Northwest Excellence in Journalism winners

Once again, we honor some of the great journalism that is being done in our region. Congratulations to those who won, as well as those who entered.

Writing, Photography, Design (Small, 7 or fewer FTE newsroom employees)

Graphics & Illustrations
Winner
YES! Magazine
Comic: We Sent Our Illustrator to Activist Summer Camp. Here’s What Happened
Jennifer Luxton

Runner Up
Columns Magazine
Population Health series
Ken Orvidas

Short-Form Feature News Reporting
Daily Record
CWU graduate to walk after becoming paralyzed
Matt Carstens

Runner Up
Columbia County Spotlight
St. Helens woman helps break Japanese code in World War II
Nicole Thill

Feature Photography
Winner
City Arts Magazine
Whip Your Hair
Naomi Ishisaka

Runner Up
Westside Seattle
Memorial Day Sunset
Patrick Robinson

Photo Essay
Winner
Columns Magazine
Marching around campus with the band
Quinn Russell Brown

Runner Up
Ampersand Magazine, Forterra
Washington’s Sheepherders
Florangela Davila, Lucy Shirley, Sofia Jaramillo

Sports Action Photography
Winner
Cougfan.com
The Intertwined Touchdown
Whittney Thornton

Runner Up
The Omak-Okanogan County Chronicle
Felix Nava of Brewster
Al Camp

Best Photo Portfolio
Winner
Chinook Observer
Natalie St. John 2017 Photo Portfolio
Natalie St. John

Runner Up
Seattle Magazine
Photo Portfolio
Hayley Young, Matt Cole, Virginia Smyth, Rachel Hart

Food- Drink- Lifestyles and Travel Reporting
Winner
Seattle Magazine
Baked Goods
Chelsea Lin

Runner Up
Eugene Weekly
My Dad’s Hometown
Kelly Kenoyer

Long-Form Feature News Reporting
Winner
InvestigateWest
Climate change turns Puget Sound acidic and region’s signature oysters struggle to survive
Lisa Stiffler

Runner Up
Street Roots
Growing up undocumented
Emily Green

Spot News Reporting
Winner
Cannon Beach Gazette
Dog rescued off cliff
Brenna Visser

Runner Up
Camas-Washougal Post-Record
Camas paper mill to cut hundreds of jobs
Kelly Moyer

Sports Feature Story
Winner
GoHuskies Magazine
The Power of Hope
Brian Beaky

Runner Up
Cascade Golfer magazine
The Impossible Dream
Tony Dear, Brian Beaky

Business Reporting
Winner
Seattle Business Magazine
The Vanishing Dream of Home Ownership
Jeanne Lang Jones

Runner Up
Seattle Business Magazine
Women on Boards: A New Direction
Karen West

Arts & Entertainment
Winner
City Arts, July 2017 issue
“This Woman’s Werk”
Gemma Wilson

Runner Up
Anchorage Press
Reel Grandma versus Reel Grandma
Yereth Rosen

Page Design
Winner
Columns Magazine
Dyslexia; Opioids, Libraries
Ken Shafer

Runner Up
Columns Magazine
Table of contents Dec. 17, Sports Sept. 17, HUB March 17
Ken Shafer

Social Issues Reporting
Winner
InvestigateWest
The $600-a-night foster care bed
Allegra Abramo

Runner Up
YES! Magazine
Undocumented and Transgender
Norman Allen

Column
Winner
YES! Magazine
Erin Sagen
Erin Sagen

Runner Up
Chinook Observer
Hearthfire & Brimstone
Natalie St. John

Comprehensive Coverage
Malheur Enterprise
Kidnap, chase; Bates remembered; Man indicted; DEADLY DECISIONS, Board hires lawyer; Gov halts lawsuit; Hospital suspected; There is hope; State wants to close files; Defense attorney; Jessica Bates
Les Zaitz, John Braese, Pat Caldwell

Runner Up
InvestigateWest
As Buildings Go Up, How Many of Seattle’s Trees Will Come Down?
Adiel Kaplan

Sports Column
Winner
Cougfan.com
Greg Witter Commentary
Greg Witter

Runner Up
Seattle Business magazine
Three Predictions for the Coming Year; Don’t Follow the Money; Know Your Sources
John Levesque

Sports Reporting
Winner
Cougfan.com
Duke Washington, a true legend, is gone
Barry Bolton

Runner Up
No Winner

Crime and Justice Reporting
Winner
YES! Magazine
Defunding Police: How Antiracist Organizers Got Seattle to Listen
Melissa Hellmann

Runner Up
YES! Magazine
You Don’t Need a Sanctuary City to Help Your Immigrant Neighbors
Yessenia Funes

Editorial & Commentary
Winner
Malheur Enterprise
Editorials: Families touched by Montwheeler case; Revival of Farmers Grain; Charting economy requires…

Runner Up
Seattle Magazine
Pedal Mettle; Bridging a Gap; Mining for a Purpose
Knute Berger

Investigative Reporting
Winner
Malheur Enterprise
DEADLY DECISIONS; Board hires lawyer; Gov halts lawsuit; Hospital suspected illness; State moves to seal; Defense attorneys blame; Jessica Bates to sue
Les Zaitz

Runner Up
The Chronicle
Sexual Abuse, Fraud and Negligence Alleged at Closed Centralia Home for Boys
Natalie Johnson

Health & Science Reporting
Winner
InvestigateWest
Turning the Tide
Lee van der Voo

Runner Up
Boise Weekly
The Rare Case of Kyler Harvey
George Prentice

Portrait Photography
Winner
Columns Magazine
GregRobin Smith, as Benjamin Franklin
Quinn Russell Brown

Runner Up
Columns Magazine
Norm Rice
Jose Mandojana

Digital Innovation
Winner
Columns Magazine
Searching for owls in Discovery Park with wildlife photographer Paul Bannick
Quinn Russell Brown

Runner Up
YES! Magazine
The Spirit of Standing Rock on the Move
Stephanie Woodard, YES! Staff

Government and Politics Reporting
Winner
Oregon Business
A Coordinated Attack: How a little known federal rule is driving a new battle over public lands in Crook County
Tim Neville, Jason E. Kaplan

Runner Up
InvestigateWest
Native American students face punitive discipline, substandard curricula
Rebecca Clarren

General Excellence
Winner
Seattle Business Magazine
March 2017; August 2017
Leslie Helm, John Levesque, Lori Kelley

Runner Up
Hillsboro Tribune
Issues of 3-10-17 and 2-17-17
Staff

Writing, Photography, Design (Medium, 8 to 16 FTE newsroom employees)

Arts & Entertainment
Winner
Crosscut
Black, female and making theater. And she’s damn good at it
Florangela Davila

Runner Up
International Examiner
Wing Luke beverages exhibit is a pleasure to be sipped slowly
Vince Schleitwiler

Investigative Reporting
Winner
Oregon Public Broadcasting/EarthFix
Wolf management in Oregon
Tony Schick

Runner Up
Portland Business Journal
Marketing Madness
Matthew Kish

Best Photo Portfolio
Winner
The News-Review
Michael Sullivan
Michael Sullivan

Runner Up
Albany Democrat-Herald
Mark Ylen portfolio
Mark Ylen

Feature Photography
Winner
The News-Review
Reflection
Michael Sullivan

Runner Up
Kitsap Sun
Nimitz sunlight
Larry Steagall

Portrait Photography
Winner
The News-Review
Football
Michael Sullivan

Runner Up
Crosscut
Homeless Hands
Karen Ducey

Health & Science Reporting
Winner
The Portland Mercury
Crisis Averted?
Dirk VanderHart

Runner Up
Portland Business Journal
Cap and Trade(off)
Pete Danko

Business Reporting
Winner
Portland Business Journal
Small business lending craters, communities suffer
Matthew Kish, Clare Duffy

Runner Up
The News-Review
The technology behind growing trees
Emily Hoard

Column
Winner
Crosscut
Knute Berger-Crosscut
Knute Berger

Runner Up
The Daily Astorian
Mouth of the Columbia (restaurant reviews)
Mouth of the Columbia

Sports Action Photography
Winner
The News-Review
Baseball
Michael Sullivan

Runner Up
No Winner

Spot News Reporting
Winner
Tri-City Herald
Hanford radioactive waste tunnel collapse
Annette Cary, Sara Schilling

Runner Up
Crosscut
‘Patriots’ meet massive Seattle backlash after Charlottesville violence
David Kroman, Lilly Fowler

Short-Form Feature News Reporting
Winner
Kitsap Sun
Love proves it’s timeless
Josh Farley

Runner Up
The Daily Astorian
Helping Hand: Astoria boy is first to receive a 3-D-printed prosthetic arm from an Oregon hospital
Edward Stratton

Long-Form Feature News Reporting
Winner
Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Accepting Sam
Nick Ehli

Runner Up
Albany Democrat-Herald
Restart the presses
Jennifer Moody

Comprehensive Coverage
Winner
InvestigateWest and Pamplin Media Group
Unequal Justice
Lee van der Voo, Kate Willson, John Schrag, Nick Budnick

Runner Up
Kitsap Sun
Homelessness in Kitsap County
Staff

Editorial & Commentary
Winner
Crosscut.com
Race and Recreation
Glenn Nelson

Runner Up
Seattle Met
“The Great Divide”
Hayat Norimine

General News Photography
Winner
The News-Review
Vigil
Michael Sullivan

Runner Up
The News-Review
Sword
Michael Sullivan

Spot News Photography
Winner
Kitsap Sun
House fire
Meegan M. Reid

Runner Up
The News-Review
Fire
Michael Sullivan

Government and Politics Reporting
Winner
Crosscut
Seattleites go to Trump Country
Knute Berger

Runner Up
Seattle Met
“Man in the Middle”
Hayat Norimine

Crime and Justice Reporting
Winner
SeattlePI
How a teen ‘band geek’ became a Seattle pimp’s ‘bottom girl’
Levi Pulkkinen

Runner Up
InvestigateWest and Pamplin Media Group
Unequal Justice
Lee van der Voo, John Schrag, Kate Willson, Nick Budnick

Sports Reporting
Winner
Portland Tribune
The rise and fall of Zach Rouse
Kerry Eggers

Runner Up
Portland Business Journal
Nike: Stuck inside the box
Clare Duffy

Social Issues Reporting
Winner
Crosscut
Why am I a threat?
David Kroman, Lilly Fowler

Runner Up
Corvallis (OR) Gazette-Times
“A Question of Identity”
Bennett Hall, Andy Cripe, Anibal Ortiz

Photo Essay
Winner
Crosscut
The 51-day City Council member
Matt McKnight

Runner Up
Albany Democrat-Herald
Mid-Valley Views – Eclipse 2017
Mark Ylen, Anibal Ortiz, Amanda Loman, David Patton

Page Design
Winner
South Sound magazine
South Sound mag page design
Staff

Runner Up
Alaska Beyond Magazine
Let it Snow; Aloha on the Wing; The Head and the Heart
Margaret Elson

Digital Innovation
Winner
Crosscut
Election Guide 2017
Joseph Liu, Cambria Roth, Joe Copeland, Mason Bryan

Runner Up
The News-Review
Foster care rates skyrocketing amid drug addiction in southern Oregon
April Ehrlich, Ian Campbell

Sports Feature Story
Winner
Seattle Met
“The Kings of Suicide Hill”
Allison Williams

Runner Up
Bozeman Daily Chronicle
In search of a backpack
Michael Wright

General Excellence
Winner
Portland Business Journal
Portland Business Journal General Excellence
Staff

Runner Up
Portland Tribune
March 6 and Aug 10
Tribune Staff

Food- Drink- Lifestyles and Travel Reporting
Winner
Seattle Met
“What to Do with a Kid”
Allecia Vermillion

Runner Up
Seattle Met
“Scents from a Mall”
Allecia Vermillion

Graphics & Illustrations
Winner
Scotsman Guide Media
Scotsman Guide magazine illustrations, package 1
Dennis Wunsch

Runner Up
Scotsman Guide Media
Scotsman Guide magazine illustrations, package 2
Dennis Wunsch

Writing, Photography, Design (Large, 17 to 39 FTE newsroom employees)

Short-Form Feature News Reporting
Winner
The Daily Herald/Everett, WA
Cliffhanger
Caleb Hutton

Runner Up
The Daily Herald/Everett, WA
Some ‘dos (and don’ts) for the POTUS: Local barbers, hairdressers offer style ideas for Trump’s hair
Andrea Brown

Photo Essay
Winner
Missoulian Newspaper
Highway to Hellgate: Challenges, optimism pave road back from forfeited football season
Tommy Martino, Kyle Houghtaling

Runner Up
The Daily Herald/Everett, WA
Cascade serenade
Ian Terry

General News Photography
Winner
Yakima Herald-Republic
Grieving Family
Shawn Gust

Runner Up
The Daily Herald/Everett, WA
Good people
Dan Bates

Spot News Photography
Winner
Yakima Herald-Republic
Darkness along with colorful lights of first responders
Jake Parrish

Runner Up
Yakima Herald-Republic
Brush fire
Shawn Gust

Crime and Justice Reporting
Winner
The Daily Herald/Everett, WA
The wrong place
Erick Stevick

Runner Up
Willamette Week
Death by Bitcoin
Nigel Jaquiss

Portrait Photography
Winner
Yakima Herald-Republic
Sexual Assault Victim
Shawn Gust

Runner Up
No Winner

Best Photo Portfolio
Winner
Missoulian
Photography Portfolio
Kurt Wilson

Runner Up
The Columbian
Alisha Jucevic portfolio
Alisha Jucevic

Social Issues Reporting
Winner
InvestigateWest and The Nation
Indian Country
Rebecca Clarren

Runner Up
Yakima Herald-Republic
Still silenced: Sexual harassment of farm workers rarely makes headlines
Molly Rosbach

Spot News Reporting
Winner
The News Tribune
Amtrak train derails onto I-5 in DuPont. 3 killed, dozens injured, freeway shut down
Staff

Runner Up
Missoulian Newspaper
Falling snag hits, kills firefighter from Missoula
Robert Chaney, David Erickson

Business Reporting
Winner
The Columbian
Finding care can be a pain
Marissa Harshman

Runner Up
The News Tribune
Fight for your country, lose the bidding war for a house
Kate Martin

Column
Winner
Grist
Ask Umbra
Eve Andrews

Runner Up
Mail Tribune
Get Off My Lawn
Robert Galvin

Comprehensive Coverage
Winner
Bend Bulletin
The Opioid Crisis
Markian Hawryluk

Runner Up
Idaho Statesman
Idaho worker safety: Drowning in manure, falling to their deaths, while employers prosper
Audrey Dutton

Long-Form Feature News Reporting
Winner
Willamette Week
The White Stuff
Matthew Korfhage

Runner Up
Idaho Statesman
Couple earns $51,600. His long-term care takes $48,000. She digs in dumpsters for food.
Maria La Ganga

Sports Feature Story
Winner
The Columbian
Hole in One from Hudson
Micah Rice

Runner Up
The Columbian
Unbroken
Meg Wochnick

Investigative Reporting
Winner
Idaho Statesman
Idaho worker safety: Drowning in manure, falling to their deaths, while employers prosper
Audrey Dutton

Runner Up
Mail Tribune
Waiting for Tragedy
Vickie Aldous

Feature Photography
Winner
The Daily Herald/Everett, WA
Wobble the bison
Dan Bates

Runner Up
The Columbian
Elizabeth Nicholson holding horse’s head during the wildfire
Ariane Kunze

Health & Science Reporting
Winner
Bend Bulletin (Pulse magazine)
The Science of Pain: It’s all in your head
Markian Hawryluk

Runner Up
Grist
The future will be battery-powered
Amelia Urry

Sports Reporting
Winner
Mail Tribune
Mom on a Mission
Mike Oxendine

Runner Up
Mail Tribune
Know Your Role
Tim Trower

Government and Politics Reporting
Winner
Yakima Herald-Republic
Farm workers call for change in the way Labor and Industries processes injury claims
Phil Ferolito

Runner Up
Missoulian Newspaper
UM’s ‘provocative title’
Robert Chaney

Sports Action Photography
Winner
Mail Tribune
So Close: South Medford vs Clackamas
Andy Atkinson

Runner Up
Yakima Herald-Republic
Athleticism and determination
Jake Parrish

Sports Feature Photography
Winner
The Columbian
Oct. 1
Amanda Cowan

Runner Up
Yakima Herald-Republic
Wrestler after losing at state
Jake Parrish

Page Design
Winner
Yakima Herald-Republic
If not now, When?; Going Sky high?; Torn paradigm
Jason Lilly

Runner Up
The Columbian
March 26; March 31; June 16
Amy Libby

Digital Innovation
Winner
KTUU
Tracking an Alaska serial killer
Kyle Hopkins

Runner Up
KTUU
Hidden caves & sunken ships: Alaska’s living museum
Kyle Hopkins , Lisa Hupp

Graphics & Illustrations
Winner
The Columbian
Sept. 22; Sept. 15; Nov. 14
Mariel Abbene

Runner Up
Mail Tribune
Holidays in the Rogue Valley; Up in Smoke; Redemption at Last
Paul Bunch

Editorial & Commentary
Winner
The Columbian
Dec. 17, Oct. 22; June 6
Greg Jayne

Runner Up
Mail Tribune
Truth, lies; ‘Sanctuary’ law; Ethics panel
Gary Nelson

General Excellence
Winner
Willamette Week
March 8 and May 24
Staff

Runner Up
The Daily Herald/Everett, WA
Complete editions: Feb. 26, 2017 and March 06, 2017
Staff

Food, Drink, Lifestyles, Travel Reporting
The Daily Herald/Everett, WA
Willamette Week
The Cycles of Life: The Big Shots, a group of geezers, gather twice a week to go for a spin
Andrea Brown

Runner Up
The Daily Herald/Everett, WA
The DMZ: Epicenter of mystery and misery
Andrea Brown

Arts & Entertainment
Winner
The Daily Herald/Everett, WA
Cascade serenade
Caleb Hutton

Runner Up
The Columbian
Raining Poetry
Scott Hewitt

Sports Column
Winner
Tee Talk
Tim Trower

Runner Up
The Daily Herald/Everett, WA
1. Trade Tree 2. Constantine deserved better 3. Trader Jerry needs to chill
Nick Patterson

Writing, Photography, Design (Very Large, 40 or more FTE newsroom employees)

Page Design
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Page Designs by Mims Copeland
Mims Copeland

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
Staff page design portfolio
Staff

Health and Science Reporting
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Death of a schizophrenic
Molly Harbarger

Runner Up
KGW.com
Chronic pain patients fear opioid crackdown will cost them their medication
Sara Roth

 

Comprehensive Coverage
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
About a Boy
Casey Parks

 

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
Mayor Ed Murray sex-abuse investigation
Jim Brunner, Lewis Kamb, Daniel Beekman

 

Graphics and Illustrations
Winner
The Seattle Times
BUSTED: How police brought down a tech-savvy prostitution network in Bellevue
Gabriel Campanario

Runner Up
The Spokesman-Review
Molly Quinn illustrations
Molly Quinn

Long-Form Feature News Reporting
Winner
Bloomberg Businessweek
How Rich Chinese Use Visa Fixers to Move to the U.S.
Peter Robison, Karen Weise, Wenxin Fan, Yan  Zhang

Runner Up
The Oregonian/OregonLive
His Heart, Her Hands
Tom Hallman Jr.

Crime and Justice Reporting
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
FIRED BUT FIT FOR DUTY
Carli Brosseau, Rebecca Woolington

Runner Up
The Spokesman-Review
The deaths of two Spokane women touch three mothers, who ask why a primary suspect hasn’t been charged
Thomas Clouse

Column
Winner
The Seattle Times
Bethany Jean Clement columns for The Seattle Times
Bethany Jean Clement

Runner Up
The Spokesman-Review
Shawn Vestal columns
Shawn Vestal

Spot News Reporting
Winner
The Spokesman-Review
One student dead, three in hospital after classmate opens fire at Freeman High School
Staff

Runner Up
KGW
Engulfed in flames: What we know about wildfires burning the Northwest
Sara Roth

Short-Form Feature News Reporting
Winner
Bloomberg News
Amazon Is a Lifeline for Retail Workers (If They Live in the Right City)
Spencer Soper

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
The magic of Seattle’s philanthropic sandwich chop
Bethany Jean Clement

Investigative Journalism
Winner
The Seattle Times
Mayor Ed Murray sex-abuse investigation
Jim Brunner, Lewis Kamb

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
Quantity of Care
Mike Baker, Justin Mayo

Business Reporting
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Dirty deals: How Oregon let its clean energy program enrich rule breakers
TED SICKINGER, HILLARY BORRUD

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
Thanks to Amazon, Seattle is now Americaís biggest company town
Mike Rosenberg, Angel Gonzalez

Social Issues Reporting
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Benefit of the Doubt
Bethany Barnes

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
‘One minute they’re here. Another minute they’re not.’
Nina Shapiro, Erika Schultz

Food, Drink, Lifestyles, Travel Reporting
Winner
The Spokesman-Review
Piano Men: Churchill’s is one of the last spots in Spokane to employ a pianist every night of the week
Adriana Janovich

Runner Up
Anchorage Daily News
The curious popularity of a water pipe on the Seward Highway
Marc Lester

Sports Feature Photography
Winner
The Bulletin
Sunrise Skier
Joe Kline

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
Victorious Rowers
Alan Berner

Sports Action Photography
Winner
The Spokesman-Review
Final Four: Reality sinks in
Dan Pelle

Runner Up
The Bulletin
Ski Racing
Joe Kline

Photo Essay
Winner
SeattlePI
Say Her Name: Charleena Lyles
Genna Martin

Runner Up
SeattlePI
America’s Youngest Drag Superstar
Genna Martin

General News Photography
Winner
The Seattle Times
Surprise Winner
Alan Berner

Runner Up
SeattlePI
Rally Against the Muslim Ban at SeaTac Airport
Genna Martin

Spot News Photography
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Protests
Dave Killen

Runner Up
The Bulletin
House Fire
Joe Kline

Portrait Photography
Winner
SeattlePI
Tears for Charleena
Genna Martin

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
Inquisitive Eyes
Alan Berner

Feature Photography
Winner
The Seattle Times
The Bell Ringers
Alan Berner

Runner Up
SeattlePI
Formal Plunge
Genna Martin

Best Photo Portfolio
Winner
SeattlePI
2017 Portfolio
Genna Martin

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
Photo Portfolio
Alan Berner

Government and Politics Reporting
Winner
The Seattle Times
Waiting for Disaster: Washington lawmakers have ignored decades of warning to prepare for a giant earthquake
Daniel  Gilbert, Sandi Doughton

Runner Up
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Oregon agency loses sight of little girl
Molly Young

Sports Reporting
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive

Luke Heimlich’s past
Brad Schmidt, Danny Moran

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
Ex-Seahawk fights team over painkiller handouts that kept him playing NFL games when hurt
Geoff Baker, Hal Bernton

Sports Feature Story
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Nike exec battles cancer
John Canzano

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
Life at Emerald Downs: passion, pain and persistence
Scott Hanson

Arts & Entertainment
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Katherine Dunn
Doug Perry

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
The story of Pearl Jam, from a Seattle basement to the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame
Bill Reader

Audio, Video (Small, 24 or fewer FTE newsroom employees)

Feature Video Reporting
Winner
KTOO
Prince of Wales Island schools started growing food. Now first graders are binging on broccoli
David Purdy, Jacob Resneck

Runner Up
KRTV
Family Meets Dispatcher After Life Saving-Call
Tiffany Eckert

Breaking News Audio Reporting
Winner
Northwest News Network
Arlene’s Flowers In Court
Anna King, Jason DeRose, Phyllis Fletcher

Runner Up
KLCC Public Radio
Man Swept Into Ocean At Depoe Bay, Coast Guard Searches
Tiffany Eckert

Investigative Video Reporting
Winner
KTOO
Inside Out: Leaving Prison Behind
Scott Burton, David Purdy, Elasonga Milligrock

Runner Up
Mail Tribune
Waiting for Tragedy
Ryan Pfeil, Vickie Aldous

Investigative Audio Reporting
Winner
KNKX public radio
For Sexual Assault Survivors, More Information Does Not Always Lead To More Justice
Allie Ferguson

Runner Up
KTOO
With cut after cut, state food safety inspections stretch years apart
Carter Barrett

Sports Audio Reporting
Winner
Northwest News Network
Green Mascots
Emily Schwing, Phyllis Fletcher, Kevin Mooney

Runner Up
KLCC Public Radio
Women Of Oregon Earn Triple Crown
Karen Richards

Audio News Series
Winner
KTOO
Curious Juneau
Staff

Runner Up
Alaska’s Energy Desk
Midnight Oil
Alaska’s Energy Desk Staff

Video News Series
Winner
KRTV
MTN Zero Suicide Initiative
Shannon Newth

Runner Up
No Winner

General News Video Reporting
Winner
KBTC-TV
The Casket Maker
Tom Layson

Runner Up
KTUU-TV
Royal Suites Fire
Blake Essig

General News Audio Reporting
Winner
Jefferson Public Radio
Candlelight Vigil In Ashland For Local Good Samaritan Killed In Portland Hate Attack
Liam Moriarty

Runner Up
KTOO
“We’re Just Out”: Bergmann tenants turn to Salvation Army
Quinton Chandler

Feature Audio Reporting
Winner
KNKX public radio
A Night Walk With Seattle Photographer Tim Durkan
Jennifer Wing

Runner Up
Northwest News Network
Powwow At The Gym
Emily Schwing, Jason DeRose, Kevin Mooney

Audio, Video (Large, 25 or more FTE newsroom employees)

Sports Video Reporting
Winner
KOMO News
The Uncertain Future of Hydroplane Racing
Jeff Pohjola

Runner Up
The Columbian
One-legged baseball player takes challenges in stride
Ariane Kunze

Investigative Video Reporting
Winner
KGW-TV
Tent City, USA
KGW Staff

Runner Up
OPB
Massacre at Hells Canyon
Kami Horton , Bruce Barrow, Greg Bond, William Ward

General News Audio Reporting
Winner
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
A death pushed these farmworkers to protest. Now an investigation is underway
Liz Jones, Carol Smith

Runner Up
Oregon Public Broadcasting/EarthFix
Without Chinese Buyers, Northwest Recycling Becomes Trash
Jes Burns, Cassandra Profita

Feature Audio Reporting
Winner
KUOW-RadioActive Youth Media
Not everyone makes peace with their dad. My teacher inspired me to try
Nate Martin, Mary Heisey, Jenny Asarnow

Runner Up
Oregon Public Broadcasting/EarthFix
Native Shrimp Once Killed With Pesticides Now At Risk From Invasive Parasite
Cassandra Profita

Audio News Series
Winner
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Prime(d)
Carolyn Adolph, Joshua McNichols, Posey Gruener, Carol Smith

Runner Up
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Second Wave
Thanh Tan, Caroline Chamberlain, Whitney Henry-Lester, Jim Gates

Investigative Audio Reporting
Winner
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Pregnant mom calls for help, ends up killed by police. Her tribe wants answers
Amy Radil, Gil Aegerter

Runner Up
Oregon Public Broadcasting/EarthFix
After Pushback, Oregon Scraps Report Linking Private Forests To Water Quality Risks
Tony Schick

Video News Series
Winner
KING Television
“Sick and Forgotten at Hanford”
Susannah Frame, Steve Douglas, Kevin Glantz

Runner Up
No Winner

Feature Video Reporting
Winner
The Seattle Times
Beautiful, mad art until the end
Lauren Frohne, Erika Schultz, Corinne Chin

Runner Up
OPB
Massacre at Hells Canyon
Kami Horton, Bruce Barrow , Greg Bond, William Ward

General News Video Reporting
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
On Thin Ice
Dave Killen, Kale Williams

Runner Up
KTUU Channel 2
A Killer Among Us
Kyle Hopkins, Eric Sowl, Jeff Dowd

Audio News Series
Winner
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Prime(d)
Carolyn Adolph, Joshua McNichols, Posey Gruener, Carol Smith

Runner Up
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Second Wave
Thanh Tan, Caroline Chamberlain, Whitney Henry-Lester, Jim Gates

Breaking News Audio Reporting
Winner
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Travel ban puts lives on hold
Liz Jones, Carol Smith

Runner Up
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Train Derailment
John Ryan, Jason Pagano, Heather Bosch, Austin Jenkins

 


Regional Conference-Cancelled

Due to scheduling conflicts and other issues, we will be cancelling the regional conference at this time. I apologize for the inconvenience.


Regional Conference in Coeur d’Alene

Sorry for the short notice, but we will be having a regional conference on April 21, at the Coeur d’Alene Resort, 115 S 2nd St., in Coeur d’Alene. University of Idaho’s chapter has graciously offered to host it.

We’re planning on presentations on ethics, Washington’s attempt to exempt lawmakers from the Public Records Act and SPJ’s #Press4Education program. We’re also firming up a few other programs for the conference.

We will also have a trainer from Facebook giving a presentation on how to use the social media site to enhance your journalism.

We will also be presenting the Mark of Excellence awards at that time.

The cost is $30 a person, payable at the door by check or cash. We do need you to RSVP by April 17, so we can get an accurate count of how many people will be coming, so we have enough food.

To RSVP, or if you have any questions, contact me at dmeyers@spj.org.


2017 Excellence in Journalist Contest: DEADLINE EXTENDED

ENTRY DEADLINE: MARCH 02, 2018

UPDATE: WE HAVE EXTENDED THE DEADLINE FOR THE CONTEST TO MARCH 2, 2018 AT 9 P.M. There will be no additional extensions or exceptions to the contest.

Please go to the contest’s website for more information.

Thank you for your entries!


2017 Northwest Excellence in Journalism Contest Accepting Entries

The 2017 Northwest Excellence in Journalism contest is now live! Please enter your work at https://betternewspapercontest.com/2017spjnwcontest

This competition is one of the largest of its kind in the nation and honors journalists across SPJ Region 10, which covers Alaska, Washington, Idaho, Montana and Oregon.

Once you’ve registered and logged in through our system, Better Newspaper Contests, you will be able to submit, manage and pay for your entries. If you entered last year’s contest, there is no need to register. Simply use your credentials from last year’s competition.

All proceeds from this contest support the efforts of SPJ Western Washington PRO and SPJ Oregon Territory to protect First Amendment freedoms, foster excellence among journalists, inspire young journalists, encourage diversity in our industry and promote the free practice of journalism in our communities.

The contest deadline is Feb. 23, 2018 at 5 p.m. PST. Winners will be announced online sometime between May and June at the respective annual banquets held by the Western Washington and the Oregon Territory chapters.

We look forward to seeing your excellent work. If you have any questions or comments, please don’t hesitate to contact us at spjnwcontest@gmail.com.

All the best,

The SPJ Northwest Excellence in Journalism Contest committee


Celebrate Open Records Victories with SPJ Oregon

This t-shirt features the text of the First Amendment on the back. This item and many others are up for auction to support SPJ Oregon’s ongoing open records reform efforts.  

The Oregon Territory chapter has done some excellent work this year towards reforming Oregon’s open records laws. To celebrate, the chapter is throwing a Victory Party on Tuesday, September 26 at Kell’s Irish Pub in Portland. The event will also serve as a fundraiser to help support the chapter’s ongoing efforts in open records legislative reform.

You can bid on some sweet items, including Portland Timbers tickets, wine, gift baskets, and more at SPJ Oregon’s Facebook page through Monday, September 26, but final bids take place at the event.

If you want to help but can’t make the event, the chapter is always accepting donations. SPJ Oregon has raised more than $1,700 for this cause. Let’s see if we can get them to their $10,000 goal. Donate here.

To read a recap of why the chapter is celebrating (seriously, its members have had won some big battles in open government reforms), read this SPJ Oregon blog post.

 


Excellence in Journalism Recap

Greetings Region 10!

The annual Excellence in Journalism conference wrapped up in Anaheim on September 9. Region 10 had a handful of journalists from Washington, Oregon, and Idaho in attendance for the four-day conference. SPJ was joined by RTDNA (Radio Television Digital News Association), NAHJ (National Association of Hispanic Journalists), and NAJA (Native American Journalists Association). Headquarters reports that there were more than 1,800 people in attendance.

Two well-known journalists were honored at EIJ—RTDNA celebrated Lester Holt’s remarkable career with the Paul White Award. Holt had planned to accept the award in person, but duty called and he spoke to attendees from Florida, where he was covering Hurricane Irma. In addition, RTDNA presented the John F. Hogan Distinguished Service Award to CNN anchor and chief Washington correspondent, Jake Tapper, who gave an inspired acceptance speech defending journalism. In addition to the honors, EIJ put on dozens of excellent talks, programs, demonstrations, committee meetings, and more, plus two fascinating Super Sessions (21st-Century Reality: Covering Immigrant and Refugee Communities is for Every Journalist and Work in Progress: Pressing the President).

One of the bigger happenings at EIJ was the vote to restructure SPJ’s national board. By fall of 2019, SPJ’s national board will shrink from 23 members to nine. The streamlined board will consist of three officers, four at-large directors and two appointed directors. Read more about the the restructure process and a transition timeline found here. What does that mean for your regional director? Nothing at the moment. Once this regional director term is complete in 2019, the position becomes a “regional coordinator.” There will still be a regional coordinator caucus, and RCs will have a pipeline to the board to discuss local chapter issues. But the change should allow RCs more time to focus on their student and pro chapters.

Take a look at the nine resolutions passed by the society’s delegates at EIJ here.

Interested in attending a future EIJ conference? Start planning now—they are scheduled through 2020.

September 27–29, 2018: Baltimore, MD (Hilton Baltimore)
September 5–7, 2019: San Antonio, TX (Grand Hyatt)
September 10–12, 2020: Washington, DC (Washington Hilton)

I personally would love to see this conference come to the Northwest. Any ideas on how we can make that happen? I’ll be lobbying the search committee at HQ.


Need a copy of your award?

Would you like a copy of your Northwest Excellence in Journalism award? Newsrooms and individuals can purchase additional awards from our vendor, Athletic Awards, directly.

Contact Tim Shore via email, or call him at(206) 624-3995. Pricing for extra trophies is $35 and $3.50 for the certificates.  These orders can either be paid for on-site when they’re picked up at the Seattle location, or the vendor set up payment and shipping over the phone.


Northwest Excellence in Journalism Results are Live!

Congratulations on another stellar year in journalism! Below are the results of the 2016 Northwest Excellence in Journalism competition.

The Western Washington PRO chapter will distribute awards to Seattle-area winners at a fun event on 6/5. Click here for details.

The Oregon Territory chapter will distribute awards to Portland-area winners on 6/7. Click here for details.

Awards won by journalists outside Seattle and Portland will be mailed to the winning newsroom.

The competition awards one trophy (Winner) and one certificate (Runner Up) per category. Additional trophies and certificates can be ordered from our contest vendor directly. Trophies and certificate are currently in production, and reorder/additional order information will be available upon completion.

If a category isn’t listed below, it means there were not enough entries to move on to the judging round. Entries in these categories were notified and either refunded, or had their entries moved to another appropriate category. The contest did not require judges to name winners in categories. If a category below lists NO WINNERS, it means the judges for that category found the entries did not fit the requirements for a winning entry.

Here are the results:

Writing, Photography, Design (Small, 15 or fewer FTE newsroom employees)

Graphics & Illustrations
Winner
Portland Monthly
Cover: January 2016
Mike Novak, John Skewes

Runner Up
Scotsman Guide Residential Edition/ Scotsman Guide Commercial Edition
Absorbing the TRID Blows; The Allure of Small Business; Polish Those Defective Loans
Jeffrey Sabourin, Dennis Wunsch, Chuck Howard

Short-Form Feature News Reporting
Portland Monthly
“Should Portland Save the Memorial Coliseum?”
Lisa Dunn

Runner Up
Ampersand magazine
Raising Consciousness
Florangela Davila

Feature Photography
Winner
Alaska Beyond Magazine
Gearing Up to Take Great Photos
Art Wolfe

Runner Up
Columns Magazine
Dying of a Terminal Illness, Living on the Streets
Ron Wurzer

Photo Essay
Winner
Equal Voice News
Photos at the U.S.-Mexico Border
Mike Kane

Runner Up
Real Change News
Standing tall at Standing Rock
Alex Garland

Sports Action Photography
Winner
Bozeman Daily Chronicle
BHS basketball vs. Flathead
Rachel Leathe

Runner Up
The Issaquah Press
Literally football
Scott Stoddard

Best Photo Portfolio
Winner
The Daily Astorian
Danny Miller’s Photo Portfolio
Danny Miller

Runner Up
The Wenatchee World
Photo portfolio
Don Seabrook

Food & Drink Reporting
Winner
Seattle Met
The Five Oysters You Meet in Washington
Allecia Vermillion

Runner Up
Portland Monthly
20 People, Places & Plates That Set Portland’s Epic Table
Kelly Clarke, Nicolle Clemetson, Mike Novak, Amy Martin

General News Photography
Winner
The Daily Astorian
Confederate soldiers
Danny Miller

Runner Up
Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Sacajawea Audubon searches kestrel nest
Rachel Leathe

Spot News Photography
Winner
Northwest News Network
Oil Train Derails In Mosier
Emily Schwing

Runner Up
The News-Review
At first I didn’t believe it
Michael Henneke

Sports Feature Photography
Winner
Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Silver Gloves practice
Rachel Leathe

Runner Up
The Daily Astorian
2A/1A state championship game
Danny Miller

Long-Form Feature News Reporting
Winner
Seattle Met
The Secret Lives of Bigfoot Hunters
Allison Williams

Runner Up
Equal Voice News
Why Don’t You Just Move?
Alison Stine

Spot News Reporting
Winner
The Chinook Observer
GRASS FIRE UPROOTED
Luke Whittaker

Runner Up
Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Yellowstone River closed: Unprecedented fish kill closes 183-mile stretch of river
Michael Wright

 

Sports Feature Story
Winner
Flathead Living
The Return of Tanner Hall
Dillon Tabish

Runner Up
Crosscut.com
Seattle’s all-female football team: This isn’t the lingerie league
Cambria Roth

Business Reporting
Winner
Crosscut.com
Understanding Seattle’s high-rise boom
Paul Roberts

Runner Up
Seattle Business Magazine
Look Up in the Sky
Bill Virgin

Lifestyles & Travel Reporting
Winner
Washington State Visitor Guide
Explore Like a Local
Angela Cabotaje, Karin Vandraiss

Runner Up
Seattle Met
The Secrets of Sea-Tac Airport
Allison Williams

Arts & Entertainment
Winner
Crosscut.com
The making of a burlesque dancer
Reagan Jackson

Runner Up
Columns Magazine
Rock The New Digs
Hannah Gilman

Page Design
Winner
The News-Review
Front Page Design
Katie Alaimo

Runner Up
The Times (Tigard, Tualatin & Sherwood edition)
The Times front pages
Kate Schell

Social Issues Reporting
Winner
InvestigateWest/Crosscut
Foster Care Crisis
Allegra Abramo, Susanna Ray

Runner Up
Seattle Met
Can Seattle Make Homelessness Rare?
Josh Feit

Column
Winner
Seattle Met
Back Fence
Kathryn Robinson

Runner Up
Seattle Business Magazine
Virgin for Columns
Bill Virgin

Comprehensive Coverage
Corvallis Gazette-Times
“Cold War Casualties” series, including “Cold War Casualties” with sidebar “Metals Workers Raise Issues,” “The Forgotten Man,” “DeFazio Wants Wah Chang to Cooperate” and “Wah Chang to Resume Verifying Employment”
Bennett Hall, Godofredo Vasquez, Jessica Habjan, Chris Chapman

Runner Up
InvestigateWest
Foster Care: A System in Crisis
Allegra Abramo, Susanna Ray

Sports Column
Winner
Cougfan.com
Barry Bolton Sports Columns
Barry Bolton

Runner Up
Cougfan.com
Jed Collins
Sports Columns
Jed Collins

Sports Reporting
Winner
Cougfan.com
WSU freshman running back James Williams, ‘blessed’ by Cougars’ commitment to him in dark days, returning favor in major way
Skyler Cracraft

Runner Up
Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Conflicted contracts? Former MSU coach Ash says no conflict in university hiring son’s company
Parker Gabriel

Crime and Justice Reporting
Winner
Portland Business Journal
Rise, Fall Aequitas
Matthew Kish

Runner Up
SeattlePI.com
Dozens of Seattle sexual assault claims languished for years
Levi Pulkkinen

Editorial & Commentary
Winner
Seattle Business Magazine
Levesque for Commentaries
John Levesque

Runner Up
Siuslaw News
The danger of forgetting our ‘Day of Infamy’; The importance of accepting what homelessness isn’t; Keeping your letters from becoming a murky brew
Ned Hickson

Investigative Reporting
Winner
The News-Review
Roseburg armory exposes renters to toxic lead
April Ehrlich

Runner Up
Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Was MSU slow to act? Faculty upset by university’s handling of troubled professor
Gail Schontzler

Health & Science Reporting
Winner
Crosscut.com
The orcas are starving
David Neiwert

Runner Up
Real Change News
Broken regimens
Kelsey Hamlin

Portrait Photography
Winner
Alaska Beyond Magazine
Photo Page
Clark James Mishler

Runner Up
Portland Monthly
The Spark (Portrait of Karlen Yallup)
Terry Manier

Digital Innovation
Winner
YES! Magazine
Comics Reporting–When Fighting Wildfires
Jennifer Luxton, Stephen Miller

Runner Up
Bozeman Daily Chronicle
Walkability gap story and interactive
Eric Dietrich

Government and Politics Reporting
Winner
Portland Monthly
“Why Portland’s Elected Leaders Keep Failing Despite the City’s Success”
Zach Dundas

Runner Up
Northwest Asian Weekly
New bill brings cultural competency to food inspection
Tiffany Ran

General Excellence
Winner
Seattle Met
April and June
Staff

Runner Up
YES! Magazine
YES! Magazine Spring and Summer Issues
Staff

 

Writing, Photography, Design (Medium, 16 to 49 FTE newsroom employees)

 

Arts & Entertainment
Winner
The Columbian
Paul versus Paul / point by point
Scott Hewitt

Runner Up
The News Tribune
“Think you’re busy?”
Rosemary Ponnekanti

Investigative Reporting
Winner
Willamette Week
Roofless
Nigel Jaquiss

Runner Up
Portland Tribune
Zombie homes series
Peter Korn

Sports Column
Winner
The Columbian
Time to consider schools’ classification success in reclassification process / Special relay reminds us what prep sports are all about / Public schools vs. Private, what do the facts say?
Tim Martinez

Runner Up
The Columbian
Sweet Redemption for 2013 Defeat; PSU Football Tempered by Tragedy; State Champion’s Coach Inspired Him on Deeper Level
Micah Rice

Best Photo Portfolio
Winner
Missoulian
Photography Portfolio
Kurt Wilson

Runner Up
Kitsap Sun
Meegan M. Reid portfolio
Meegan M. Reid

Feature Photography
Winner
Kitsap Sun
Cat rescue
Meegan M. Reid

Runner Up
Mail Tribune
Sky boarder
Jamie Lusch

Portrait Photography
Winner
Kitsap Sun
Free the nipple couple
Larry Steagall

Runner Up
The Daily Herald
Untitled
Kevin Clark

Sports Feature Photography
Winner
Missoulian
Olympic Reflections
Tommy Martino

Runner Up
*NO WINNER

Health & Science Reporting
Winner
Kitsap Sun
River Delta Reborn
Tristan Baurick

Runner Up
Portland Tribune
The ethics of Blue’s body
Shasta Kearns Moore

Business Reporting
Winner
The Daily Herald, Everett
Broadway’s bright future
Chris Winters, Eric Stevick

Runner Up
Willamette Week
Squished
Beth Slovic

Column
Winner
The News Tribune
Matt Driscoll columns
Matt Driscoll

Runner Up
Statesman Journal
The genesis of a toy drive, Retired prison boss in Salem is death penalty critic, Cancer patients ride in style
Capi Lynn

Sports Action Photography
Winner
The Daily Herald
untitled
Kevin Clark

Runner Up
Statesman Journal
Jubilation at the Olympic Trials in Salem
Molly J. Smith

Spot News Reporting
Winner
KTUU Channel 2 Attack on the Iditarod trail
Kyle Hopkins

Runner Up
Yakima Herald-Republic
Ammonia leak at Stadelman Fruit forces evacuations, road closures in Zillah
Mai Hoang, Michelle Iracheta

Short-Form Feature News Reporting
Winner
Missoulian Newspaper
Pride and pageants: It’s a two-way street
Vince Devlin

Runner Up
The Columbian
Trump made approach to Cowlitz over casino plan
Lauren Dake

Long-Form Feature News Reporting
Winner
The Daily Herald, Everett
Everett Massacre: Death on the Dock
Eric Stevick, Julie Muhlstein

Runner Up
Willamette Week
Wilder
Aaron Mesh

Comprehensive Coverage
Winner
The Columbian
Oil Town
Brooks Johnson, Dameon Pesanti

Runner Up
The News Tribune (Tacoma, Wa)
Coverage of the Tacoma methanol plant
Derrick Nunnally, Kate Martin, Adam Ashton

 

Editorial & Commentary
Winner
Statesman Journal
All I know is this must stop; Malheur protesters violate the Constitution they seek to protect; Don’t mess with Oregon’s wolves
Dick Hughes

Runner Up
The News Tribune (Tacoma, Wa)
Editorial commentary compilation
Matt Misterek

General News Photography
Winner
Mail Tribune
Memorial Day: Thousands honor service members at Eagle Point National Cemetery
Jamie Lusch

Runner Up
The Columbian
Crash victim thanks his saviors
Amanda Cowan

Spot News Photography
Winner
Tri-City Herald
Police Get Man to Leave Cable Bridge
Bob Brawdy

Runner Up
Yakima Herald-Republic
Ammonia Leak
Shawn Gust

Government and Politics Reporting
Winner
Oregon Public Broadcasting
Trump Victory Has Northwest Timber Towns Cheering
Jes Burns, Cassandra Profita

Runner Up
Willamette Week
Reinventing the Wheeler
Beth Slovic

Crime and Justice Reporting
Winner
Seattle Weekly
The Double Bind
Sara Bernard

Runner Up
Willamette Week
She Survived. He Didn’t.
Beth Slovic

Sports Reporting
Winner
Mail Tribune
Miles: Kids’ sports culture needs repair
Tim Trower

Runner Up
The Daily News of Longview, Wash
Wood vs. Metal Bats: Will NWAC go back to its old ways? Talk begins this week
Rick McCorkle

Social Issues Reporting
Winner
Willamette Week
Kicked Out of Town
Rachel Monahan

Runner Up
Willamette Week
Homeless Heaven
Rachel Monahan

Photo Essay
Winner
Yakima Herald-Republic
Evan Mettie
Mason Trinca

Runner Up
Seattle Weekly
The Fear and Resolve of Those Most Threatened by a Trump Presidency
Jovelle Tamayo

Page Design
Winner
The Columbian Feb. 19; April 29; Sept. 4
Dave Magnuson

Willamette Week
Runner Up
A Field Guide to Urban Camping
Rick Vodicka, Caleb Misclevitz, Julie Showers

Digital Innovation
Winner
Yakima Herald-Republic
Little League Photos
Paul Crawford

Runner Up
Yakima Herald-Republic
Police Incident Map
Aidian Holder

Sports Feature Story
Winner
The Daily Herald, Everett
Rescue on Denali
Rich Myhre

Runner Up
Willamette Week
Thorn This Way
Jonanna Widner

General Excellence
Winner
Willamette Week
April 6 and Nov. 16
Mark Zusman

Runner Up
Statesman Journal
April 6 and Sept. 25
Staff

 

Writing, Photography, Design (Large, 50 or more FTE newsroom employees)
Short-Form Feature News Reporting Winner
The Oregonian Portland’s Joyce Hotel closes, slamming doors shut for 90 vulnerable tenants
Casey Parks

Runner Up
Seattlepi.com
Chad Crooks didn’t have to die
Levi Pulkkinen

Photo Essay
Winner
SeattlePI.com
Pig Harvest on Vashon Genna Martin

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
Seattle’s Ethiopian Orthodox Tewahedo Churches
Erika Schultz

General News Photography
Winner SeattlePI.com
Alton Sterling BLM Protest
Grant Hindsley

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
The Emperor Has No Clothes
Alan Berner

Spot News Photography
Winner
The Register-Guard
Sewer capture
Collin Andrew

Runner Up
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Election protests
Mark Graves

Crime and Justice Reporting
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
State fails to track sex offenders
Maxine Bernstein

Runner Up
The Oregonian/OregonLive
When a trooper slaps his son
Carli Brosseau, Rebecca Woolington

Portrait Photography
Winner
SeattlePI.com
Rolling Homeless: Adam & Sarah
Genna Martin

Runner Up
SeattlePI.com
Tattoo Expo
Grant Hindsley

Best Photo Portfolio
Winner
The Seattle Times
Portfolio
Bettina Hansen

Runner Up
SeattlePI.com
Portfolio 2016
Genna Martin

Social Issues Reporting
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Baby Battle
Aimee Green

Runner Up
The Oregonian
She loved her husband. Could she love her transgender wife?
Casey Parks

Spot News Reporting
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Militia acquittals
Maxine Bernstein

Runner Up
The Oregonian/OregonLive
LaVoy Finicum shooting
The Oregonian/OregonLive staff

Business Reporting
Winner
Register-Guard Investors
Losing Hope of Recouping Losses
Christian Wihtol

Runner Up
Bloomberg News
How Despots Use Twitter to Hunt Dissidents
Benjamin Elgin, Peter Robison

Column
Winner
The Seattle Times
Seattle Sketcher column
Gabriel Campanario

Runner Up
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Columns by Steve Duin
Steve Duin

Comprehensive Coverage
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Umpqua shooting aftermath
Andrew Theen, Rebecca Woolington, Molly Young

Runner Up
Alaska Dispatch News
Climate change in Alaska and the Arctic
Yereth Rosen

Long-Form Feature News Reporting
Winner
Bloomberg News Warren Buffett Made a Big Bet On an `In-Your-Face’ CEO
Noah Buhayar

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
‘Microcosm of the city’: Garfield High principal navigates racial divide
Claudia Rowe

Sports Feature Story
Winner
Alaska Dispatch News
A football culture is growing in a traditional Russian village
Marc Lester

Runner Up
The Oregonian/OregonLive
JT Taylor
John Canzano

Investigative Reporting
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Toxic Armories
Rob Davis

Runner Up
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Draining Oregon
Kelly House, Mark Graves

Feature Photography
Winner
SeattlePI.com
Detective Cookie crashes the school dance
Genna Martin

Runner Up
The Register-Guard
Feeding the meter
Collin Andrew

Health & Science Reporting
Winner
Bloomberg News
Delicate Dances With Those Who Save Wolves
Karen Weise

Runner Up
Alaska Dispatch News
The run of a lifetime
Marc Lester

Sports Reporting
Winner
Seattle Times
City Brushed off Feasibility of NHL, NBA at KeyArena
Geoff Baker

Runner Up
Seattle Times
White Sox protest against Mariners collecting 60 percent of visiting clubhouse dues
Geoff Baker

Government and Politics Reporting
Winner
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Draining Oregon
Kelly House, Mark Graves

Runner Up
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Tribal housing promises forgotten
Molly Harbarger

Sports Action Photography
Winner
SeattlePI.com
Boykin dives for the TD
Genna Martin

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
The Save
Lindsey Wasson

Sports Feature Photography
Winner
The Seattle Times
Eleven Hundred Pounds of Sumos
Alan Berner Berner

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
Closer
Lindsey Wasson

Page Design
Winner
The Register-Guard
Three page designs
Tom Penix

Runner Up
Seattle Times
Lund pages
Rick Lund

Digital Innovation
Winner
The Seattle Times
Under Our Skin: What do we mean when we talk about race?
Seattle Times staff

Runner UP
KTUU-TV
DATA VIZ: Most unwanted technology items post-Christmas
Sidney Sullivan

Graphics & Illustrations
*NO WINNERS
Audio, Video (Small, 24 or fewer FTE newsroom employees)

 

Feature Video Reporting
Winner
EastIdahoNews.com
Remembering Jeralee Underwood
Nate Eaton

Runner Up
KTUU
Angelica’s Journey
Dan Carpenter

Breaking Video Reporting
Winner
Mail Tribune
On the front lines of the Gap fire
Ryan Pfeil

Runner Up
KIMA-TV
High wind causes concern for Halfway Fire in Yakima County
Jackie DelPilar

Investigative Video Reporting
Winner
Albany Democrat-Herald
Workers raise fairness issues
Jessica Habjan, Godofredo Vasquez

Runner Up
KAPP-KVEW Local News
The Cash Cow Catch 22
Galen Ettlin, Mike Gonzalez

Investigative Audio Reporting
Northwest News Network
Gun Law Gaps
Austin Jenkins, Chris Ingalls

*NO RUNNER UP

Sports Audio Reporting
*NO WINNERS

Audio News Series
Winner
Alaska Public Media
Fostering Our Future
Anne Hillman

Runner Up
KTOO
Chasing the Dream
Elizabeth Jenkins

Video News Series
Winner
KAPP-KVEW Local News
LGBT messages vandalized with slurs, “straight pride” at local high schools
Galen Ettlin

Runner Up
KRTV
Exercise Saber Guardian
Margaret DeMarco

General News Video Reporting
Winner
EastIdahoNews.com
The Sunday Bandit
Nate Eaton, Stephan Rockefeller

Runner Up
KTUU
The Return to Tikigaq
Dan Carpenter

General News Audio Reporting
Winner
KTOO
Nikiski residents in limbo after LNG land grab
Rashah McChesney

Runner Up
Northwest News Network
In A Trump Year, Candidates Look For Ways To Shake Things Up
Austin Jenkins

Feature Audio Reporting
Winner
KNKX Public Radio
She Had To Relive The Worst Moments Of Her Life, And A Dog Got Her Through It
Gabriel Spitzer

Runner Up
KNKX Public Radio
Parents Wait To See If Criminal Charges Will Be Filed Over Their Son’s Death In Island County Jail
Ashley Gross

 

Audio, Video (Large, 25 or more FTE newsroom employees)

 

Sports Video Reporting
Winner
The Columbian
Vancouver rower aiming for 2016 Paralympics
Ariane Kunze

Runner Up
KTUU-TV
Eskimo Ninja Warrior
Blake Essig

Sports Audio Reporting
Winner
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Dressed like women warriors, these girls step into their heritage
Marcie Sillman, Jim Gates

Runner Up
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
This is what a concussion sounds like
Conor Gormally, Lila Kitaeff, Carol Smith

Investigative Video Reporting
Winner
KIRO 7
Convicted Criminals’ DNA Not Being Tested, Uncovers Need for Legislative Fix
Casey McNerthney, Amy Clancy

Runner Up
The Oregonian/OregonLive
Toxic Armories: Videos by Teresa Mahoney
Teresa Mahoney

General News Audio Reporting
Winner
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Couple Behind Gun Control Initiative
Amy Radil, Jim Gates

Runner Up
Oregon Public Broadcasting/EarthFix
Trump Victory Has Northwest Timber Towns Cheering
Jes Burns, Cassandra Profita

Breaking Video Reporting
Winner
The News Tribune (Tacoma, Wa)
Procession and Memorial Service honoring fallen officer
Staff

Runner Up
KTUU Channel 2
Attack on the Iditarod trail
Nikki Carvajal, Albert Lutan, Kyle Hopkins

Feature Audio Reporting
Winner
Oregon Public Broadcasting
Portland Family Faces The Reality Of A Lead-Poisoned Child
Cassandra Profita

Runner Up
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Can the middle class lifestyle my Seattle grandparents had ever be achievable again?
Emily Fox, Carol Smith

Audio News Series
Winner
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Health of the Uniform
Patricia Murphy, Adam Hochberg

Runner Up
OPB
This Land Is Our Land
Staff

Investigative Audio Reporting
Winner
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Out of the Jungle
Kate Walters, Joshua McNichols, Carol Smith, Whitney Henry-Lester

Runner Up
KUOW Puget Sound Public Radio
Hollow Columns
John Ryan, Carolyn Adolph, Carol Smith

Video News Series
Winner
EarthFix and its partner stations (OPB, KUOW, KCTS9)
Battle Ready: The Military’s Environmental Legacy In The Northwest
Katie Campbell

Runner Up
The Seattle Times
30 Days: A refugee family’s first month in the U.S.
Lauren Frohne, Erika Schultz, Corinne Chin

Feature Video Reporting
Winner
KTUU-TV Protecting Denali by Dog Sled
Blake Essig, Albert Lutan

Runner UP
OPB
Darcelle XV
Kami Horton, Lisa Kallem, Greg Bond, William Ward

General News Video Reporting
Winner
KTUU
Chalk
David Brooks

Runner Up
KTUU-TV
On Thin Ice: Alaskans Adapt to Changing Environment
Blake Essig


Congratulations Mark of Excellence Winners!

Congratulations to all the student journalists who entered this year’s Mark of Excellence Awards! See the full list of winners and finalists below. First place winners will compete for national awards, which will be announced at the Excellence in Journalism conference in Anaheim (Sep 7–9).

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

There are a two options to pick up your awards. You can pick up your award at either the Region 10 Conference in Portland on May 6 or at the Washington Collegiate Conference in Seattle, also on May 6. If you want to pick up your award in person, you must notify region 10 director Ethan Chung which conference you plan to attend no later than May 1 so he can make sure your award is available at the proper conference. Any awards not picked up will be mailed to advisors.

The list below details all Region 10 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact Abbi Martzall via email or phone at 317-920-4791.

Art / Graphics
Breaking News Photography (Large)
Winner: Black Minds Matter – by McKenzie Lakey, Central Washington University
Finalist: Body found in Student Housing – by Lacey Young, University of Montana

Breaking News Photography (Small)
Winner: Champions at Last – by Annika Gordon, University of Portland
Finalist: Hot Topic – by Gavin Doremus, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Eye on the Prize – by Ryan Sullivan, Gonzaga University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Editorial cartoons – by Nick Sandifer, Washington State University
Finalist: Northwest Icons – by Christian Forde and Annie Robertson, Peninsula College

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: Seafair Party – by Lacey Young, University of Montana
Finalist: Inside Detention Center (Four Photos) – by Adam McCaw, University of Montana
Finalist: Carrying the Flag – by Tailyr Irvine, University of Montana

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: UP snowpocalypse 2016 – by Annika Gordon, University of Portland
Finalist: Night of Musical Theatre review – by Oliver Johnson, Pacific Lutheran University
Finalist: Herculean effort aids poverty stricken children developing country – by Chris Urquia, Peninsula College

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: Life Inside the Lewis and Clark County Detention Center – by Adam McCaw, University of Montana
Finalist: Assault victim photo – by Luke Hollister, Washington State University
Finalist: Check Station: Big Elk at first weekend of hunting season – by Kira Vercruyssen, University of Montana

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: Dancing for a Cause – by Gavin Doremus, Gonzaga University

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: Dad’s Weekend – by Andrew Lang, Washington State University

Photo Illustration (Small)
Winner: “Every Man A Lute?” Photos – by Oliver Johnson, Pacific Lutheran University
Finalist: “We’re Still Students” – by Jack Lambert and Taylor Morrell, Central Washington University

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: Celebrate Winning Touchdown in State Championship – by Kira Vercruyssen, University of Montana
Finalist: Fighting for the Puck – by Will McKnight, University of Montana
Finalist: Timmy Hernandez dives for touchdown catch – by Zbignew Sikora, Oregon State University

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: Technical Foul – by Matt Weigand, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Celebration – by Libby Kamrowski, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Wiltjer from Deep – by Austin Ilg, Gonzaga University

Magazines
Best Student Magazine
Winner: Blot October 2016 – by Blot staff, University of Idaho
Finalist: Beaver’s Digest – by Staff of Beaver’s Digest, Oregon State University
Finalist: Klipsun Magazine “Impact” Issue – by Klipsun Magazine Staff, Western Washington University

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: Sexual Assault: What’s Behind the Rise in Reports on Campus? – by Simone Corbett, Nicole Trejo-Valli, Bailee Wicks, Bailey Williams, Central Washington University
Finalist: Faith Space – by Brooke Thames, Pacific Lutheran University
Finalist: Bracing for Change – by Sarah Climaco and Evan Keen, Western Washington University

Newspapers
Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily Evergreen – by The Daily Evergreen staff, Washington State University
Finalist: The Daily Barometer – by Staff of The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Western Front – by Staff, Western Washington University
Finalist: CWU Observer – by Observer Staff, Central Washington University
Finalist: Three Issues of the Sentinel – by Staff, North Idaho College

Breaking News Reporting (Large)
Winner: Standing Rock: No pipeline – by Olivia Vanni, University of Montana
Finalist: Trump wall on the mall – by Dan Doucet and Jessica Zhou, Washington State University
Finalist: Shooting at Cascade Mall in Burlington – by Alyssa Evans, Western Washington University

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
Winner: Gonzaga hires recently fired Mizzou professor Melissa Click – by Andy Buhler and Kiki Serantes, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Students Protest Sexual Assault Clare Duffy, Hannah Baade University of Portland
Finalist: Gonzaga point guard Josh Perkins arrested on DUI charge, police documents say – by Andy Buhler, Gonzaga University

Editorial Writing
Winner: Montana Kaimin editorials – by Michael Siebert with the Montana Kaimin editorial board, University of Montana
Finalist: Fall 2016 editorials – by The Daily Evergreen Editorial Board, Washington State University
Finalist: Daily Barometer Editorials – by The Daily Barometer Editors, Oregon State University

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: Missoula’s meth homes: How a group of UM students discovered Montana’s arbitrary toxicity laws – by Kasey Bubnash, University of Montana
Finalist: A Better Bee – by Russ Walsh, Washington State University
Finalist: Ham radio buffs in Blaine dedicate themselves to community service – by Sarah Sharp, Western Washington University

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: Students dig up America’s racist past – by Jenna Rossiter, Clare Duffy, University of Portland
Finalist: No, it’s not okay to kill your children – by Julianna Siemssen, University of Washington Tacoma
Finalist: Johnnie Duguay among women breaking norms of firefighting industry – by Kiki Serantes, Gonzaga University

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Columns by Darian Dovgan – by Darian Dovgan, University of Montana
Finalist: Opinion column award submissions – by Tyler Laferriere, Washington State University

General Column Writing (Small)
Winner: Political Comments – by Ian Gephart, Seattle Pacific University
Finalist: Common Science – by Rachael Snodgrass, Gonzaga University
Finalist: UW Tacoma’s Strategic Plan – by Angela Suresh, University of Washington Tacoma

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: A Second Chance – by Jonathan Glover, Central Washington University
Finalist: OSU Declared a Sanctuary University – by Ellie Magnuson, Lauren Sluss, Amy Schwartz, Oregon State University
Finalist: Candlelight Vigil – by Tailyr Irvine, University of Montana

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: Disconnected: Black students on The Bluff feel they don’t belong – by Malika Andrews, University of Portland
Finalist: Details emerge on multiple campus sexual assaults – by Taryn Eastwood, North Idaho College
Finalist: News Voices Act aims at freedom of speech – by Judah Breitbach and Giovanni Roverso, Peninsula College

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: When existence is a misdemeanor – by Julia-Grace Sanders, University of Washington

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: Lawyer: WWU DEFIES LABOR LAW – by Kjell Redal, Western Washington University
Finalist: With absence of Hispanic culture at SPU, students seek community – by Manola Secaira, Seattle Pacific University
Finalist: Sexual assault case puts student conduct policy, public safety department under scrutiny – by Clare Duffy, Malika Andrews, Rachel Rippetoe, Annika Gordon, University of Portland

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Brian Rathbone sports columns – by Brian Rathbone, Oregon State University
Finalist: What the Fantasy Football? – by Brittney Bulawa, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Views from the 406 – by Jackson Wagner, University of Montana

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: Finding Feller: A family on and off the court – by Sojin Josephson, University of Montana
Finalist: Treat it like an injury – by Kasey Bubnash, University of Montana
Finalist: From Cuba to Wenatchee – by Kelsey Jones, Washington State University

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: Men’s rowing walk-on reawakens competitive spirit on the water – by Justin Wiens, Gonzaga University
Finalist: Eric Reveno says goodbye to Pilots basketball – by Malika Andrews, University of Portland
Finalist: Family Business: Terry Porter and two sons eye new era of Pilot hoops – by Malika Andrews, University of Portland

Online
Best Affiliated Website
Winner: Framing a Movement: The Media at Standing Rock – by Montana Journalism Review, University of Montana
Finalist: cwupulse.com – by Nicole Trejo-Valli, Mandi Ringgenberg, Bailey Williams, Jack Lambert, Central Washington University
Finalist: The Gonzaga Bulletin – by Andy Buhler, Josh Horton and Carley Schmidt, Gonzaga University

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: The Beacon – by The Beacon staff, University of Portland
Finalist: OR Magazine: The Solutions Issue – by Staff of OR Magazine, University of Oregon

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: Across the Divide: Montana’s tribes navigate politics and progress – by Staff, University of Montana

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: Engendering Equal Education – by Michaela Giunchigliani, Judy Holtz, Delaney Engle, University of Oregon
Finalist: Pastor Adam Phillips – by Zach Putnam, David MacKay – by University of Oregon
Finalist: River campus: messy history with a bright future – by Cheyenne Schoen, Jeff Braccia, University of Portland

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Against the Grain – by Erin Hampton, Angelina Hess, Michaela Giunchigliani, Meerah Powell, University of Oregon
Finalist: Barred By Blood – by Hunter Pauli, Jake Green, University of Montana
Finalist: Little Shell: The final throes of seeking Federal Acknowledgement – by Christopher Reed, Matt Roberts, University of Montana

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Framing a Movement: The Media at Standing Rock – by Kathleen Stone, Matt Roberts, Olivia Vanni, Kira Vercruyssen, University of Montana
Finalist: Sexual assault case sparks protests and scrutiny – by Clare Duffy, Malika Andrews, Rachel Rippetoe, Hannah Baade, Jenna Rossiter, University of Portland
Finalist: The Kenton Lead Blob – by Zach Putnam, Richard Percy, David MacKay, University of Oregon

Online News Reporting
Winner: Portland shark attack survivor begins to pick up the pieces – by Rachel Rippetoe, University of Portland
Finalist: Students protest sexual assault as guests arrive at donor dinner – by Clare Duffy, Hannah Baade University of Portland
Finalist: Election night brings students to protest – by Rhiannon Berg, Mast Media Staff, Pacific Lutheran University

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Running to Rio – by Chad Sokol, Washington State University
Finalist: Western Women’s Soccer wins National Championship – by Evan Elliott (Morgan Stilp-Allen photographs), Western Washington University

Radio
Radio Feature
Winner: Yellow Cedars – by Jesse Nichols, Western Washington University
Finalist: Hike it, baby – by Matt Blois, University of Montana
Finalist: Pulse Radio – Interview with Vanessa Cruz – by Mandi Ringgenberg, Matt Morse, Vanessa Cruz, Bailey Williams, Central Washington University

Radio News Reporting
Winner: Mortality in the Magic Spot – by Nora Saks, University of Montana
Finalist: Stream Team – by Noah Rott, University of Montana
Finalist: Day of the Dead – by Lacey Young, University of Montana

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: Sport Specialization – by Maria Anderson, University of Montana
Finalist: Chillin’ with the Cougs – by Evan Baron, Christopher Kidd, Kolby Crossley, Washington State University

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: The Haunting-Episodes 1-3 – by Meri DeMarois, Daylen Turk, University of Montana
Finalist: Where are all the Young Falconers? – by Matt Blois, University of Montana

Television
Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: UM News 11-4-2016 UM News Class- fall 2016 University of Montana
Finalist: Murrow News 8 12/9/2016 – by Producer: Kyle Simchuk Director: Alex Simpson, Washington State University
Finalist: News at Nine – October 19, 2016 – by Mast Media Staff, Pacific Lutheran University

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Trump Wall – by Brookelynn Graditi, Washington State University

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Extreme Slacklining – by Tasha Cain and Chelsea Reichard, University of Montana
Finalist: SpectrUM Mobile – by Jack Ginsburg and Grant Herzog, University of Montana
Finalist: A Day in the Park – by Taylor Graham, Washington State University

Television General News Reporting
Winner: WSU Women Harassed via Social Media – by Nicole Clements, Washington State University
Finalist: DRA Realty – by Taylor Graham, Washington State University
Finalist: Concussion Research – by Braly Whisler, University of Montana

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Aging Out: Autism in Montana – by 2016 Documentary Unit-School of Journalism-University of Montana, University of Montana
Finalist: Journalism and Trauma – by McKayla Fox, Paige Schoengarth, Marc Wai, David Palmer, Washington State University
Finalist: Changing Currents: Protecting North America’s Rivers – by John Struzenberg, Rachel Lovrovich, Kelly Lavelle, Joshua Wiersma, Pacific Lutheran University

Television News and Feature Photography
Winner: Slacklining Takes Extreme Heights – by Chelsea Reichard, Tasha Cain, University of Montana

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Jasmin Edwards Profile – by Jake Nelson, Central Washington University
Finalist: WSU fencing team – by Cody Kallinen, Washington State University
Finalist: Game Attendance – by Mast Media staff, Pacific Lutheran University


Connect

Twitter Facebook Google Plus RSS Instagram Pinterest Pinterest LinkedIn


© Society of Professional Journalists. All rights reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center, 3909 N. Meridian St., Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789 | Contact SPJ Headquarters | Employment Opportunities | Advertise with SPJ