Posts Tagged ‘Spring Conference’


2022 Region 5 Mark of Excellence Awards

Congratulations to all the winners and finalists of this year’s SPJ Region 5 Mark of Excellence awards for student journalism! We announced the honorees at the virtual regional conference on April 9.

Winners in each category will go on to compete with the winners of the other 11 regions in the national competition.

A special thanks to Region 5 assistant coordinator Nicole DeCriscio for managing the Mark of Excellence awards this year.

SPJ headquarters will mail award certificates. Need a duplicate certificate? Order them for $5 each, includes shipping. Contact SPJ at awards@spj.org

Other questions? Contact Amy Merrick, SPJ Region 5 coordinator, amerric1@depaul.edu

Missed the awards ceremony? Watch the video here:

Region 5 Mark of Excellence awards ceremony, April 9, 2022

Art, Graphics and Multimedia

Broadcast/Online Feature Videography

Finalist: Madison Smith, “Square feet, not square acres: GlennArt Farm is home to goats, chickens on Chicago’s West Side,” Northwestern University // The Daily Northwestern

Finalist: Hannah Zhihan Jiang, “Go Jiangsu: Expats explore Jiangsu’s most trendy attractions,” Northwestern University // China Daily

Winner: Jacob Ohara, “How Chicago lost its commercial fishing industry,” Northwestern University // Forbes

Broadcast/Online News Videography

Finalist: John Lynch, “Sister Cindy visits Ball State,” Ball State University // The Ball State Daily News

Winner: Hannah Zhihan Jiang, “‘I was choked up’: Thousands lay flowers, honoring the unknown soldiers,” Northwestern University // Frederick News-Post

Data Visualization

Finalist: Sarita Cavazos, “Affordable housing sees increase in funds – Where will it go?” University of Illinois at Chicago // The Red Line Project

Winner: Laaiba Mahmood, “COVID-19 in Illinois: State ranks sixth nationally in vaccination doses administered,” University of Illinois at Chicago // The Red Line Project — Medium

Breaking News Photography

Finalist: Hannah Zhihan Jiang, “Women from across the nation protest abortion bans in Washington, DC,” Northwestern University // Medill News Service

Winner: Jack Weaver, “State Street couch burning,” University of Kentucky // Kentucky Kernel

General News Photography

Finalist: Angeli Mittal, “March to defend abortion access assembles in downtown Chicago,” Northwestern University // The Daily Northwestern

Finalist: Anna Leachman, “Picking up the pieces,” Western Kentucky University // College Heights Herald

Winner: Alex Deryn, “Indianapolis mourns FedEx shooting victims,” Indiana University // Indiana Daily Student

Feature Photography

Finalist: Zack Miller, “Thundercat,” Loyola University Chicago // The Loyola Phoenix

Finalist: Lauren Hough, “Fall fashion: ‘Hot girl summer’ to ‘witch b*tch autumn,’” Butler University // The Butler Collegian

Winner: Allie Hendricks, “The hardest job she’ll ever love,” Western Kentucky University // Wkuherald.com

Photo Illustration

Finalist: Jacob Walton, “Gamer’s club,” University of Indianapolis // The Reflector

Finalist: Kiara Conley, “Food pantry,” University of Indianapolis // The Reflector

Winner: Sam Mallon, “It happens here too,” Western Kentucky University // College Heights Herald

Sports Photography

Finalist: Jacob Walton, “Men’s Soccer celebrates winning NCAA regional,” University of Indianapolis // The Reflector

Finalist: Zack Miller, “Clemons beats Bradley,” Loyola University Chicago // The Loyola Phoenix

Winner: Michael Clubb, “Volleyball wins it all,” University of Kentucky // Kentucky Kernel

Radio

Radio News Reporting

Finalist: Maria Ximena Aragon, “Students protest Greek life after University announces reported frat house druggings,” Northwestern University // WNUR News

Finalist: Ali Bianco, “‘Unacceptable’ –ReformCAPS meets with CAPS directors to change mental health services at NU,” Northwestern University // WNUR News

Winner: Angelina Campanile, “Campus Cooks in decline,” Northwestern University // WNUR News

Radio In-Depth Reporting

Finalist: Angelina Campanile, “A deep dive into Trump’s rhetoric,” Northwestern University // WNUR News

Winner: Angelina Campanile, “Challenging Roe v. Wade: Breaking down today’s abortion debate,” Northwestern University // WNUR News

Radio Feature

Finalist: Alex Harrison, “Native and Indigenous community works to build connections and solidarity on campus,” Northwestern University // WNUR News

Finalist: Maria Ximena Aragon, “Castaways: Childhood memories & TikTok fame,” Northwestern University // WNUR News

Winner: Helen Bradshaw, “Community rallies to save Glenview Beavers,” Northwestern University // WNUR News

Broadcast

TV Breaking News Reporting

Finalist: Jenny Jiin Huh and Gabrielle Khoriaty, “Abolish Greek Life protest erupts at Northwestern University,” Northwestern University // Northwestern News Network

Winner: Joey Safchik and Andrew Rowan, “Protesting Polisky,” Northwestern University // Northwestern News Network

TV General News Reporting

Finalist: Griffin Gonzalez, “The Red Zone: Survivors speak,” Indiana University // IU NewsNet

Finalist: Andrew Rowan, “IRS warns University students of email impersonation scam,” Northwestern University // Northwestern News Network

Winner: Vanessa Kjeldsen, “Police chief posts EPD mugshots to Snapchat,” Northwestern University // Northwestern News Network

TV In-Depth Reporting

Finalist: Rebecca Chouinard, “Restaurants deal with COVID,” DePaul University // Good Day DePaul

Finalist: Mary Claire Molloy, “The Red Zone: Part 2,” Indiana University // IU NewsNet

Winner: Mary Claire Molloy, “The Red Zone: Part 1,” Indiana University // IU NewsNet

TV Feature Reporting

Finalist: Logan Schiciano, “Studio W.I.P. expands to Evanston,” Northwestern University // Northwestern News Network

Finalist: Andy Paden, “The story of Mustard’s Last Stand,” Northwestern University // After the Arch

Winner: Joey Safchik and Andrew Rowan, “‘I’ve adopted you all:’ Beloved CVS employee makes errands enjoyable,” Northwestern University // Northwestern News Network

TV Sports Reporting

Finalist: Andy Paden, “Breaking barriers,” Northwestern University // Northwoods League Baseball Network/Bally Sports

Finalist: Rebecca Chouinard, “Athlete overcomes handicap,” DePaul University // Good Day DePaul

Winner: Nicholas Moreano, “SIV Strong,” DePaul University // Good Day DePaul

Print and Online

Breaking News Reporting

Finalist: Alex Perry and Nick Francis, “Surprise shots, limited slots: Northwestern students seek last-minute Pfizer vaccines in Norris,” Northwestern University // The Daily Northwestern

Finalist: Cam Rodriguez, Claire Malon and Francesca Mathewes, “Vaccine phase 1C ‘projected’ to include most, but not all, University employees,” DePaul University // 14 East

Winner: Natalie Parks, “‘Infamy is just as good as fame’: UK student among crowd that mobbed Capitol building,” University of Kentucky // Kentucky Kernel

General News Reporting

Finalist: Jaylene Rodriguez, “Data show disparities in Chicago vaccine distribution,” University of Illinois at Chicago // The Red Line Project

Finalist: Megan Munce, “Texas lawmakers advance bills blocking access to gender-affirming health care,” Northwestern University // The Texas Tribune

Winner: Phyllis Cha, “Fentanyl-laced counterfeits of prescription pills make non-prescribed pills a life-or-death gamble,” Indiana University // Indiana Daily Student

Feature Writing

Finalist: Ali Bianco, “First in the family,” Northwestern University // North by Northwestern

Finalist: Xuandi Wang, “In China’s new age communes, burned-out millennials go back to nature,” Northwestern University // Sixth Tone

Winner: Marcus Robertson, “Marfan syndrome made my brother beautiful. Then it killed him,” DePaul University // The DePaulia

Editorial Writing

Finalist: The Loyola Phoenix, Loyola University Chicago

Winner: Kentucky Kernel, University of Kentucky

General Column Writing

Finalist: John Lynch, Ball State University // The Ball State Daily News

Finalist: Alex Perry, “On the Media,” Northwestern University // The Daily Northwestern

Winner: Erik Uebelacker, “Dear cable news, Leaving Afghanistan was the right choice; Free Steven Donziger; Taxing the rich,” DePaul University // The DePaulia

In-Depth Reporting (Large Schools)

Finalist: Lily Burris and Michael J. Collins, “‘An art, not a science’: As WKU enrollment decreases, other state universities see increases,” Western Kentucky University // Wkuherald.com

Finalist: Joey Sills, “Ball State students call for an on-campus minimum wage raise,” Ball State University // The Ball State Daily News

Winner: Jorja Siemons, “As vaccine hesitancy threatens to increase COVID-19 disparities, local experts try to build trust,” Northwestern University // The Daily Northwestern

In-Depth Reporting (Small Schools)

Finalist: Emma Chamley and Alison Miccolis, “Inside the intense life of a Butler ballerina,” Butler University // The Butler Collegian

Finalist: Bridget Early and Meghan Stratton, “Angela Davis, and the bureaucracy that cancelled her,” Butler University // The Butler Collegian

Winner: Imran Mohammad and Fazal Hoque, “Rohingya diaspora in the U.S.,” Harry S Truman College // The Pulitzer Center

Sports Column Writing

Finalist: Bradley Locker, “Football columns,” Northwestern University // Inside NU

Finalist: Lawrence Kreymer, “Illinois’ and Loyola Chicago’s success; Last place finish; They start with poor gameplans,” DePaul University // The DePaulia

Winner: John Riker, Northwestern University // The Daily Northwestern

Sports Writing (Large Schools)

Finalist: Coop Daley and Olivia Lloyd, “Through the Years: A timeline of major events during Mike Polisky’s 11 years at Northwestern,” Northwestern University // North by Northwestern

Finalist: Coop Daley, “Got Sponsors? Student-athletes’ newest play: marketing themselves,” Northwestern University // North by Northwestern

Winner: Drew Schott, “Football: As Northwestern climbs toward contention for a Big Ten title, coach Randy Walker’s legacy,” Northwestern University // The Daily Northwestern

Sports Writing (Small Schools)

Finalist: Henry Bredemeier and Eric Young, “Brad Stevens, players, reflect on 2011 national championship run,” Butler University // The Butler Collegian

Winner: Drew Favakeh, “Before Jackie Robinson, there was Thomas Harding,” Butler University // The Butler Collegian

All-Around

Best Cultural Criticism

Winner: Aneesah Shealey, “14 Beats,” DePaul University // 14 East

Best Collaborative Journalism

Winner: The Daily Northwestern, “Illinois divided,” Northwestern University

Best Podcast

Finalist: Yasmeen Altaji, “The Word,” Northwestern University

Finalist: Yiming Fu, “Defining Safe: One teacher’s battle for Asian American Studies,” Northwestern University // The Daily Northwestern

Winner: William Clark, “‘No Wiindigo economy’: Student activism and the fight for fossil fuel divestment,” Northwestern University // The Daily Northwestern

Best Use of Multimedia

Finalist: Staff, “Red Line Project guiding principles and policies,” University of Illinois at Chicago // The Red Line Project

Finalist: Nicole Thomas, “Immersed in Deaf culture,” Ball State University // The Ball State Daily News

Winner: Matt Cohen, Mallorey Dauenhauer and Carson TerBush, “Indignity in death,” Indiana University // Indiana Daily Student

Best Affiliated Website

Finalist: The Reflector, University of Indianapolis

Finalist: Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University

Winner: North by Northwestern, Northwestern University

Best Television Newscast

Finalist: “Chicago Show 2021,” Northwestern University // Northwestern News Network

Finalist: “NNN AM,” Northwestern University // Northwestern News Network

Winner: “IU NewsNet,” Indiana University

Best Independent Online Student Publication

Winner: 14 East, DePaul University

Best Student Magazine

Finalist: BURST Magazine, Millikin University

Finalist: KRNL Lifestyle + Fashion (Kentucky Kernel), University of Kentucky

Winner: Ball Bearings Magazine, Ball State University

Corbin Gwaltney Award for Best All-Around Student Newspaper (Large Schools)

Finalist: Indiana Daily Student, Indiana University

Finalist: The Ball State Daily News, Ball State University

Winner: Kentucky Kernel, University of Kentucky

Corbin Gwaltney Award for Best All-Around Student Newspaper (Small Schools)

Finalist: The Butler Collegian, Butler University

Winner: The Reflector, University of Indianapolis

Early Bird deadline EXTENDED to MARCH 8 for Region 4/5 Conference

Region 4 5 Conference Logo

March 1 is the deadline to save money with an Early Bird registration for the Region 4/5 Spring Conference April 1 and 2 in Cincinnati has been EXTENDED to MARCH 8.

The conference opens at the Kingsgate Marriott and Convention Center with a reception Friday at 5 p.m. Then, professional and student journalists are invited to a full day of training sessions – including programs on using new tools such as virtual reality and drones to help further your reporting.

Kingsgate

With more than 12 breakout sessions, the conference focuses on four tracks:
• History in Journalism
• Tools & Techniques
• Diversity Matters
• Building on Basics

In addition to programming, the conference will feature the presentation of the prestigious Mark of Excellence Awards for both regions. Be there to help recognize the regions’ best college journalism.

To register, visit the Eventbrite site, https://www.eventbrite.com/e/spj-region-4-5-conference-2016-tickets-20696826766.

Early-bird registration is $75 for SPJ members, $55 for student members, $130 for non-members, and $75 for student non-members. Register by March 1 to lock in these fantastic rates. Also, be sure to check out the conference website, http://spjspringforward2016.com, to stay up-to-date on programming and speakers.

Make your reservation at Kingsgate by calling 513-487-3800 and asking for Society of Professional Journalists conference rate – only $119+tax for a king or double.

For more details, contact Region 4 Director Patti Newberry at newberpg@miamioh.edu, Cincinnati SPJ Chapter President Tom McKee at tmckee@wcpo.com, or Region 5 Director Deborah Givens at deborah.givens@eku.edu.

Connect

Twitter Facebook Google Plus RSS Instagram Pinterest Pinterest LinkedIn


© Society of Professional Journalists. All rights reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center, 3909 N. Meridian St., Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789 | Contact SPJ Headquarters | Employment Opportunities | Advertise with SPJ