

First Place: Mike Reid, “People who shaped the year,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

Front Page Design

Third Place: Mike Reid, Colorado Springs Business Journal

Second Place: Travis Kelly, Four Corners Free Press

First Place: Travis Kelly, Four Corners Free Press

 

Headline Writing:

First Place: Ace Stryker, “Bluegrass grows in Ignacio sun/Bearly hanging on/Glomerulonephritis,” The Southern Ute Drum

 

Special Section

Second place: Staff, “Discoveries 2012: Universities, Labs and the Economy,” Northern Colorado Business Report

First Place: Rowdy Tompkins, Rob Larimer, “Engage Colorado Springs,” Colorado Business Journal

 

Sports Photography

Third Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, “Tri-Ute athletes face off in Towaoc,”The Southern Ute Drum

Second Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, Christopher R. Rizzo, “Youth bull riding finals come to Ignacio,” The Southern Ute Drum

First Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, “Dancers welcome top cyclists,” The Southern Ute Drum

Feature Photography

Third Place: Christopher R. Rizzo, “Youth workers clock out as summer’s end nears,” The Southern Ute Drum

Second Place: Robert L. Ortiz, “Cabin fever takes hold in Ignacio,” The Southern Ute Drum

First Place: Randy Siner, “Joe Badal,” New Mexico Business Weekly

 

News Photography

Second Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, “20th Ignacio Bike Week kicks into gear,” The Southern Ute Drum

First Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, “Hozhoni Days Powwow rocks the Fort,” The Southern Ute Drum

 

Spot News Photography

Third Place: Robert L. Ortiz, “Walking together,” The Southern Ute Drum

Second Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, “Southern Ute Tribe rings in spring with traditional Bear Dance,” The Southern Ute Drum

First Place: Robert L. Ortiz, “Thunderstorms prompt worries of new fire starts,” The Southern Ute Drum

 

Blog

First Place: John Hazlehurst, Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

Health: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Amy Gillentine, “Mental Illness: It’s the elephant in our room,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

Health: General Reporting

Second Place: Sonja Horoshko, “Living with poison,” Four Corners Free Press

First Place: Amy Gillentine, “Mental health task forces to address gaps in care,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

Environment: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Jim Mimiaga, “Ute tribe challenges uranium-mill license renewal,” Four Corners Free Press

 

Environment: General Reporting

Third Place: Gail Binkly, “A balancing act for Sand Canyon,” Four Corners Free Press

Second Place: Anne Minard, “A bird on the brink,” Four Corners Free Press

First Place: Amanda Miller, “Green building LEEDs way to a sustainable future,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

Legal: Enterprise Reporting

Second Place: Amanda Miller, “Burglary? Investors seize houses before they officially own them,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

First Place: Amy Gillentine, “Religious lawsuits fill court dockets,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

Legal: General Reporting

Third Place: Ace Stryker, “Fiscal limbo,” The Southern Ute Drum

Second Place: Jim Mimiaga, “Reefer gladness,” Four Corners Free Press

First Place: Gail Binkly, “A taxing situation,” Four Corners Free Press

Politics: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Ace Stryker, “Mr. Olguin goes to Washington,” The Southern Ute Drum

 

Politics: General Reporting

Second Place: Gail Binkly, “All Republican, all the time,” Four Corners Free Press

First Place: Sonja Horoshko, “A dispute over representation,” Four Corners Free Press

 

Agriculture: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Amy Gillentine, “Industrial hemp could jump-start economy,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

Agriculture: General Reporting

First Place: Anne Minard, “Oil-seed crops take root in the region,” Four Corners Free Press

 

Education: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Monica Mendoza, “UCCS: Driving the region’s economic growth,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

Education: General Reporting

Third Place: Gail Binkly, “Far-reaching teaching,” Four Corners Free Press

Second Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, “’Secret Garden’ teaches kids about health, stewardship,” The Southern Ute Drum

First Place: Deb Hurley Brobst, “A Strong Soul,” Evergreen Newspapers

 

A&E: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Sonja Horoshko, “An identity crisis for the cultural center?,” Four Corners Free Press

 

A&E: General Reporting

Third Place: Sonja Horoshko, “Native filmmakers share the spotlight,” Four Corners Free Press

Second Place: Gail Binkly, “Part Libertarian, part granola-cruncher, Fayhee offers a distinct perspective,” Four Corners Free Press

First Place: Monica Mendoza, “Forbes gives nod to remake of Jay-Z, Beatles‚ mash-up,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

Business: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Amy Gillentine, Mayor Bach sets aggressive jobs goal, but is it possible?” Colorado Springs Business Journal

Second Place: Monica Mendoza, “City of Fountain pitching itself to national retailers,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

First Place: Steve Lynn, “Abound Solar plagued by defective panels,” Northern Colorado Business Report

 

Business: General Reporting

Third Place: Monica Mendoza, “Women’s Chamber plots new strategy,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

Second Place: Steve Lynn, “Refugees place big burden on schools,”Northern Colorado Business Report

First Place: Amy Gillentine and John Hazlehurst, “Marijuana: Economic stimulant, or just a can of worms,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

Sports: General Reporting

First Place: Christopher R. Rizzo, “Sun Ute lifeguard laces up for international championships,” The Southern Ute Drum

 

Personal or Humor Column

Third Place: Suzanne Strazza, Four Corners Free Press

Second Place: John Hopkins, Four Corners Free Press

First Place: David Fryxell, Desert Exposure

 

News Column

Third Place: Gail Binkly, Four Corners Free Press

Second Place: Katharhynn Heidelberg, Four Corners Free Press

First Place: Allen Greenberg, Northern Colorado Business Report

 

Editorials

Third Place: David Fryxell, Desert Exposure

Second Place: Ralph Routon, Colorado Springs Business Journal

First Place: Gail Binkly, Four Corners Free Press

 

News Feature

Third Place: Amanda Miller, “Developers opting not to build apartments downtown,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

Second Place: Deb Hurley Brobst, “A Century of Fortitude,” Evergreen Newspapers

First Place: Deb Hurley Brobst, “When all winds become ill winds,”Evergreen Newspapers

 

Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Dennis Domrzalski and Steve Ginsberg, “Labs in the balance,”

New Mexico Business Weekly

 

General Reporting: Series or Package

Third Place: Monica Mendoza and Amanda Miller, “The business of aging,” Colorado Springs Business Journal

Second Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley and Ace Stryker, “Southern Ute wildlife series,” The Southern Ute Drum

First Place: Ace Stryker, “Utes bless Christmas tree destined for U.S. Capitol/Tribal members tour Meeker historical sites,”The Southern Ute Drum

 

Breaking News

Second Place: Ace Stryker, “It’s official: Chimney Rock a national monument,” The Southern Ute Drum

First Place: Megan Kamerick, “Sony Pictures Imageworks to leave New Mexico,” New Mexico Business Weekly

 

General Reporting: Single Story

Third Place: Ace Stryker, “Pair of Christmas trees blessed by Ute elders arrives in D.C.,” The Southern Ute Drum

Second Place: Sonja Horoshko, “A firestorm over water,” Four Corners Free Press

First Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, “Traditions live on in Buffalo Harvest,”The Southern Ute Drum

 

 

Public Service

First Place: Amy Gillentine and John Hazlehurst, “City hasn’t learned from long-ago wildfires,”Colorado Springs Business Journal

 

CLASSIFICATION: RADIO

 

Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Storee Powell, “Women’s Education,”Utah Public Radio

Second Place:Grace Hood, “Overworked and Underpaid? Teacher Staffing at Colorado Virtual Academy,”KUNC

First Place: Grace Hood, “With District Changes Looming, Colorado’s Largest Online School Considers Split,” KUNC

 

Feature Reporting

Third Place: Grace Hood, “A Day in the Life of a Wildfire Evacuee,” KUNC

Second Place: Megan Kamerick, “ISEA artists explore intersections of nature and technology,” KUNM

First Place: Nathan Heffel, “El Sistema: Transforming Youth Through Classical Music,”KUNC

 

Multimedia Story

First Place: KUNC News Staff, “Nano Beer Series,” KUNC

 

General Website Excellence

First Place: KUNC

 

Political Reporting

First Place: Storee Powell, “Democratic Congressional Candidates Debate this Week: Get to Know Them Before the Primary,” Utah Public Radio

 

A&E Reporting

First Place: Storee Powell, “Introducing the Logan Film Festival,” Utah Public Radio

 

News Feature

First Place: Storee Powell, “From New York to Utah: An Eyewitness Account of Hurricane Sandy,” Utah Public Radio

 

News Reporting

Third Place: Storee Powell, “Analyzing Women Voters: How They’ll Vote and Why,” Utah Public Radio

Second Place: Nathan Heffel, “The High Park Fire Base Camp: A Respite From The Blaze,”KUNC

First Place: Grace Hood and Nathan Heffel, “High Park Fire Displaces People, Animals,” KUNC

 

Public Service

Second Place: Storee Powell, “Concerns Raised for Seniors Over Voter ID Laws,” Utah Public Radio

First Place: Storee Powell, April Ashland, Kerry Bringhurst and Ryan Cunningham, “Mental Illness Awareness,” Utah Public Radio

 

General Broadcast Excellence

First Place: Megan Kamerick, “Public Square: Bullying,” KNME

 

CLASSIFICATION: TV

Feature Reporting

First Place: Ben Winslow, “Brigham Young’s Secret Wife?”KSTU FOX 13

 

News Reporting

First Place: Ben Winslow and Paul Sanchez, “Steven Powell Guilty,” KSTU FOX 13

 

Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Keli Rabon and Jason Foster, “Moving Mess,” KMGH 7 News

Second Place: Gadi Schwartz, Peter St. Cyr and Laurie Passman, “4 On Your Side: Campaign workers caught offering alcohol to voters” KOB TV

First Place: Keli Rabon and Jason Foster, “Testing the System: Justice for Rape Victims,” KMGH 7 News

 

 

CLASSIFICATION C: Circulation between 10,001-29,999

 

Info Graphic

Third Place: Luis Uribe, “Denver Home Market,” Denver Business Journal

Second Place: Boots Gifford, “Regulatory Reform Progress,”Denver Business Journal

First Place: Kiah Staley, “Beer cruise,”Wyoming Tribune Eagle

 

Agriculture: Enterprise

First Place: Joel Dyer, “Monsanto’s point of no return,”Boulder Weekly

 

Agriculture: General Reporting

Third Place: Pamela Hasterok, “Shares of LOVE Small-scale farms supply healthy, organic produce,”Durango Herald

Second Place: Elizabeth Miller, “Sprayed trespass,”Boulder Weekly

First Place: Cathy Proctor, “Coming up dry: Companies adjust as drought boosts food prices / Lack of water ripples through economy,”Denver Business Journal

 

Single Page Design

Third Place: Boots Gifford, “Single page 9-28-12,”Denver Business Journal

Second Place: Boots Gifford, “Single page 3-2-12,”Denver Business Journal

First Place: Angela St. Clair, “Jake Byrd presents,”Wyoming Tribune Eagle

 

Front Page Design

Third Place: Cynthia Miller, “Slices of History”Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

Second Place: Kristina Dunham, “Red-letter moment,”Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

First Place: Brian Barker, “Obama,” Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

 

Headline Writing

Second Place: Bruce Goldberg, Denver Business Journal

First Place: Dave Shelles, Spencer Elliott, Wyoming Tribune Eagle

 

News Column

Third Place: Joel Dyer, “Is City Council above the law?” Boulder Weekly

Second Place: Neil Westergaard, “Gaylord’s proposal wasn’t right from the start,” Denver Business Journal

First Place: Jefferson Dodge, “Papers, please: An attempt to infiltrate a closed meeting of a Boulder County board” Boulder Weekly

 

Feature Page Design

Third Place: Carlos Lopez, “Taste,” Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

Second Place: Carlos Lopez, “Turn up the steam,” Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

First Place: Angela St. Clair, “The monster in us,”Wyoming Tribune Eagle

 

Special Section

Third Place: Staff, “Forty under 40,”Denver Business Journal

Second Place: Staff, “Power Book,” Denver Business Journal

First Place: Staff, “Outstanding Women in Business,” Denver Business Journal

 

Sports: Enterprise Reporting

Second Place: Alex Riley, “South bound for success,”Wyoming Tribune Eagle

First Place: David Accomazzo, Jefferson Dodge, “Colorado football players collected scholarship money despite legal troubles,”Boulder Weekly

 

Sports Photography

Third Place: James Brosher, “East beats the clock,”Wyoming Tribune Eagle

Second Place: Steve Lewis, “STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS,” Durango Herald

First Place: Michael Smith, “Lassoed by the lens,”Wyoming Tribune Eagle

 

Feature Photography

Third Place: Kathleen Lavine, “Jetlinx,”Denver Business Journal

Second Place: Miranda Grubbs, “You know what you’re doing, right?”Wyoming Tribune Eagle

First Place: Jane Phillips, “Cozy Coats for Kids,”Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

 

News Photography

Third Place: Jane Phillips, “Slow Burn”Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

Second Place: Jane Phillips, “Best from behind the lens,”Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

First Place: Michael Smith, “Defender of democracy,”Wyoming Tribune Eagle

 

Spot News Photography

Third Place: Jerry McBride, “Search on for shooter,” Durango Herald

Second Place: Jane Phillips, “2 Killed ‘execution style’ in Rio Arriba,” Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

First Place: Jane Phillips, “Smoky Skyline,” Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

 

Multimedia Story

Second Place: Staff, “Forty under 40 multimedia,” Denver Business Journal

First Place: Staff, “Outstanding Women in Business multimedia,” Denver Business Journal

 

Mobile Applications

First Place: Staff, “Outstanding Women in Business multimedia,” Denver Business Journal

 

Blog

Second Place:Neil Westergaard, Denver Business Journal

First Place: Mark Harden, Denver Business Journal

 

General Website Excellence

Third Place: Staff, “WyoSports,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle

Second Place: Staff, Durango Herald

First Place: Staff, Denver Business Journal

 

Health: Enterprise Reporting

Second Place: Ed Sealover, “Proposed trauma center changes spark worry,” Denver Business Journal

First Place: Deborah Busemeyer, “A cannabis catch 22,”Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

 

Health: General Reporting

Third Place: Bruce Krasnow, “Doctor’s dismissal leaves questions,”Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

Second Place: Hadley Vandiver, “Penny wise,” Boulder Weekly

First Place: Ed Sealover, Keeley Blakely, Allison Sylte, “Health Care Quarterly: Looking toward the future,”Denver Business Journal

 

Environment: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Cathy Proctor, Kathleen Lavine, “College student’s filing blocks Gates’ demolition,” Denver Business Journal

Second Place: Elizabeth Miller, “A road too far,”Boulder Weekly

First Place: Joel Dyer, ”Fracking lessons,” Boulder Weekly

 

Environment: General Reporting

Third Place: Cathy Proctor, “Initiatives worry water world,”Denver Business Journal

Second Place: Elizabeth Miller, “Blue Colorado,” Boulder Weekly

First Place: Joel Dyer, Jefferson Dodge, “Waste injection wells: The Earth’s invisible dump,”Boulder Weekly

 

Science: Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Greg Avery, “Why Accelr8 left Colo. for new Tucson home,”Denver Business Journal

 

Science: General Reporting

Second Place: Paul Weideman, “Disgruntled Ancestors: Scott G. Ortman on the conflicts that drive migration” Santa Fe New Mexican – 1

First Place: Greg Avery, “Ball picked for first private deep space project,”Denver Business Journal

 

Legal: General Reporting

Third Place: Steve Weishampel, “Boxed in: Resident says he turned to shipping containers after pressure,” Boulder Weekly

Second Place: Jefferson Dodge, “Trampled anti-war veteran gets his day in court,” Boulder Weekly

First Place: David Accomazzo, “A tale of two predators,” Boulder Weekly

 

Politics: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Jefferson Dodge, “Heavy hitter to fight Longmont fracking ban,”Boulder Weekly

Second Place: Jefferson Dodge, “Can your vote be traced?,”Boulder Weekly

First Place: Jefferson Dodge, Joel Dyer, “Unzipped,” Boulder Weekly

 

Politics: General Reporting

Second Place: Trevor Brown, “Hunting RINOs,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle

First Place: Staff, “Election 2012: What happens next?” Denver Business Journal

 

Education: Enterprise Reporting

Second Place: Robert Nott, “When you are hungry and you are tired, how can you learn?”Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

First Place: Jefferson Dodge, “Fracking and academic freedom,”Boulder Weekly

 

Education: General Reporting

Third Place: Bruce Goldberg, “Tomorrow’s workforce STEMs from today’s young students,” Denver Business Journal

Second Place: Aerin Curtis, “We have a bullying problem,”Wyoming Tribune Eagle

First Place: Chase Olivarius-McAllister, “DHS aims to work some magic,” Durango Herald

A&E Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: David Accomazzo, “In the heart of Cirque du Soleil,”Boulder Weekly

Second Place: Joel Dyer, “Pilgrims of the stage,” Boulder Weekly

First Place: Elizabeth Miller, “The reintroduction of Clyfford Still,” Boulder Weekly

 

A&E Criticism

Third Place: Elizabeth Miller, “Written with a needle,” Boulder Weekly

Second Place: Elizabeth Miller, “Of adverbs and experimentation,” Boulder Weekly

First Place: Adele Oliveira, “Faith in Love: Paloma at Teatro Paraguas,”

Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

 

A&E Single Story

Third Place: Paul Weideman, “First Faces: Native American portraits at the New Mexico History Museum,” Santa Fe New Mexican – 1

Second Place: Josh Rhoten, “Jake Byrd presents,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle

First Place: Adele Oliveira, “A Wild Domesticity: Randall Davey and the Audubon Center,” Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

 

Business: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Ed Sealover, “Pinnacol’s pricey push / Insurer paid Huggins’ salary as chairman,”Denver Business Journal

Second Place: Heather Draper, “The New Janus: CEO of battle-hardened money manager plots comeback,” Denver Business Journal

First Place: Emery Cowan, “SUDS & CRAFTS As appreciation for microbrews grows, makers rewarded for exploring and pushing boundaries,”Durango Herald

 

Business: General Reporting

Third Place: Bruce Krasnow, “Charter school bonds: A day of reckoning,” Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

Second Place: Heather Draper, Dennis Huspeni, “With Amendment 64 law, what’s next for Colorado?,” Denver Business Journal

First Place: Ed Sealover, “Behind United’s Tokyo deal,” Denver Business Journal

 

Sports: Columns

Third Place: Dale Shrull, Cortez Journal

Second Place: Alex Riley, Wyoming Tribune Eagle

First Place: Robert Gagliardi, Wyoming Tribune Eagle

 

Sports: General Reporting

Third Place: Jayme Moye, “New Heights” Women’s Adventure Magazine

Second Place: Elizabeth Miller, “One stage to rule them all,” Boulder Weekly

First Place: Josh Rhoten, “A big night at Big Country,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle

 

Editorials

First Place: Reed Eckhardt, Wyoming Tribune Eagle

 

Personal or Humor Column

Third Place: Neil Westergaard, Denver Business Journal

Second Place: John Peel, Durango Herald

First Place: Dale Shrull, Cortez Journal

 

Public Service

Third Place: Joel Dyer, Jefferson Dodge, Elizabeth Miller, “The Ghosts of Valmont Butte series,” Boulder Weekly

Second Place: Emery Cowan, “A HISTORIC PROMISE,” Durango Herald

First Place: Heather Draper, “Denver Public Schools bonds,” Denver Business Journal

 

News Feature

Third Place: Julie Ann Grimm, “Chief at Crossroads,” Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

Second Place: Elizabeth Miller, “Chasing the White Horse,” Boulder Weekly

First Place: Joel Dyer, “Motive behind the madness in Sikh shooting,” Boulder Weekly

 

Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: James Chilton, “Secret agenda at city hall?” Wyoming Tribune Eagle

Second Place: Joe Hanel, “The state’s No. 1 dangerous pass is … Herald looks at snow, accidents, switchbacks to make determination,” Durango Herald

First Place: Julie Ann Grimm , Geoff Grammer, “Small Change Hustle,” Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

 

General Reporting- Series or Package

Third Place: Jefferson Dodge, Don Tartaglione, Michael Callahan, Travis Mannon, “Crews continue battling Flagstaff Fire outside of Boulder,” Boulder Weekly

Second Place: Dale Rodebaugh, Jordyn Dahl, “Missionary Ridge 10 Years later 39 DAYS OF DESTRUCTION,” Durango Herald

First Place: Staff, “The changing face of patriotism,” Boulder Weekly

 

Breaking News Story

Third Place: Shane Benjamin, “Family of 3 survives explosion,”Durango Herald

Second Place: Heather Draper, “Michael Van Gilder steps down as brokerage CEO amid trading probe,” Denver Business Journal

First Place: Becky Orr, Trevor Brown, Josh Mitchell, “American Eagle leaving,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle

 

News Reporting- Single Story

Third Place: Josh Rhoten, “Homeless in the Capital City,” Wyoming Tribune Eagle

Second Place: Nico Roesler, “Jury watches interview with man charged in child‚Äôs death,” Santa Fe New Mexican – 2

First Place: Ed Sealover, “Bidding on this state contract may cost your company 7 iPads,” Denver Business Journal

 

 

CLASSIFICATION B: Circulation between 30,000-74,999

 

Single Page Design

Third Place: Joshua Joye, “We Can be Queereos, Just For One Day,” SLUG Magazine

Second Place: Joshua Joye, “Ross Imburgia,” SLUG Magazine

First Place: Joshua Joye, “INVDRS,” SLUG Magazine

 

Feature Page Design

Third Place: Joshua Joye, “Super Top Secret,” SLUG Magazine

Second Place: Joshua Joye, “Torche,” SLUG Magazine

First Place: Joshua Joye, “Handcrafted Hacking,” SLUG Magazine

 

 

Front Page Design

Third Place: Robin Banks, “April 2012 – Record Store Day,” SLUG Magazine

Second Place: Joshua Joye, “November 2012 – A Place To Bury Strangers,” SLUG Magazine

First Place: Sean Hennefer, “June 2012 – Torche,” SLUG Magazine

 

Sports Photography

Third Place: Andy Wright, “Parker Duke,” SLUG Magazine

Second Place: Weston Colton, “Devin York,” SLUG Magazine

First Place: Lindsay Pierce, “Rocky Mountain Scottish Athletes practice,” YourHub Arvada

 

Feature Photography

Third Place: Seth A. McConnell, “Franktown students ride horses to school,”YourHub Douglas County

Second Place: Lindsay Pierce, “Preparing Hercules, a 290-pound pig, for JeffCo Fair,”YourHub Arvada

First Place: Seth A. McConnell, “Colorado Vintage Base Ball Association,” YourHub Douglas County

 

News Photography

Third Place: Seth A. McConnell, “Westernaires Practice,” YourHub Golden

Second Place: Lindsay Pierce, “Aurora Police program steps up DUI enforcement efforts,” YourHub Aurora

First Place: Seth A. McConnell, “Northern Arapaho Tribe at Arapahoe High School,” YourHub Arapahoe County

 

Mobile Application

First Place: Staff, SLUG Magazine iPhone App

 

Blog

Second Place: Gavin Sheehan, “Gavin’s Underground,” Salt Lake City Weekly

First Place: Colin Wolf, “The Secret Handshake,” Salt Lake City Weekly

 

Multimedia Story

Third Place: Candida Duran, “Summer of Death – Roughside 3,” SLUG Magazine

Second Place: Staff, “African-American infants die twice as often,” Colorado Public News

First Place: Matt Pothier, “Joshua James Album Release,” SLUG Magazine

 

General Website Excellence

Third Place: EdNews Colorado

Second Place: Colorado Public News

First Place: SLUGMag.com

 

Health: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Erika Gonzalez, Carol McKinley, “Be healthy, win a bonus from the boss,” Colorado Public News

Second Place: Erika Gonzalez, Carol McKinley, “Bankruptcies up as medical costs soar,” Colorado Public News

First Place: Staff, “Drug prices in Colorado all over the map,” Colorado Public News

 

Health: General Reporting

Third Place: J. Adrian Stanley, “In a smoke-filled room …” Colorado Springs Independent

Second Place: Ann Imse, Carol McKinley, “State touts healthy population to entice companies, boost jobs,” Colorado Public News

First Place: Cara DeGette, Carol McKinley, “Dental issues in pregnant women put babies at risk,” Colorado Public News

 

Environment: Enterprise Reporting

Second Place: Stephen Dark, Jason Crosby, “Toxic Secret in Sandy: Dry-cleaning chemicals fester beneath Canyon Shopping Center,” Salt Lake City Weekly

First Place: J. Adrian Stanley, “Fifty shades of green,” Colorado Springs Independent

 

Environment: General Reporting

Third Place: Ann Imse, Drew Jaynes, “Colorado has backlog of 1,800 air pollution permits for oil and gas,” Colorado Public News

Second Place: Jayme Moye, “Cry Wolf,” Elevation Outdoors

First Place: Laura Paskus, “Death By A Thousand Cuts: Will Santa Fe’s campaign to buy up water rights kill the Rio Grande?,”Santa Fe Reporter

 

Science: General Reporting

First Place: Beth Potter, “Biotech on quest to market gel,” Boulder County Business Report

 

Legal: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Stephen Dark, “Lost in the Hole: Mentally ill felons are locked in their own circle of hell,” Salt Lake City Weekly

Second Place: Eric S. Peterson, “The Wild Bunch: Public lands office goes in guns blazing, hiring cronies and sparing no taxpayer expense fighting the feds,” Salt Lake City Weekly

First Place: Chet Hardin, “Blood and circus; the vapor trail,” Colorado Springs Independent

 

Legal: General Reporting

Third Place: Ann Imse, Carol McKinley, Stephen Swofford, “Marijuana arrests up despite medical cards,” Colorado Public News

Second Place: Stephen Dark, “Warped Desire: A look inside the mind of a child pornographer,” Salt Lake City Weekly

First Place: Steve Knopper, “After Columbine,” Super Lawyers

 

 

Special Section

First Place: Staff, “InSider: 2012 Annual Manual to the Pikes Peak Region,” Colorado Springs Independent

 

Sports: Enterprise Reporting

Second Place: Joe Vaccarelli, “Denver’s Yvonne Phan climbs ranks in growing sport of roller derby,” Your Hub Denver,

First Place: Staff, “USA Pro Challenge preview,” Colorado Springs Independent

 

Sports: General Reporting

Third Place: Joe Vaccarelli, “New Denver minor league hockey team has passionate fan base,” YourHub Denver

Second Place: Katie Panzer, “Julian Carr,” SLUG Magazine

First Place: Dylan Chadwick, “Ultra Championship Wrestling,” SLUG Magazine

 

Politics: Enterprise Reporting

Second Place: Chet Hardin, “Liar, liar,” Colorado Springs Independent

First Place: Stephen Dark, “An Audit They Couldn’t Refuse: To help a church friend, Utah Lt. Gov. Greg Bell put DCFS on the hot seat,” Salt Lake City Weekly

 

Politics: General Reporting

Third Place: Bill Forman, “Western Tradition Partnership reporting,” Colorado Springs Independent

Second Place: Chet Hardin, “Left out,” Colorado Springs Independent

First Place: Jonathan Thompson, “Red State Rising,” High Country News

 

Agriculture: General Reporting

Third Place: Emilie Rusch, “Jeffco considers allowing backyard chickens, bees in residential lots,” YourHub Lakewood

Second Place: Tanya Ishikawa, “Veterans to Farmers – Iraq Vet Finds a Fresh Start in the Greenhouse,” Boulder Magazine

First Place: Matt Jenkins, “Water Warrior,” High Country News

 

Education: Enterprise Reporting

Second Place: Clayton Woullard, “Douglas County teachers react to uncertainty,” YourHub Douglas County

First Place: Staff, “Medical marijuana and K-12 schools,” EdNews Colorado

 

Education: General Reporting

First Place: Nancy Mitchell, Rebecca Jones, Burt Hubbard, Todd Engdahl, “State investigating two Denver schools,” EdNews Colorado

 

A&E Enterprise Reporting

Second Place: Scott Renshaw, “Funny Business,” Salt Lake City Weekly

First Place: Colin Wolf, “Heavy Metal: With swords at the ready, Utah history re-enactors wage a protest against the 21st century,” Salt Lake City Weekly

 

A&E Criticism

Third Place: Bryce Crawford, “Appetite reviews,” Colorado Springs Independent

Second Place: Bill Frost, “True TV Guide Fall Preview,” Salt Lake City Weekly

First Place: Scott Renshaw, “Shhhhhh!” Salt Lake City Weekly

A&E Single Story

Third Place: Mike Furness, “The Mormon Masterpiece,” Salt Lake City Weekly

Second Place: Kirsten Akens, Matthew Schniper, Sara Michael, “How to succeed in film,” Colorado Springs Independent

First Place: Colin Wolf, “Latter-Day Reality: Reality TV shines a spotlight on Utah stereotypes,” Salt Lake City Weekly

 

Business: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Joe Vaccarelli, “Denver’s Rockbar losing liquor, cabaret licenses,”

YourHub Denver

Second Place: Eric S. Peterson, “Deserted News: From family values to Windergate, the Deseret News, one year after mass layoffs,” Salt Lake City Weekly

First Place: Pam Zubeck, “Close UP,” Colorado Springs Independent

 

Business: General Reporting

Third Place: Greg Hanscom, “The Hardest Climb,” High Country News

Second Place: Matthew Schniper, “Adventures in crowdfunding,” Colorado Springs Independent

First Place: Jason Stevenson, “Why Outdoor Retailer and its $40 million convention may be about to “Take a Hike””Salt Lake City Weekly

 

 

Personal or Humor Column

Third Place: Rich Tosches, “Ranger Rich,” Colorado Springs Independent

Second Place: Doug Storum, Boulder County Business Report

First Place: John Rasmuson, “Man of Words,”Salt Lake City Weekly

 

News Column

Third Place: Laura Paskus, “First Person,” Santa Fe Reporter

Second Place: Rebecca Walsh, “Wright Wrong, Women’s Work, Rich Mitt,” Salt Lake City Weekly

First Place: Ralph Routon, “Between the Lines,” Colorado Springs Independent

 

Editorial

First Place: Boulder County Business Report

 

News Feature

Third Place: Pam Zubeck, “Cracks in the code,” Colorado Springs Independent

Second Place: Eric S. Peterson, “What I Saw: A reporter’s eyewitness account of the Main Street police standoff,” Salt Lake City Weekly

First Place: Leticia Steffen, “THE END IS NEAR … or maybe not,” Pueblo Chieftain

 

Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Carolyn Campbell, “Sweetheart Swindlers: In the pursuit of love, smart women can be easy prey for scoundrels,” Salt Lake City Weekly

Second Place: Colin Wolf, “Steal this Bike: What does it take to get someone to steal a bike in this town?” Salt Lake City Weekly

First Place: Eric S. Peterson, “Campaign Confidential, Dialing for Dollars and Phone Predators,” Salt Lake City Weekly

 

General Reporting- Series or Package

Third Place: Joey Kirchmer, “Brighton pit bull remains in quarantine after reported attacks; Detained Brighton pit bull, Dre, set to go home,” YourHub Adams County

Second Place: Joey Kirchmer, “More budget cuts heading to Adams 12 Five Star Schools,” YourHub Adams County

First Place: Staff, “Waldo Canyon Fire coverage,” Colorado Springs Independent

 

News Reporting- Single Story

Third Place: Joey Kirchmer, “Aurora Police program steps up DUI enforcement efforts,” YourHub Aurora

Second Place: Joey Kirchmer, “Fundraiser for victims of Aurora theater shootings,” YourHub Aurora

First Place: Josie Klemaier, “Denver-Glenwood Springs bike path nearing reality,”YourHub Golden

 

Public Service

Second Place: Joey Kirchmer, “Aurora Warms the Night cools down homeless during heat wave,” YourHub Aurora

First Place: Jason Stevenson, Joseph Jarvis, “The Great Obamacare Scare: Ten reasons Utahns greatly fear the Affordable Care Act, even if none is true,” Salt Lake City Weekly

 

CLASSIFICATION A: Circulation more than 75,000

 

Info Graphic

Third Place: Cathryn Cunningham, “Spring Fling,”Albuquerque Journal

Second Place: Severiano Galvn, “”We weren’t novices”: Getting out of hand”Denver Post

First Place: Severiano Galvn,“Missile” Missy ready for launch” Denver Post

 

Agriculture: General Reporting

Third Place: Steve Raabe, Tender Wagyu muscles onto meat scene, makes stock-show exhibition debut, Denver Post

Second Place: Marjorie Cortez, Cattle branding ritual endures as Western ranchers await new regulations on animal ID, Deseret News

First Place: Carol McGraw, Still tall in saddle, Colorado Springs Gazette

 

Single Page Design

Second Place: Elizabeth Trujillo, Last Bell, Albuquerque Journal

First:Jenna Busey, BYU Passing Offense: 40 years in the air, Salt Lake Tribune

 

Front Page Design

Third Place: Leah Derrington, Duke City’s ‘Bad’ Boy, Albuquerque Journal

Second Place: Leanna Efird, A BRIGHTER DAY IS GOING TO COME, Denver Post

First Place: Staff, All eyes on the sky; ‘Something better awaits us’;’This was just evil’; Emilie, the way she was, Salt Lake Tribune

 

Headline Writing

Third Place: Dale Ulland, Denver Post

Second Place: Dale Ulland, Denver Post

First Place: Dale Ulland, Denver Post

 

News Column

Third Place: Peg McEntee, Salt Lake Tribune

Second Place: Barry Noreen, Colorado Springs Gazette

First Place: Joline Gutierrez Krueger, Albuquerque Journal

 

Feature Page Design

Third Place: Jennifer Swanson, Rising to a crescendo, Albuquerque Journal

Second Place: Francisco Kjolseth, Salt Lake Tribune

First Place: Rudy Mesicek, Salt Lake Tribune

 

Special Section

Third Place: Staff, “New Mexico — 100 Years of Statehood,” Albuquerque Journal

Second Place: Staff, “Fire Heroes,” Colorado Springs Gazette

First Place: Staff, “Heroes Among Us,” Denver Post

 

Sports: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Benjamin Hochman, “Larry Eustachy, CSU Rams basketball coach, past addiction, problems,”Denver Post

Second Place: Benjamin Hochman, “Nuggets GM Ujiri works overtime in pursuit of greatness,” Denver Post

First Place: Mark Smith, “Kenny Thomas Foundation,”Albuquerque Journal

 

Sports Photography

Third Place: Bryce Boyer, “Golden Girl,” 5280

Second Place: Mark Reis, “color run,” Colorado Springs Gazette

First Place: Helen H. Richardson, “Cowboy Wave,” Denver Post

 

Feature Photography

Third Place:Dana Romanoff, “The Happy Shrewdness of John Hickenlooper,” 5280

Second Place: RJ Sangosti, “Snow Day,”Denver Post

First Place: Joe Amon, “Heroin in Denver,” Denver Post

 

News Photography

Third Place: Francisco Kjolseth, Border agent laid to rest in Utah, Salt Lake Tribune

Second Place: Staff, “Colorado Fire Season,” Denver Post

First Place: Staff, “Aurora Theater Shooting,” Denver Post

 

Spot News Photography

Third Place: Mark Reis, The President’s Shoes, Colorado Springs Gazette

Second Place: RJ Sangosti, Neighborhood on Fire, Denver Post

First Place: Al Hartmann, “’Wall of fire’ devastates,”Salt Lake Tribune

 

Multimedia Story

Second Place: Staff, “Titanic Anniversary: 100 years later,” Denver Post

First Place: Staff, “Heroin in Denver,” Denver Post

 

Mobile Applications

Second Place: Staff, Ski Guide, Denver Post

First Place, Staff, Denver Post

 

Blog

Third Place: Staff, “The Spot,” Denver Post

Second Place: Staff, “First Drafts,” Denver Post

First Place: Staff, “Plog,” Denver Post

 

General Website Excellence

Second Place: Staff, Denver Post

First Place: Staff, Salt Lake City Tribune

 

Health: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Heather May, Julia Lyon, Melinda Rogers, “Who is Nicola Riley?” Salt Lake Tribune

Second Place: Kirsten Stewart, “A Prescription for Health,” Salt Lake Tribune

First Place: Michael Booth, “Heroin in Denver,” Denver Post

 

Health: General Reporting

Third Place: Barbara Cotter, “Victims of violence fine relief from pain, fears at hands of fornsic nurses,” Colorado Springs Gazette

Second Place: Lois M. Collins, “Life’s final journey series,” Deseret News

First Place: Kirsten Stewart, Scott Sommerdorf, “Saving Buddy,” Salt Lake Tribune

 

Environment: Enterprise Reporting

Second Place: Brandon Loomis, “Our Dying Forests,” Salt Lake Tribune

First Place: Amy Joi O’Donoghue, “The fight for water: Here’s why the West’s oldest battle could hit you at the tap,” Deseret News

 

Environment: General Reporting

Third Place: Scott Rappold, “See Colorado’s glaciers while you still can,” Colorado Springs Gazette

Second Place: Andrew Wineke, “Drilling requires water – lot’s of it,” Colorado Springs Gazette

First Place: Amy Joi O’Donoghue, “Clearing the air: That air you’re breathing may be slowly killing you,” Deseret News

 

Science: General Reporting

First Place: Andrew Wineke, “Wastewater disposal after drilling a nagging problem,” Colorado Springs Gazette

 

Legal: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Aaron Falk, “Roman trial: Doubt takes hold,” Salt Lake Tribune

Second Place: Brooke Adams, Melinda Rogers, “Warrants built case against husband,” Salt Lake Tribune

First Place: Nate Carlisle, Cimaron Neugebauer, “UHP’s blind spot: patrolling itself,” Salt Lake Tribune

 

Legal: General Reporting

Third Place: Marjorie Cortez, “Homeless court metes out justice in accessible setting,” Deseret News

Second Place: Sara Israelsen-Hartley, “Colliding causes: gay rights and religious liberty,” Deseret News

First Place: Aaron Falk, “The Price of Freedom,”Salt Lake Tribune

 

Politics: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Matt Canham, “The birth of a politician; 1977: Hatch takes office as a freshman fighter,” Salt Lake Tribune

Second Place: Peggy Stack, Lee Davidson, Matt Canham, “Will black Mormons vote their race or their religion?” Salt Lake Tribune

First Place: Nic Garcia, “Anger spurs action,” Out Front

 

Politics: General Reporting

Third Place: Benjamin Wood, “Cedar Hills residents look for healing and a fresh start following decade of controversy,” Deseret News

Second Place: Lynn Bartels, Jessica Fender, Tim Hoover, “Civil Unions,” Denver Post

First Place: Sara Israelsen-Hartley, “Mending Marriages: States Consider Divorce Reform in Attempt to Preserve Families,” Deseret News

 

Education: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Celia Baker, “Flipped classrooms: Turning learning upside down,” Deseret News

Second Place: Celia Baker, “Credit hours vs. competency debate continues for classes,” Deseret News

First Place: Celia Baker, “Crushing debt: Students finding solutions to avoid or survive loans, Deseret News

 

Education: General Reporting

Third Place: Kevin Simpson, “Hickenlooper’s 2004 pledge to students of Denver’s Cole Middle School fulfilled, failed,” Denver Post

Second Place: Kevin Simpson, “Rise in student plagiarism cases attributed to blurred lines of digital world,” Denver Post

First Place: Hailey Heinz, “Diploma Costs Weekend and $200,” Albuquerque Journal

 

A&E Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Karen Schwartz, “THE PASSION OF THE CHRISTO: Monumental artist talks about unbreakable bond with late wife Jeanne-Claude,” The Daily

Second Place: John Wenzel, “Behind the velvet rope: Getting into Denver’s hottest nightclubs can be a controversial process,”Denver Post

First Place: Rachel Lowry, “The telling of a tale: Christmas stories teach, persuade, define us,” Deseret News

 

A&E Criticism

Second Place: Scott D. Pierce, Salt Lake Tribune

First Place: Sean P. Means, Salt Lake Tribune

 

A&E Single Story

Third Place: Adrian Gomez, “Duke City Bad Boy,” Albuquerque Journal

Second Place: Lindsey B. Koehler, “The Battle Hymn of OneRepublic,” 5280

First Place: Ben Fulton, “The Business of ‘Les Miz’:Why are Utahns so in love with the epic musical?” Salt Lake Tribune

 

Business: Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Luc Hatlestad, “The Strangest Show on Earth,” 5280

Second Place: Staff, “UTOPIA: Fiber-optic nirvana or nightmare with no way out?” Salt Lake Tribune

First Place: Staff, “Will City Creek’s opening help downtown SLC reclaim its glory,” Salt Lake Tribune

 

Business: General Reporting

Third Place: Derek P. Jensen, Dawn House, “LDS mall rules bad for biz?” Salt Lake Tribune

Second Place: Mark Jaffe, “Xcel’s SmartGridCity plan fails to connect with Boulder,” Denver Post

First Place: Tony Semerad, “Records: Incidents at Utah refineries numerous,” Salt Lake Tribune

 

Sports: Columns

Third Place: Paul Klee, Colorado Springs Gazette

Second Place: Kurt Kragthorpe, Salt Lake Tribune

First Place: Mark Kiszla, Denver Post

 

Sports: General Reporting

Third Place: Bill Oram, “Letters to Lily: Utah football player writes his own story,” Salt Lake Tribune

Second Place: Benjamin Hochman, “Ty & Chico: Lawson, alter ego playing star roles with Nuggets,” Denver Post

First Place: Robert Sanchez, “Golden Girl,” 5280

 

Editorials

Second Place: Sharon Hedrix, Albuquerque Journal

First Place: D’Val Westphal, Albuquerque Journal

 

Column Personal/Humor

Third Place: Jay Evensen, “On Second Thought,” Deseret News

Second Place: Bill Vogrin, “Vogrin columns,” Colorado Springs Gazette

First Place: Robert Kirby, “Robert Kirby columns,” Salt Lake Tribune

 

Public Service

Third Place: Jeff Proctor, “Officers Get Union Checks After Shootings,” Albuquerque Journal

Second Place: Julie Dugdale, Chris Outcalt, “Beneath the Surface,” 5280

First Place: Staff, “Failed To Death,” The Denver Post

 

News Feature

Third Place: Robert Sanchez, “Chasing A Ghost,” 5280

Second Place: Barbara Cotter, “Victims of violence find relief from pain, fears at hands of forensic nurses,” Colorado Springs Gazette

First Place: Kevin Simpson, “Denver woman feels the power of restorative justice after son murdered,” Denver Post

 

Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: John Ingold, “Decade after Hayman fire, questions linger about fire’s start,” Denver Post

Second Place: Mike Gallagher, “New Mexico’s love affair with drugs,” Albuquerque Journal

First Place: Jennifer Brown, “Grades out on consultants,” Denver Post

 

General Reporting- Series or Package

Third Place: Staff, “Coming to our Census,” Deseret News

Second Place: Olivier Uyttebrouck, Charles Brunt, Rene Romo, “Returning Veterans Need Help To Heal Invisible Wounds,” Albuquerque Journal

First Place: Lois M. Collins, Jamshid G. Askar, “The war on boys/Losing ground,” Deseret News

 

News Reporting- Single Story

Third Place: Brooke Adams, “Adoption ordeal: Hope, doubts,” Salt Lake Tribune

Second Place: Dennis Romboy, “In search of hope along the U.S.-Mexico border,” Deseret News

First Place: David Montero, Kimball Bennion, “Emilie, the way she was,” Salt Lake Tribune

 

Breaking News Story

Third Place: Staff, “Waldo Canyon fire,” Denver Post

Second Place: Staff, “This was just evil’,”Salt Lake Tribune

First Place: Staff, “Midnight Massacre,” Denver Post


Defending the First Amendment and promoting open government are more crucial now than ever. Join SPJ's fight for the public’s right to know — either as an SPJ Supporter or a professional, student or retired journalist.


Connect

Twitter Facebook Google Plus RSS Instagram Pinterest Pinterest LinkedIn


© Society of Professional Journalists. All rights reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center, 3909 N. Meridian St., Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789 | Contact SPJ Headquarters | Employment Opportunities | Advertise with SPJ