Posts Tagged ‘mark of excellence’


Mark of Excellence Awards Results

Greetings! SPJ HQ announced the results of the Mark of Excellence awards for Region 10. See the release below for winners and more information.

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalistsgladly recognizes the 2015 Mark of Excellence Awards winners from Region 10. The MOE Awards honor the best of collegiate journalism from a calendar year.

SPJ’s Region 10 comprises Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington. First-place winners will move on to the national MOE competition among category winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at Excellence in Journalism 2016 Sept. 18-20 in New Orleans. The awards are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience.

The awards honor the best in student journalism. As such, judges were directed to choose only those entries which they felt were outstanding work worthy of such an honor. If the judges determined that none of the entries rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, which includes both graduate and undergraduate enrollment: Large schools have more than 10,000 students and small schools have fewer than 9,999 students.

See the list below for details on the Region 10 winners, and direct any MOE Awards questions to Awards Coordinator Abbi Martzall.

Note: The list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award-entry process.

Art / Graphics
Breaking News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: DISCUSSION – BLM Protest – by Jonathan Glover, Central Washington University

Breaking News Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Crash – by Ben Walker, Gonzaga University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Alexa Calder editorial cartoons – by Alexa Calder, University of Washington Tacoma
Finalist: Anna Fern editorial cartoons 2nd Entry – by Anna Fern, University of Washington Tacoma
Finalist: Danielle Burch editorial cartoons – by Danielle Burch, University of Washington Tacoma

Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Seattle group’s training program saves lives of moms and babies in Kenya – by Paul Nevin, University of Washington
Finalist: Dueling saxophones – by Olivia Vanni, University of Montana
Finalist: Christopf the Lamb – by Loren Benoit, University of Montana

Feature Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Okinawa, Japan – by Matt Weigand, Gonzaga University
Finalist: SPU Theater – Scranton – by Andrew Haskell, Seattle Pacific University
Finalist: Life imitates art – by Christina Bjarvin, Gonzaga University

General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Student Vigil – by Evan Frost, University of Montana

General News Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: SPU John Perkins – Chapel – by Christopher Yang, Seattle Pacific University
Finalist: Waiting – by Libby Kamrowski, Gonzaga University

Photo Illustration (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Thin Walls – by Derrick Clarit, Central Washington University
Finalist: Don’t be a rapist – by Cary Wilton, Washington State University
Finalist: No means no – by Ryan Pearce, Washington State University

Photo Illustration (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Are we prepared? – by Nathan DeVaughn, Hannah Baade, University of Portland
Finalist: Allison Pham photo illustration – by Allison Pham, University of Washington Tacoma
Finalist: Where does your trash go? – by Rebekah Markillie, University of Portland

Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Chasing the ball – by Will McKnight, University of Montana
Finalist: Shrine all-star football game – by Evan Frost, University of Montana
Finalist: Soccer header – by Loren Benoit, University of Montana

Sports Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Lose ball – by Ryan Sullivan, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Gonzaga womens basketball – by Ryan Sullivan, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Falling – by Matt Weigand, Gonzaga University

Magazines
Best Student Magazine
Winner: Pulse Magazine – by Brielle Rutledge, Mackenzie Loete, Vanessa Cruz, Kyle Kuhn, Central Washington University
Finalist: The Planet Magazine, The Justice issue, Spring 2015 – by Staff, The Planet Magazine, Western Washington University
Finalist: Mast Media Issue 2 – by Samantha Lund, Brooke Thames, Molly Undall, McKenna Morin, Pacific Lutheran University

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: The gong show: Lobby day – by Jess Macinko, Laurel Fisher, Derrick Clarit, Lindsey Wisniewski, Central Washington University
Finalist: Not your fault – by Katelyn Doggett, Western Washington University
Finalist: Toxic turf – by Elise Dresel, Western Washington University
Newspapers
Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily Barometer – by Staff of The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University

Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: Best All-Around Non Daily Student Newspaper – by Staff, North Idaho College
Finalist: The Argonaut Best All-Around Non Daily – by The Argonaut Staff, University of Idaho
Finalist: The Western Front – by The Western Front staff, Western Washington University

Breaking News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: UM to cut 29 graduate assistant positions – by Kasey Bubnash, University of Montana
Finalist: Suspect apprehended after high speed chase ends at Oregon State – by Sean Bassinger, Brian Rathbone, Oregon State University
Finalist: Moscow shooting coverage – by Amber Emery, Kaitlyn Krasselt, Claire Whitley, University of Idaho

Breaking News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: No swiping new Lute Cards – by Matthew Salzano, Pacific Lutheran University

Editorial Writing
Winner: Argonaut Editorial Board Editorials – by Katelyn Hilsenbeck, Claire Whitley, Erin Bamer, University of Idaho

Feature Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Growing up, coming out Navigating sexual and gender identity as a youth on the Blackfeet reservation – by Kolby Kickingwoman, University of Montana
Finalist: Kelsey Jones’ sports features – by Kelsey Jones, Washington State University
Finalist: The bridge to recovery – by Sarah Sharp, Western Washington University

Feature Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Zag refugee rises from the flames – by Kiki Serantes, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Witnessing tragedy, working through the aftermath – by Haley Pitto (reporter) Cassandra Calderon (editor), Seattle Pacific University
Finalist: NIC gets squirrelly – by Annie Stonebreaker, North Idaho College

General Column Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Gender and race issue columns – by Sophia Stephens, Washington State University
Finalist: Calley Hair columns – by Calley Hair, Washington State University

General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Pursuit’s over – by Hannah Ray Lambert, Washington State University
Finalist: Historic Fire Season leads to millions in damage – by Julia Moreno, Central Washington University
Finalist: Social media posts leave local Islamic Center on alert for potential attacks – by Zachary Anders, Washington State University

General News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Students safe after Paris attacks – by Clare Duffy, Malika Andrews, Luke Loranger, University of Portland
Finalist: Serving the Tent City 3 homeless encampment – by Alex Cnossen Manola Secaira Tori Hoffman , Seattle Pacific University
Finalist: Faculty to admin: I’m underpaid – by Cheyenne Schoen, Clare Duffy, Malika Andrews, University of Portland

In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Left behind: New veterans dorm community has little support, fewer veterans – by Erin Loranger, University of Montana
Finalist: A brutal tradition: Combating domestic and sexual violence on the Fort Peck reservation – by Jesse Flickinger, University of Montana
Finalist: Disaggregating data on Asian Pacific Islanders reveals hidden stories of disparity – by Chetanya Robinson, University of Washington

In-Depth Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Transition: Transgender student finds a home/ Transphobic Incident Spurs Pain, Action – by Cheyenne Schoen, Lydia Laythe, University of Portland

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Brian Rathbone sports columns – by Brian Rathbone, Oregon State University
Finalist: Brenden Slaughter sports columns – by Brenden Slaughter, Oregon State University
Finalist: Sports for dummies – by Michelle Fredrickson, Washington State University

Sports Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Kicking and breathing: Daniel Sullivan’s body quit football, but Sullivan couldn’t quit the game – by Sojin Josephson, University of Montana
Finalist: Unsportsmanlike conduct: From NCAA regs to local laws, UM Athletics faces questions over violations – by Peregrine Frissell, University of Montana
Finalist: The scintillating six, Tebeau’s freshman basketball class – by Josh Worden, Oregon State University

Sports Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: No fear: The Lauren Joseph story – by Eden Laase, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Coaching legend bids farewell – by Josh Horton, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Australian guard making an impact – by Brittney Bulawa, Gonzaga University

Online
Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: umnews.jour.umt.edu – by UM News class, fall 2015, University of Montana
Finalist: The Argonaut – by The Argonaut, University of Idaho

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: OR Magazine Spring 2015 Issue – by Fahmo Mohammed Kyle Hentschel Staff of OR Magazine., School of Journalism and Communication

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: Cuba Creatives – by Staff of Cuba Creatives. , School of Journalism and Communication
Finalist: Intertwined: Stories of Detachment and Connetion on Montana’s Reservations – by Native News 2015 Staff, University of Montana
Finalist: LUTETIMES – by The Staff of LUTETIMES, Maxine McDade, Genny Boots and Rhiannon Berg, Pacific Lutheran University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: Out of the shadows: Cuban improv actor Carlos Borbon – by Garrett Guinn Dana Bredeweg Andrew Spangler, School of Journalism and Communication
Finalist: 5,588 Miles, One Love – by Seth Lonborg, Mackenzie Loete, Lindsey Wisniewski, Central Washington University

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Bernard “Barney” Myers – by Bronte Wittpenn, University of Montana
Finalist: White House peace vigil – by Kyle Simchuk, Washington State University
Finalist: Beyond the lens – by Chad Sokol Megan Murnane McKayla Fox David Palmer, Washington State University

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Feathers and the cross – by Sam Waldorf and Bethany Blitz, University of Montana
Finalist: Legislative reporting 2015 – by Chad Sokol, Washington State University

Online News Reporting
Winner: Legalization – by Nicky Ouellet and Kristin Kirkland, University of Montana
Finalist: Schoolhouse Brought Back to Life – by Brenna Kelly, Washington State University
Finalist: CPS caseworker missed chances to intervene – by Chelsea Keyes Jaclyn Logsdon, Washington State University

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: His way out: story, video and photos – by Malika Andrews, Hannah Baade, Parker Shoaff, University of Portland
Finalist: Fast and fearless, Colton shoots for seventh straight state title – by Dustin Brennan Jim Crawford, Washington State University

Radio Broadcast
Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: Planet Radio Winter 2015 – by Planet Radio staff of Winter 2015, Western Washington University

Radio Feature
Winner: Martian miasma – by Sam Carlos, Western Washington University
Finalist: An 80s cover band with global dreams – by Nicky Ouellet, University of Montana

Radio News Reporting
Winner: Cutting healthcare costs for seniors – by Cheri Trusler, University of Montana

Television Broadcast
Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: Murrow News 8 – Dec. 4th – by Evan Baron David Palmer, Washington State University
Finalist: Murrow News 8 – Dec. 3rd – by Amanda Beltran Ryan Gonce, Washington State University
Finalist: News @ Nine – by Mast TV Staff, Pacific Lutheran University

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: NW Stories – Artist and “Bug Guy” Christopher Marley – by Nicolas Walcott Dana Bredeweg Chloe Huckins, School of Journalism and Communication
Finalist: Behind the uniform: Air Force ROTC – by Helen Capron, Washington State University
Finalist: One-button video studio – by Sojin Josephson and Peter Riley, University of Montana

Television General News Reporting
Winner: UM professor studies sea spiders in Antarctica – by Sean Robb, University of Montana
Finalist: Veteran dogs work with campus police – by Sojin Josephson and Andy Anderson, University of Montana
Finalist: Sexual assault at WSU – by Kaila Lafferty, Washington State University

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Changing home: Small town survival – by University of Montana Student Documentary Unit, spring 2015, University of Montana
Finalist: One hundred and counting – by Montana Journal class, fall 2014, University of Montana
Finalist: Returning to oso – by McKayla Fox Marc Wai Calley Hare, Washington State University

Television News and Feature Photography
Winner: Veteran dogs work with campus police – by Andy Anderson, University of Montana
Finalist: PEAS farm – by Peter Riley, University of Montana

Television Sports Photography
Winner: Cross country runner Makena Morley – by Peter Riley, University of Montana
Finalist: Key log rolling – by Ryan Groh, University of Montana

Great spring conference!

Timg_20130413_091031hanks to Pia Hallenberg of The Spokesman-Review, Mark Peterson of KXLY and the Inland Northwest Pro chapter of SPJ for hosting SPJ’s Region 10 spring conference in Spokane, Washington. If you weren’t able to attend or want to access some of the information shared during the event, please visit our Region 10 Spring Conference website. You’ll also find pictures, tips and more.

We also want to congratulate the Mark of Excellence Award winners. You can view a list of winners here —>2012 MOE Winners.

The 2014 Region 10 SPJ Spring Conference will be hosted by the Greater Oregon/SW Washington Pro Chapter. Stay tuned for details!

Want to learn more about SPJ training opportunities? Visit SPJ.org or join now to get training opps delivered to your inbox!

 

 

 

Congrats, Region 10 MOE Winners!

Congratulations to all of the Region 10 winners in this year’s Mark of Excellence (MOE) Awards! Region 10 had more than 300 entries. This year’s winners were honored at an awards luncheon held Sat., March 31 at Pacific Lutheran University. Emceed by PLU student Jack Sorensen, the awards ceremony included a keynote speech by independent video journalist Josh Wolf and the awards presentation by Ian Marquand, Montana Pro Chapter President, and SPJ President John Ensslin. Congratulations to all of our talented students!

SPJ Region 10 includes Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon and Washington. This year, the contest received more than 4,000 entries across SPJ’s 12 regions. First-place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging. National winners will be announced in late April.

The winners are listed below. For additional information on the Mark of Excellence awards, please contact Awards Coordinator Lauren Rochester at lrochester@spj.org.

REGION 10 WINNERS

Four-year colleges

Breaking News Photography
• First Place: Gunshot – by Nick Gast, University of Montana
• Second Place: Fire destroys waterfront homes on Swinomish land – by Benjamin Woodard, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Fighting back – by Nichole Williamson, Central Washington University

Feature Photography
• First Place: Cosmopolitan cowboy – by Jordan Stead, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Parkour: the world is a playground – by Erin Nash, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Acid tide – by Lauren Owens, Western Washington University

General News Photography
• First Place: Take Back the Night – by Theodore Charles, Pacific Lutheran University
• Second Place: New pledges jump into brotherhood – by Vinay Bikkina, Oregon State University
• Third Place: After air combat, a few precious weeks home – by Benjamin Woodard, Western Washington University

Photo Illustration
• First Place: Smashing good time – by Jordan Stead, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Strategic sleuth – by Jordan Stead, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Journey to the center – by Jordan Stead, Western Washington University

Sports Photography
• First Place: Northwest Collegiate Climbing Challenge – by Jordan Stead, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Ski to Sea kayak finish – by Jordan Stead, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Home ‘sweet’ home – by Zack Berlat, Gonzaga University

Best Student Magazine
• First Place: The Planet, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Ethos, University of Oregon
• Third Place: No award*

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
• First Place: Stuck in dignity – by Deborah Bloom, University of Oregon
• Second Place: Beyond the high: A fight against disease, stigma and jail – by Benjamin Woodard, Western Washington University
• Third Place: HIV+ – by Cody Newton, University of Oregon

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University
• Second Place: The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University
• Third Place: No award*

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Western Front, Western Washington University
• Second Place: The Whitworthian, Whitworth University
• Third Place: The Falcon, Seattle Pacific University

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: President Hopoi impeached – by Kristin Pugmire, Oregon State University
• Second Place: Western student leaves Egypt amidst protests – by Brianna Gibbs, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Files expose new details on UI murder – by Rochelle Adams, Kaitlin Gillespie, Stephanie Schendel and Anna Marum, Washington State University

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Caitlin Yilek, University of Portland
• Second Place: Al Jacobs, University of Washington Seattle
• Third Place: No award*

Feature Writing
• First Place: The girl I killed – by Billie Loewen, University of Montana
• Second Place: Failure & fortune on the frontier – by Lily Rabil, University of Montana
• Third Place: Student airman uses Skype to attend class – by Heather Bryant, University of Alaska Fairbanks

General Column Writing
• First Place: John Gats and Tony DiTommaso, Gonzaga University
• Second Place: Dylan Hoff, Washington State University
• Third Place: Gavin Mathis, Washington State University

General News Reporting
• First Place: Ride along with the party bus – by Caleb Hutton and Colin Diltz, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Death with Dignity Act may face amendment – by Evan Marczynski, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Haven – by Melissa Steffan, Seattle Pacific University

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: Pipeline safety vs. property rights – by Benjamin Woodard, Western Washington University
• Second Place: Pride and poison – by Heidi Groover, University of Montana
• Third Place: Students struggle with tuition hikes – by Rochelle Adams and Scott Shigeoka, Washington State University

Sports Column Writing
• First Place: Jesse Severson, Oregon State University
• Second Place: Grady Garrett, Oregon State University
• Third Place: Ryan Burnett, Brett Gleason and Adam Lewis, Washington State University

Sports Writing
• First Place: Please stand and remove your hats… – by Matt Snyder, Gonzaga University
• Second Place: Born to play – by Grady Garrett, Oregon State University
• Third Place: Sports struggle for equality and balance – by Matthew Carstens, Central Washington University

Best Affiliated Web Site
• First Place: The Argonaut (www.uiargonaut.com), University of Idaho
• Second Place: The Sun Star (www.uafsunstar.com), University of Alaska Fairbanks
• Third Place: No award*

Best Independent Online Student Publication
• First Place: Native land, natural resources, University of Montana
• Second Place: No award*
• Third Place: No award*

Online Feature Reporting
• First Place: Undammed: the Elwha River story – by Lauren Owens and Heather Shupe, Western Washington University
• Second Place: WSU student recalls the horrors of Libyan prison – by Kirsty Whitmore, Washington State University
• Third Place: Life really begins in the Geneva underground – by Jack Sorensen, Pacific Lutheran University

Online In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: In rural Northwest, the high cost of war – by Hannah Van Ree and Justin Runquist, Washington State University
• Second Place: Havoc in the herd: Extended coverage – by Kelsey Gobroski, University of Alaska Fairbanks
• Third Place: The Mast staff responds to publication of profanity imbroglio – by The Mooring Mast Staff, Pacific Lutheran University

Online News Reporting
• First Place: Libyan conflict threatens aid for graduate students – by Kirsty Whitmore, Washington State University
• Second Place: Universities struggle with federal crime reporting – by Scott Shigeoka and Rachel Webber, Washington State University
• Third Place: Undammed: the Elwha River story – by Heather Shupe and Lauren Owens, Washington State University

Online Sports Reporting
• First Place: Heading taking a lot of blame as concussions increase in soccer – by Byron Edelman, Washington State University
• Second Place: Social media monitoring of athletes on the rise – by Ryan Burnett, Washington State University
• Third Place: Dodgeball ducks, dips and dives at PLU – by Judah Heimlich, Pacific Lutheran University

Radio Feature Reporting
• First Place: Inner musings – by Adrienne Ellsworth, University of Montana
• Second Place: Mother of mercy – by Bethany Jo Denton, Western Washington University
• Third Place: Placentophagy – by Jeff Emtman, Western Washington University

Radio In-depth Reporting
• First Place: Profiles in diversity – by Adrienne Ellsworth, Clark Hodges and Steele Williams, University of Montana
• Second Place: Bellingham Boo’s – by Bethany Jo Denton, Western Washington University
• Third Place: No award*

Television Feature Reporting
• First Place: A tough transition – by Katherine Kettering and Dizhi Gi, University of Montana
• Second Place: Undie run – by Emily Foster and Matt DeBray, University of Montana
• Third Place: Horse treadmill – by Abby Acone and Christina Jones, Washington State University

Television In-depth Reporting
• First Place: Overexposed: The cost of compassion – by Elizabeth Herzfeldt-Kamprath, Katie Scaff and Hailey Rile, Pacific Lutheran University
• Second Place: Connecting the (406) – by University of Montana Documentary Unit, University of Montana
• Third Place: No award*

Television General News Reporting
• First Place: One long route – by Gillette Vaira, University of Montana
• Second Place: Pine beetle – by Scott Ranf and Faith Cronin, University of Montana
• Third Place: Coal trains – by Scott Ranf and Stephanie Hanson, University of Montana

Television Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Bicycle-bus accident – by Abby Acone and Gabrielle Lewis, Washington State University
• Second Place: No award*
• Third Place: No award*

Television Feature Photography
• First Place: Pumpkins fly through the air at Punkin’ Chunkin’ Contest – by Bernie Riggs and Emily Foster, University of Montana
• Second Place: Horse treadmill – by Abby Acone and Christina Jones, Washington State University
• Third Place: Big Sky Brain Project – by Emily Foster and Brad Peers, University of Montana

Television News Photography
• First Place: UM Grad Student brings lasting global connection to Missoula – by Bernie Riggs and Annemiek Wilson, University of Montana
• Second Place: No award*
• Third Place: No award*

Television Sports Photography
• First Place: 2nd Annual Treasure State Shred Fest – by Maegan Simmons, University of Montana
• Second Place: Belegarth Medieval Combat – by Bernie Riggs, University of Montana
• Third Place: UM soccer – by Brad Peers and Emily Foster, University of Montana

Two-year and community colleges

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
• First Place: The Sentinel, North Idaho College
• Second Place: The Broadside, Central Oregon Community College
• Third Place: The Communicator, Spokane Falls Community College

Editorial Writing
• First Place: Noura Alfadl-Andreasson, North Idaho College
• Second Place: No award*
• Third Place: No award*

Feature Photography
• First Place: Parkour – by Catherine Mullaney, North Idaho College
• Second Place: Faust photos – by Nick Jacquot, North Idaho College
• Third Place: No award*

Feature Writing
• First Place: Learning lessons through heritage – by Kaye Thornbrugh, North Idaho College
• Second Place: Veteran’s Day: Alan Moorhouse profile – by Alyssa Wilder, Central Oregon Community College
• Third Place: Time to sing a new song – by Viola Ware, Peninsula College

General News Photography
• First Place: Occupy Spokane – by Gabe Green, North Idaho College
• Second Place: No award*
• Third Place: No award*

Breaking News Reporting
• First Place: Hoops heaven! – by Ryan Hueter, Peninsula College
• Second Place: ASCOCC potentially shut down – by Tobey Veenstra, Central Oregon Community College
• Third Place: No award*

Editorial Cartooning
• First Place: Tobey Veenstra, Central Oregon Community College
• Second Place: Shane Wellner, North Idaho College
• Third Place: No award*

General News Reporting
• First Place: Idaho gun bill articles – by Tala Wood, North Idaho College
• Second Place: Students experience poverty – by Connor DeVries, North Idaho College
• Third Place: Peabody-Award winner speaks at NIC – by Joyce Hargrove and Kaye Thornbrugh, North Idaho College

In-Depth Reporting
• First Place: $27,000: Is It a fair use of your student fees? – by Tobey Veenstra, Central Oregon Community College
• Second Place: Elwha articles – by Jameson Hawn and Ryan Hueter, Peninsula College
• Third Place: Campus security – by Kirsteen Wolf, Central Oregon Community College

Sports Photography
• First Place: Rail jam wipeout – by Derek Oldham, Central Oregon Community College
• Second Place: Wrestling flip – by Ethan Schlussler, North Idaho College
• Third Place: No award*

Sports Writing
• First Place: Sigmar Field unveiled – by Ryan Hueter, Peninsula College
• Second Place: Cheer squad wins national title – by Eric Rivera, North Idaho College
• Third Place: The NBA lockout and a case for a return to Seattle basketball – by Tim Foss, Jr., Edmonds Community College

 

* Mark of Excellence Awards honor the best in student journalism. Judges are not required to select first, second or third place winners.


Student journalists, Mark of Excellence Entries due by Jan. 26

As we launched our Region 10 SPJ contest, many journalists have been asking if the NW Excellence in Journalism contest is open to students. It is only open to pros. However, SPJ’s annual Mark of Excellence awards contest is in full swing and is only open to students. The deadline is just a week away though, so get those entries in. Submit online by Jan. 26.

More info. can be found here —>  MOE awards for student journalists

Connect

Twitter Facebook Google Plus RSS Instagram Pinterest Pinterest LinkedIn


© Society of Professional Journalists. All rights reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center, 3909 N. Meridian St., Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789 | Contact SPJ Headquarters | Employment Opportunities | Advertise with SPJ