Region 10 Mark of Excellence Award Winners

Unfortunately, coronavirus postponed our regional conference where we would normally announce the winners, and there was a goof from National on the original winner’s list.

Here is the corrected list of winners from our region. The first-place winners go on to the national contest.

Newspapers


Breaking News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Dismissed professor coverage – by Kyle Pfannenstiel and Brandon Hill, University of Idaho

Finalist: Rain floods businesses in downtown Pullman – by Luke Hudson and Oliver McKenna, Washington State University

Finalist: Classes continued in attempt to restore sense of normality – by Jack Belcher and Alexa Murdock and Mariah Valles, Central Washington University


Breaking News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Memories full of joy, passion – by Julia Battishill, Seattle Pacific University

Finalist: Disappearance and death of Owen Klinger – by Madison Pfeifer, University of Portland

Finalist: GU students protest Board of Trustee member Timothy Barnard – by Mila Yoch and Riley Utley, Gonzaga University

General News Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Genesis Hansen arrest (series) – by Delaney Shea, Vada Shelby, Michael Eubanks and Tanveer Sandhu, Oregon State University

Finalist: Arrest helps Whitman County woman fight meth, heroin addiction – by Latisha Jensen, Washington State University

Finalist: False active shooter incident – by Mariah Valles, Jack Belcher, Alex Murdock and Hanson Lee, Central Washington University

General News Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students

Winner: DACA students await Supreme Court decision – by Madison Pfeifer, University of Portland

Finalist: A city split in two: Students travel to the border wall – by Gabi DiPaulo, University of Portland

Finalist: Youth lead global climate movement – by Mya Nicholas, North Idaho College 


In-Depth Reporting (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: UW is still recovering from the Great Recession more than a decade later. Is it ready for another? – by Grace Harmon, Elizabeth Turnbull, Devon McBride and Manisha Jha, University of Washington

Finalist: ‘A Wasteful Life’ sustainable series – by Sydney Brown, Washington State University

Finalist: Minding the gap: UM center spearheads brain injury research for vets – by Paul Hamby, University of Montana

In-Depth Reporting (Small) 1-9,999 students

Winner: Analysis: Tuition increases don’t tell the whole story – by Austin De Dios, University of Portland

Finalist: Diversity and inclusion progress report: INCOMPLETE – by Dora Totoian, University of Portland

Finalist: Living between worlds – by Taylor Munoz, Seattle Pacific University


Feature Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Lance Cpl. Thomas Parker: Inmate No. 3023132, Bib No. 4109, University of Montana

Finalist: Missoulians open homes to strangers to foster community connection – by Mandy Godwin, University of Montana 

Finalist: The rise and fall of the UW College Republicans – by Jake Goldstein-Street, University of Washington


Feature Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students
Winner: Curb your enthusiasm: Should you really pet that dog? – by Catherine Cieminski, University of Portland

Finalist: Faculty celebrates community and leadership for F-Gen Day – by Dora Totoian, University of Portland

Finalist: More than my stature: Navigating life with dwarfism – by Delaney Vetter, University of Portland

General Column Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students

Winner: Lexi Johnson, Oregon State University

Finalist: Kyle Wilkinson, Central Washington University

Finalist: Haley Daarstad, Oregon State University

General Column Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students

Winner: Emily Klein, Gonzaga University

Finalist: Bella Tollestrup-Wimbish, Seattle Pacific University

Finalist: Annika Gordon, Dora Totoian and Carlos Fuentes, University of Portland

Sports Writing (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: 11 years later: Remembering trio that rounded bases together – by Bryce Weedman and Will Yi, Central Washington University

Finalist: Ten seconds of opportunity: One ‘surreal’ moment – by Evan Baughman and Jarred Bierbrauer, Oregon State University

Finalist: Kagan creates culture, focus for team – by Matthew Brooks, Oregon State University

Sports Writing (Small) 1-9,999 Students

Winner: The infallible approach of GU women’s basketball’s newest starter – by Ian Davis-Leonard, Gonzaga University

Finalist: Jacobo Reyes: Broad experience, a steady presence and a tough choice – by Jamison White, University of Portland

Finalist: Mary Cain’s slam on Nike sheds light on her year at University of Portland – by Kyle Garcia, University of Portland

Sports Column Writing

Winner: Josh Kirshenbaum, University of Washington

Finalist: Kyle Garcia and Morgan Wahler, University of Portland

Finalist: Alex Luther, Oregon State University


Editorial Writing
Winner: Dora Totoian, Delaney Vetter and Gabi DiPaulo, University of Portland

Finalist: Cassandra Hays, Mariah Valles, Nicholas Tucker, Austin Lane, Central Washington  University

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper

Winner: The Daily Evergreen – by Staff of The Daily Evergreen, Washington State University


Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily UW – by Staff of The Daily UW, University of Washington
Finalist: The Barometer – by Staff of The Barometer, Oregon State University

Finalist: The Argonaut – by Staff of The Argonaut, University of Idaho


Magazines

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: After the storm – by Landon Groves, Western Washington University

Finalist: Holey turtles! – by Melody Kazel, Western Washington University

Finalist: Invasion of the habitat snatchers – by Olivia Marsh, Western Washington University

Best Student Magazine
Winner: Prism: Return – by Staff of Prism: Return, Oregon State University
Finalist: Blot Magazine – by Staff of Blot Magazine, University of Idaho

Finalist: BYLINE – by Staff of BYLINE Magazine, University of Montana

Art/Graphics

Breaking News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students

Winner: Climate strike protest – by Sara Diggins, University of Montana

Finalist: Deputy Thompson memorial – by Shawna Hettick, Central Washington University

Finalist: Missing and murdered – by Sara Diggins, University of Montana

Breaking News Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students

Winner: Climate strike crowd – by Jennifer Ng, University of Portland

Finalist: Border wall protest – by Luke Kenneally, Gonzaga University

Data Visualization

Winner: Littered – by Krista Kok, Mason Elliott, Matthew Conrardy and Bailee Wicks, Central Washington University

Feature Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students

Winner: 2019 Las Vegas Bowl Fremont Street rally – by Lydia Ely and Conor Courtney, University of Washington

Finalist: Preparing for takeoff – by Sara Diggins, University of Montana

Finalist: Being Native American – by Zahn Schultz, Madeline Wilson, Jenae Harris and Krista Kok, Central Washington University

Feature Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students

Winner: Gloves and determination of steel – by Luke Kenneally, Gonzaga University

Editorial Cartooning

Winner: Teagan Kimbro, Central Washington University

Finalist: Chloe Guillot, Seattle Pacific University

General News Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students

Winner: Seeley Lake Veterans Day ceremony – by Hunter Wiggins, University of Montana

Finalist: MMIW vigil – by Sara Diggins, University of Montana

Finalist: Community pushes for sustainability – by Mariah Valles, Central Washington University

General News Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students

Winner: Sacred sounds – by Blake Dahlin, Seattle Pacific University

Finalist: Cirque Zuma Zuma – by Taylor Bentley, Gonzaga University

Finalist: DACA candlelight vigil – by Molly Lowney, University of Portland

Photo Illustration (Large) 10,000+ Students

Winner: Vapergate – by Sara Diggins, University of Montana

Finalist: Erasing our voices – by Nyjah Gobert, Oregon State University

Finalist: Veg*n – by Matthew Conrardy, Molly Nutt, Bailee Wicks and Lexi Phillips, Central Washington University


Sports Photography (Large) 10,000+ Students
Winner: Football wins senior night – by Erick Branner, Oregon State University

Finalist: Holmes’ first career goal sends Huskies to the second round – by Conor Courtney, University of Washington

Sports Photography (Small) 1-9,999 Students

Winner: Reaching new heights – by Matt Repplier, Gonzaga University

Finalist: Soccer team celebrates after a goal – by Brennan Crowder, University of Portland

Finalist: Falcon header – by Blake Dahlin, Seattle Pacific University


Radio

Radio Feature

Winner: Falling in love for three minutes: A woman in transition finds her place on the dance floor – by Regina Fitzsimmons, University of Montana

Radio In-Depth Reporting

Winner: To catch a predator fish – by Maxine Speier, University of Montana

Radio News Reporting

Finalist: Period. – by Lindsey Jensen and Carissa Slater, Washington State University


Television

Television Breaking News Reporting

Winner: Deputy Thompson memorial – by Daisy Hernandez, Central Washington University

Television General News Reporting
Winner: From Puerto Rico to Washington, dogs find their forever homes – by Jasmine Darakjy, Washington State University 

Finalist: Think twice breathalyzer – by Griffin Rerucha, University of Montana

Finalist: Plastic bags for football security – by Tessa Nadeau, University of Montana


Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Chris Sin Limites – by Jasmine Darakjy, Washington State University

Finalist: A collaboration of science and art – by Hsing-Han Chen, Cameron Sheppard, Marissa Conklin and Megan Balint, Washington State University

Finalist: ROTC community service – by Tessa Nadeau, University of Montana

Television In-Depth Reporting

Winner: Trash talk: Montana’s recycling challenge – by UM Student Documentary Unit, spring 2019, University of Montana

Television Sports Reporting

Winner: Transgender runner, June Eastwood – by Tessa Nadeau, University of Montana


Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: Murrow News 8 – Nov. 21, 2019 – by Staff of Murrow News 8, Washington State University

Finalist: UM News – by UM News Class, Fall 2019, University of Montana

Finalist: Murrow News 8 – April 10, 2019 – by Staff of Murrow News 8, Washington State University

Best All-Around Television News Magazine

Winner: Spotlight: Political engagement – by Staff of KBVR-TV, Oregon State University

Online

Online News Reporting
Winner: Missing – by Marnie Craig and Luke Nicholson, University of Montana

Finalist: Struggle for justice – by Jazzlyn Johnson and Dan Ennis, University of Montana

Finalist: Lights out at the leopold – by Hailey Hoffman, Western Washington University 

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Darkitecture and disorientation – by Sara Diggins, University of Montana

Finalist: The lights, the script and the wardrobe – by Ajay Davis, Brennan Crowder and Elizabeth Lyons-Best, University of Portland

Finalist: ‘Feet like bullets’ – by Michael Merlo and Sara Diggins, University of Montana

Online In-Depth Reporting

Winner: Left behind – by Jordynn Paz and Eli Imadali, University of Montana

Online Sports Reporting

Winner: Bobby – by Noah Schmick and Jakob Thorington, Washington State University

Finalist: Shredding winter – by Jiakai Lou, University of Montana

Finalist: 100 years of yellow – by Grace Arnis, Washington State University

Online Opinion & Commentary

Winner: Connor Henricksen, Washington State University


Best Affiliated Web Site
Winner: PULSE Magazine – by Staff of PULSE Magazine, Central Washington University

Finalist: The Observer – by Staff of The Observer, Central Washington University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: Trout conservation in the Teanaway watershed – by Zahn Schultz, Kyle Wilkinson, Anthony Cole and Madeline Wilson, Central Washington University

Podcast

Podcast

Winner: The heron project – by Allyse Sullivan, Western Washington University

Finalist: Zeneth of housing – by Molly Todd, Western Washington University

Finalist: Raptors in recovery – by Questen Ingrahm and Nate Sanford, Western Washington University

Videography

Online/Digital News Videography

Winner: Missoula strikes for the climate – by Quinn Corcoran, University of Montana

Finalist: Struggle for justice – by Dan Ennis, University of Montana

Online/Digital Feature Videography

Winner: Behind the scenes of The Penelopiad – by Elizabeth Lyons-Best, University of Portland

Finalist: The good, the bad, and the “gooey” – by Makani Moses, Western Washington University 

Finalist: Cooking with Kaimin, Episode 1: Korea – by Jiakai Lou, University of Montana

Online/Digital Sports Videography

Winner: Rural football in America – by Spencer Vik, Noah Schmick, Jakob Thorington and Kayla Bautista, Washington State University

Finalist: On the water: Winter kayaking – by Jiakai Lou, University of Montana

Broadcast News Videography

Winner: WSU – ROTC training – by Christian Duplessie and Elijah Clayton, Washington State University


Defending the First Amendment and promoting open government are more crucial now than ever. Join SPJ's fight for the public’s right to know — either as an SPJ Supporter or a professional, student or retired journalist.


comments powered by Disqus

Connect

Twitter Facebook Google Plus RSS Instagram Pinterest Pinterest LinkedIn


© Society of Professional Journalists. All rights reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center, 3909 N. Meridian St., Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789 | Contact SPJ Headquarters | Employment Opportunities | Advertise with SPJ