Top of The Rockies Awards

The Top of The Rockies awards were announced at the Denver Press Club last night.  They highlight some of the great journalism that is happening in our region. Congratulations to everyone who won.

Radio

146 — News reporting

Second Place: Michael Klepper, KSMT for 5 p.m. news 11-18-11

First Place: Michael Klepper, KSMT for KSKE Sports Report

 

147 — Feature Reporting

Third Place: Storee Powell, Utah Public Radio, Utah Women in Municipal office

Second Place: Storee Powell, Utah Public Radio, for New local author talks about janitorial job as his inspiration

First Place: Diane Schmidt, Commentary: MLK Jr.’s message important in corporate age

TV

151 — News reporting

Second Place: Ben Winslow, KSTU Fox, for The Jeffs Tapes

First Place: Ben Winslow, KSTU Fox for FLDS Foster Homes

Online

102 — Breaking News Story

First Place: Storee Powell, CacheValleyDaily.com, for Mendon mansion a total loss after fire.

 

104 — Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Storee Powell, CacheValleyDaily.com, for Koch Foundation scholarship program receives national attention

 

106 — Public Service

First Place: Storee Powell, CacheValleyDaily.com, for Mendon plans to build own library

 

Arts and Entertainment

116 — A&E Reporting

First Place: Rachel A. Christensen, CacheValleyDaily.com, for Biggest Loswer contestant brings knowledge home to Chache Valley

 

Law and Order

126 — Feature Writing

First Place: Robert D. Tonsing, Jeremy Hoover, Cara DeGette, Ann Imse, Colorado Public News, for Mother of four facing deportation after traffic stop in Arapahoe Count

 

Science Reporting

129 — Feature Writing

First Place: Storee Powell, CacheValleyDaily.com, for USU researchers look for alternative to honey bee

Health Reporting

134 — General Reporting

Third Place: Carol McKinley, Robert D. Tonsing, Ann Imse, and John W. Stephens, Colorado Public News for State budget slammed as soaring number of Coloradans need Medicaid

Second Place: Erika Gonzalez, Carol McKinley, Laressa Bachelor, and Cara DeGette, Colorado Public News, Many obese Coloradans don’t realize they’ve tipped that scale

First Place: Carol McKinley, Robert D. Tonsing, Ann Imse, Cara DeGette, Mike Laur, and John W. Stephens, Colorado Public News, for Military lags on promising treatment for brain-injured soldiers

 

135 — Feature Writing

Second Place: Carol McKinley and Laressa Bachelor, Colorado Public News, Shortage of family doctors in Colorado intensifies

First Place: Maria Cote, Carol McKinley, Robert D. Tonsing, Ann Imse, and Carolyn Moreau, Colorado Public News, for Children thriving under therapy covered by new Colorado autism law

 

136 — Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Cara DeGette, Carol McKinley, Ann Imse, Jeremy Hoover, Carolyn Moreau and John W. Stephens, Colorado Public News for Price shopping for an MRI can save you thousands of dollars

 

Online

137 — General Website Excellence

First Place: Education News Colorado Staff

140 — Multimedia Story

Third Place: Robert D. Tonsing, Jeremy Hoover, Cara DeGette and Ann Imse, Colorado Public News for Mother of four facing deportation after traffic stop in Arapahoe County

Second Place: Carol McKinley, Robert D. Tonsing, Ann Imse, and Cara DeGette, Colorado Public News, for Military lags on promising treatment for brain-injured soldiers

First Place: Burt Hubbard, Nancy Mitchell and Joe Mahoney, Education News Colorado, for Troubling questions about online education

 

Circulation less than 10,000

101 — News Reporting, Single Story

Third Place: Gail Binkly, David Grant Long, Four Corners Free Press, for Just Say No

Second Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, The Southern Ute Drum, for NCAI hosts 68th conference

First Place: Vicky Gits, Evergreen Newspapers for Man Found guilty in incident with EDS workers

 

102 — Breaking News

First Place: Ali McNally, Law Week Colorado, for Colorado Supreme Court Answers: Are Kids Clients

 

103 — General Reporting, series or package

First Place: Ali McNally, Law Week Colorado, Wal-Mart granted retrial

 

104 — Investigative Reporting

First Place: Delinda Korrey, South Platte Sentinel, Majority of county spending goes to one vendor

 

105 — News Feature

Third Place: Dale Shrull, Cortez Journal, for World War II hero finally gets his medals

Second Place: Vicky Gits and Matt Jonas, Evergreen Newspapers for Beloved dog found alive

First Place: Vicky Gits, Evergreen Newspapers for Mission Incredible

 

106 — Public Service

First Place: Ace Stryker, Southern Ute Drum, for Southern Ute election coverage

 

107 — Personal Columns

Third Place: Richard Joyce, Redstone Review,

Second Place: Katharhynn Heidelberg, Four Corners Free Press

First Place: David Fryxell, Desert Exposure

 

108 — Editorials

Third Place: Gail Binkly, Four Corners Free Press

Second Place: Doug Bell, Evergreen Newspapers

First Place: David Fryxell, Desert Exposure

 

Sports

109 — General Reporting

Third Place: Michael Hicks, Evergreen Newspapers for Cougars dedicated season ends

Second Place: Michael Hicks, Evergreen Newspapers for Three times a champion

First Place: Dale Shrull, Cortez Journal for Hobbs leans heavily on his wrestling roots

 

110 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Michael Hicks, Evergreen Newspapers for Mr. Columbine

Second Place: Michael Hicks, Evergreen Newspapers for Strength, will, belief

First Place: Dale Shrull, Cortez Journal, for Crash test maniacs

 

Business

112 — General Reporting

Second Place: Megan Kamerick, New Mexico Business Weekly, POS Lavu finds restaurants hungry for high tech

First Place: Megan Kamerick, New Mexico Business Weekly, for State cuts put squeeze on child care centers, employers

 

113 — Feature Writing

Second Place: Dale Shrull, Cortez Journal, for Lots of books and paperback peddler

First Place: Sonja Horoshiko, Four Corners Free Press, for A landmark in time

 

114 — Investigative Reporting

First Place: Steve Porter, Northern Colorado Business Report, for Spread thin,

 

Arts and Entertainment

114 — A&E reporting

Second Place: Sonja Horoshko, Four Corners Free Press, for Bringing the outdoors to canvas

First Place: Megan Kamerick, New Mexico Business Weekly, for Diversity of Native music defies audience preconceptions

 

Education

119 — General Reporting

Third Place: Ace Stryker, Southern Ute Drum, Tri-Ute council favors youth conference ideas

Second Place: Deb Hurley Brobst, Evergreen Newspapers, Doggin’ It

First Place: Gail Binkly, Four Corners Free Press, Schools get their day in court

 

120 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Deb Hurley Brobst, Evergreen Newspapers for IB status brings energy, distinction

Second Place: Deb Hurley Brobst, Evergreen Newspapers for Students not down over foul weather

First Place: Deb Hurley Brobst, Evergreen Newspapers, Going Green

 

Politics

122 — General Reporting

Third Place: Ace Stryker, The Southern Ute Drum for Chariman candidates take questions on finance

Second Place: Ace Stryker, The Southern Ute Drum for Tribal members form oversight committee

First Place: Ace Stryker, The Southern Ute Drum for History in the Making

 

Law and order

125 — General Reporting

First Place: Jim Mimiaga, Four Corners Free Press, for When jurisdictions collide

 

Science

131 — General Reporting

Third Place: Gail Binkly, Four Corners Free Press, for Changing direction

Second Place: gail Binkly, Four Corners Free Press, Up a creek

First Place: Sonja Horoshiko, Four Corners Free press, for Living with uranium’s legacy

 

132 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Anne Minard, Four Corners Free Press, for Here comes the sun, or maybe not

Second Place: gail Binkly, Four Corners Free Press, for Return of the natives?

First Place: Anne Minard, Four Corners Free Press, for Beetle-mania,

 

Online

138 — Blog

First Place: Megan Kamerick, New Mexico Business Weekly

 

Photography

143 — News Photography

Third Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, Southern Ute Drum, for Dancers greet first American Airlines flight

Second Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, Southern Ute Drum, for Museum opening 2 months away

First Place: Robert Ortiz, Southern Ute Drum, Southern Utes cut ribbon at new museum

 

144 — Feature photography

Third Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, Southern Ute Drum, for Dancing and celebrating Denver powwow

Second Place: Robert, Ortiz, Southern Ute Drum, for Four Corners tribes tackle 19-mile walk

First Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, Southern Ute Drum, for Native American Heritage Train still steaming

 

145 — Sports Photography

First Place: Jeremy Wade Shockley, Southern Ute Drum, State games open with basketball tournament

 

 

Circulation 10,000 to 75,000

101 — News Reporting, Single Story

Third Place: Geoff Grammar, Santa Fe New Mexican, for Taken for a ride?

Second Place: Stephen Dark, Salt Lake City Weekly, for An upcoming vote on the future of Salt Lake City

First Place: Chet Hardin, Colorado Springs Independent, for Wasted away

 

102 — Breaking News

Second Place: Cathy Proctor, Denver Business Journal, for Colorado lads GE solar plant

First Place: Geoff Grammer, Sandra Baltazar Martinez, Santa Fe New Mexican, for Ex-boyfriend shoots, kills woman

 

105 — News Feature

Third Place: Margaret Matray, Casper Star Tribune for Census finally best Wyoming town population right: 4

Second Place: Stephen Dark, Salt Lake City Weekly, for Sealed Fate

First Place: Ian St. Clair, James Brosher, Wyoming Tribune Eagle, Remembering Isaac Salas

 

106 — Public Service

First Place: Pam Zubeck, John Weiss, Ralph Routon, Colorado Spring Independent, for Why the cheers?

 

107 — Personal Columns

Third Place: Andra Coberly, Yellow Scene Magazine for Editor’s Note

Second Place: Neil Westergaard, Denver Business Journal, Fat times for LARD Index as American bloats up

First Place: Ralph Routon, Colorado Springs Independent, for Between the Lines

 

108 — Editorials

First Place: D. Reed Eckhart, Wyoming Tribune Eagle

 

109 — General Reporting

Third Place: Greg Avery, Denver Business Journal for Denver says, so long, Melo

Second Place: J. Adrian Stanley, Matthew Schniper, Ralph Routon, Kirsten Akens, Colorado Springs Independent for Tour de chance

First Place: Jayme Moye, Elevation Outdoors, for Pushing the boundaries

 

Sports Reporting

110 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Stephen Dark, Erik Daenitz, Salt Lake City Weekly for Immigrant Goal

Second Place: Chris Hawkins, Yellow Scene Magazine, Danger Up High

First Place: Will Browning, Casper Star Tribune, for Mouthful of curt

 

111 — Columns

Third Place: Jim Gordon, Santa Fe New Mexican, for New York Reyes loses by the way he won

Second Place: Ralph Routon, Colorado Springs for End Zone

First Place: Jim Gordon, Santa Fe New Mexican, for Rebuilding a life with strength and service

 

Business

112 — General Reporting

Third Place: Bruce Krasnow, Santa Fe New Mexican, for Christus aims to buy private hospital

Second Place: Cathy Proctor, Denver Business Journal for After two years, Niobrara holds promise, challenges

First Place: Heather Draper, Greg Avery, Dennis Huspeni, Cathy Proctor, Ed Sealover, Denver Business Journal, for Weathering the storm

 

113 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Dennis Huspeni, Denver Business Journal, for Battle of the sexy pizzas

Second Place: Bruce Krasnow, Santa Fe New Mexican, for Families stuck in neutral

First Place: Matthew D. LaPlante, Salt Lake City Weekly, for Swift Justice

 

114 — Investigative Reporting

Third Place: Heather Draper, Denver Business Journal, for DPS faces restructuring dilemma

Second Place: Eric S. Peterson, Salt Lake City Weekly for The Fix It Man

First Place: Julie Ann Grimm, Santa Fe New Mexican, Navigating the metals trade

 

115 — Columns

First Place: Neil Westergaard, Denver Business Journal, for Economy’s wild read

 

Arts and Entertainment

116 — A&E Reporting

Third Place: Nate Perkins, SLUG Magazine, for Prophets of Anarchy

Second Place: Geoff Griffin, Kathleen Curry, Salt Lake City Weekly for Elders Over Broadway

First Place: Scott Renshaw and Erik Daenitz, Salt Lake City Weekly for The 40-year-old Coffee Virgin

 

117 — A&E criticism

Third Place: Bryce Crawford, Colorado Springs Independent, for Cajun rejuvenation

Second Place: Scott Renshaw, Salt Lake City Weekly, for The Boy Who

First Place: Matthew Schniper, Colorado Springs Independent for French Twist

 

118 — A&E Features, Food and Beverage Reporting

Third Place: Matthew Schniper, Colorado Springs Independent, for Deal-a-meal

Second Place: Randy Harward, Ted Scheffier, Jeff Drew, Salt Lake City Weekly, for Proof God Loves Us: beer

First Place: Matthew Schniper, Colorado Springs Independent, Meat Plan

 

Business Reporting

119 — General Reporting

Second Place: Bruce Goldberg, Denver Business Journal for Science and tech school preps students for tomorrow

First Place: J. Adrian Stanley, Colorado Springs Independent, for Control, Halt, Delete

 

120 — Feature Writing

Second Place: Dan Nallen, Salt Lake City Weekly, for The New U

First Place: Andra Coberly, Pat Garner, Yellow Scene Magazine, for Gifted, Talented and Beyond

 

121 — Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Jackie Borchardt, Casper Star Tribune, for Wyoming schools see results from early-literacy efforts

Second Place: Eric S. Peterson, Salt Lake City Weekly, for Bad Call

First Place: Pam Zubeck, Colorado Springs Independent, for Mixed Blessings

 

Political reporting

122 — General Reporting

Second Place: J. Adrian Stanley, Colorado Springs Independent, for Council: The ‘other’ city leaders

First Place: Ed Sealover, Denver Business Journal for How business beat 300 liberal Denver

 

123 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Jesse Fruwirth, Melissa Dow, Salt Lake City Weekly for The Limbo Party

Second Place: Chet Hardin, Colorado Springs Independent, for Anarchy in the GOP

First Place: Eric S. Peterson, Erik Daenitz, Salt Lake City Weekly for Chaffetz Revealed

 

124 — Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Jefferson Dodge, Boulder Weekly, for Terrifying telecom tale

 

Law and order

125 — General Reporting

Second Place: Heather Draper, Denver Business Journal, Behind the HRO-Bryan Cave deal

First Place: Geoff Grammar, Santa Fe New Mexican, for coverage of the Scott Owens trial

 

126 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Matthew D. LaPlante, Salt Lake City Weekly, for Special Services

Second Place: Joel Warmer, Super Lawyers for Tackling Giants

First Place: Will Browning, Casper Star Tribune, Of murder and moving on

 

127 — Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Pam Zubeck, Colorado Springs Independent, Underwhelming oversight

 

Science reporting

128 — General Reporting

First Place: Greg Avery, Denver Business Journal, for Aerospace jobs await federal funds

 

129 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Paul Weideman, Santa Fe New Mexican, for Climate changed

Second Place: Leticia Steffen, The Pueblo Chieftain, A challenge

First Place: Leticia Steffen, The Pueblo Chieftain, Raising Generation Text

 

Environmental reporting

131 — General Reporting

Third Place: Elizabeth Miller, Boulder Weekly for Watershed Roes

Second Place: Pam Zubeck, Colorado Springs Independent, Oil and water: will they mix?

First Place: Jefferson Dodge, Boulder Weekly, for What the Frack?

 

132 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Laura Paskus, Santa Fe Reporter, for The New Normal

Second Place: Sarah Kramer, Salt Lake City Weekly, for Nuclear Deal

First Place: Christine Peterson, Casper Star Tribune, for Close encounters

133 — Investigative Reporting

Second Place: Christine Peterson, Casper Star Tribune, for On Thinning Ice

First Place: Jefferson Dodge and Joel Dyer, Boulder Weekly for Behind the GMO curtain

 

Education reporting

134 — General Reporting

Third Place: Jefferson Dodge, Boulder Weekly for Clean acres

Second Place: Pam Zubeck, Colorado Springs Independent, for Pure Hope

First Place: Bruce Krasnow, Santa Fe New Mexican, for Essence of time

 

135 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Leticia Steffen, The Pueblo Chieftain, Boomerang Kids

Second Place: Andra Coberly, Yellow Scene, The Renovation

First Place: Josh Wolfson, Casper Star Tribune, After suicides, a family’s journey toward grace

 

136 — Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

First Place: Pam Zubeck, Colorado Springs Independent, Flying solo

 

Online

137 — General Website Excellence

Third Place: Santa Fe New Mexican

Second Place: Salt Lake City Weekly

First Place: Denver Business Journal

 

138 — Blog

Third Place: Mark Harden, Denver Business Journal, Broadway and 17th

Second Place: Colin Wolf, Salt Lake City Weekly, The Secret Handshake

First Place: Neil Westergaard, Denver Business Journal, Broadway and 17th

 

139 — Mobile App

First Place: Denver Business Journal

 

140 — Multimedia Story

Second Place: Stephen Dark, Erik Daenitz, Salt Lake City Weekly, for Immigrant Goal

First Place: Kathleen Lavine, Boots Gifford, Denver Business Journal, for Outstanding Women in Business 2011

 

Photography

142 — Spot News Photography

Third Place: Michael Smith, Wyoming Tribune Eagle for Crop duster crash

Second Place: Jane Phillips, Santa Fe New Mexican, for Standoff ends in arrest

First Place: Jane Phillips, Santa Fe New Mexican, Residents Flee growing inferno

 

143 — News Photography

Third Place: Natalie Guillen, Santa Fe New Mexican, for Penitentes

Second Place: Natalie Guillen, Santa Fe New Mexican, for Child’s burial

First Place: Natalie Guillen, Santa Fe New Mexican, for Hometown hero,

 

144 — Feature Photography

Third Place: Joe Hodgson, Yellow Scene, for Athletic Firsts

Second Place: Clyde Mueller, Santa Fe New Mexican, for Skate Park

First Place: David Newkirk, Slug Magazine, Precision Builds with Pangea speed

 

145 — Sports Photography

Third Place: Natalie Guillen, Santa Fe New Mexican, all four off the ground

Second Place: Chris Swainston, SLUG magazine, for Rocky Hudson Jr.

First Place: Clyde Mueller, Santa Fe New
Mexican, for SF Prep Taos boys soccer

 

Circulation more than 75,000

101 — News Reporting, Single Story

Third Place: Michael Booth, Jennifer Brown, Denver Post, for Food Audits Lack Punch

Second Place: Rene Romo, Albuquerque Journal, for The Slaying of a Foster

First Place: Heather May, Salt Lake Tribune, for Utah children and PTSD

 

102 — Breaking News

Third Place: Jim Monteleone and Jeff Proctor, Albuquerque Journal, for EX UNM president busted

Second Place: The Denver Post Staff, Melo Out

First Place: Dan Boyd, John Fleck, Phil Parker and Kiera Hay, Albuquerque Journal, for Los Alamos Under Siege

 

103 — General Reporting Series or Package

Third Place: Brandon Loomis, Salt Lake Tribune for Our dying forests

Second Place: Vic Vela, Albuquerque Journal, for Mother, boyfriend accused of abuse

First Place: Brian T. Smith and Mike Gorrell, Salt Lake Tribune, for Forecs behind the Jazz’s success

 

104 — Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Christopher Osher, Denver Post, for Enterprise Zones

Second Place: James Carlson, 5280 for The Biggest Green Scam in America

First Place: Jennifer Brown and David Olinger, Denver Post, for 10 Year Laters: Homeland Security

 

105 — News Feature

Third Place: Melinda Rogers, Salt Lake Tribune, for Elizabeth’s Choice

Second Place: Charles Brunt, Albuquerque Journal, for Last Code Talker

First Place: Kristen Moulton, Salt Lake Tribune for Forget basic training

 

106 — Public Service

Third Place: Staff, Salt Lake Tribune, for reporting, editorial stance, lobbying efforts help preserve Utah’s open record laws

Second Place: David Olinger and Kevin Vaughan, Denver Post for Adams County

First Place: Patrick Doyle, Luc Hatlestad, Lindsey B. Koehler, 5280 for State of Disrepair

 

107 — Personal Columns

Third Place: Jay Evensen, Deseret News

Second Place: Peg McEntee, Salt Lake Tribune

First Place: Leslie Linthicum, Albuquerque Journal

 

108 — Editorials

Second Place: D’Val Westphal, Albuquerque Journal

First Place: Sharon Hendrix, Albuquerque Journal

 

Sports

109 — General Reporting

Third Place: Brian T. Smith, Steve Luhm, Tony Jones, Kurt Kragthorpe, Gordon Monson, Bill Oram, Salt Lake Tribune for Coverage of the read of Deron Williams

Second Place: Brian T. Smith, Kurt Kragthorpe, Tony Jones, Steve Luhm, Gordon Monson, Salt Lake Tribune for Coverage of NBA draft

First Place: Brian T. Smith, Steve Luhm, Tony Jones, Kurt Kragthorpe, Gordon Monson, Michael C. Lewis, Derek P. Jensen, Christopher Smart, Salt Lake Tribune, for Coverage of the resignation of Jerry Sloan

 

110 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Ed Johnson, Albuquerque Journal, for A master at more than trumpet

Second Place: Bill Oram, Salt Lake Tribune for McMahon’s No. 1 fan,

First Place: Bill Oram, Colin D. Smith, Salt Lake Tribune for When the Mighty Bambino Came to Town

 

111 — Columns

Third Place: Kurt Kragthorpe, Salt Lake Tribune

Second Place: Rick Wright, Albuquerque Journal

First Place: Gordon Monson, Salt Lake Tribune

 

Business

112 — General Reporting

Third Place: Joey Ferguson, Desert news for Genealogy: expanding the family tree

Second Place: Rivkela Brodsky, Albuquerque Journal, Too Green to pay up?

First Place: Paul Beebe, Lesley Mitchell, Salt Lake Tribune for Turbulent times for the middle class

 

113 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Tom Harvey, Salt Lake Tribune, for Hero scammer: the two sides of Jeremy Johnson

Second Place: Richard Metcalf, Albuquerque Journal, for Urban Legacy Story Behind Iconic Photo Shows

First Place: Patrick Doyle, 5280, for The Last Resort

 

114 — Investigative Reporting

Third Place: Tom Harvey, Matt Canham, Steven Oberbeck, Kirsten Stewart, Salt Lake Tribune, for The State of Supplements

Second Place: Richard Metcalf, Albuquerque Journal, for Legal Fees Eating Up Vaughan Assets

First Place: David Migoya, Denver Post

 

115 — Columns

Second Place: Winthrop Quigley, Albuquerque Journal

First Place: Lesley Mitchell, Salt Lake Tribune

 

Arts and Entertainment

116 — Reporting

Third Place: Sean P. Means, Salt Lake Tribune, for Making Artistic Sense of 9-11

Second Place: Adrian Gomez, Albuquerque Journal, for State-Funded Star Power

First Place: Ben Fulton, Sean P. Means, Derek P. Jensen, Salt Lake Tribune for Boon or Boondoggie

 

118 — Food and Beverage Reporting

Third Place: Patrick Doyle, Natasha Gardner, Geoff Van Dyke, 5280 for A beer for all seasons

Second Place, Tucker Shaw, Denver Post

First Place: Amanda M. Falson, 5280 for Rise and Dine,

 

Education

119 — General Reporting

First Place: Lisa Schencker, Salt Lake Tribune, for From Taxes to classes

 

120 — Feature Writing

Second Place: Luc Hatlestad, 5280, for Transitions

First Place: Jim Moteleone, Albuquerque Journal, for Classroom first

 

121 — Investigative/Enterprise reporting

Second Place: Eric Gorski, David Olinger, Denver Post, for Meeker Elementary

First Place: Jim Monteleone, Albuquerque Journal, for Doubling Down, UNM, NMSU paying

 

Politics

122 — General Reporting

Third Place: Matt Canham, Salt Lake Tribune, for Is hatch’s right turn wrong way for a win?

Second Place: Sara Israelsen-Hartley, Deseret News for Pro-life movement making a comeback

First Place: Patrick Doyle, 5280 for The Tamale Maker of Tejon St.

 

123 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Dan McKay, Albuquerque Journal, for Pulpit and Politics

Second Place: David Montero, Salt Lake Tribune, for Amnesty revisited

First Place: Robert Sanchez, 5280 for Down but not out

 

124 — Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Matt Canham, Salt Lake Tribune, for From an industry insider to regulator

Second Place: David Montero, Salt Lake Tribune, For Arizona law: buyer’s remorse,

First Place: Mike Gallagher, Albuquerque Journal, for Casino Deal that didn’t get done

 

Law and Order

125 — General Reporting

Third Place: Aaron Falk, Salt Lake Tribune, for Dead or alive, Utah attorney remains wanted man

Two Place: Sara Israelsen-Hartley, Desert news, for Innocence Lost

First Place: Elizabeth Stuart, Deseret News, for Stolen innocence: the battle against modern-day slavery in the U.S.

 

126 — Feature Writing

Second Place: Nate Carlisle, Salt Lake Tribune, for The Voice of Utha’s minutemen

First Place: Aaron Falk, Salt Lake Tribune, for Leaving controversy behind, ex-judge starts new chapter

 

127 — Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

Second Place: Jeremiah Stettler, Tony Semerad, Salt Lake Tribune, for Where’s the first

First Place: Nate Carlisle, Salt Lake Tribune, for Criminal Pasts: gone but not forgotten

 

Science and Technology

128 — General Reporting

First Place: Lois M. Collins, Deseret News, for Give thanks for the fruit fly

 

Environment

131 — General reporting

Third Place: Derek Jensen, Judy Fahys, Salt Lake Tribune, Oil Spill is with us still

Second Place: Michael Hartranft, Albuquerque Journal, for Battle over San Juan Feds, PNM at Odds over coast

First Place: Bruce Finley, Denver Post

 

132 — Feature Writing

Second Place: Bruce Finley, Denver Post, GPS has scientists recalculating positions on animals wanderlust

First Place: Judy Fahys, Salt Lake Tribune, EPA special agents: We don’t have jobs, we have missions

 

133 — Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Karen Crummy, Denver Post, for State tries to Cotter draw fire,

Second Place: John Fleck, Albuquerque Journal, for Driest season recorded stokes fire conditions

First Place: Amy Choate-Nielsen, Deseret News, for The danger down below

 

Health Care

134 — General reporting

First Place: Michael Booth, Denver Post, for Stashes of cash put state health insurers on spot

 

135 — Feature Writing

Third Place: Lois M. Collins, Deseret News, for Unbreakable

Second Place: Elizabeth Stuart, Deseret News, for Seeds of Hope

First Place: Megan Feldman, 5280, for Abbey’s Mom

 

136 — Investigative/Enterprise Reporting

Third Place: Christopher Osher, Jennifer Brown, Michael Booth, Denver Post for Davita Defends Drug Decisions

Second Place: Colleen Heild, Albuquerque Journal, for Back Trouble lawyers

First Place: Heather May, Salt Lake Tribune for Healthy for whom?

 

Online

137 — General Website excellence

Second Place: Denver Post

First Place: Salt Lake Tribune

 

138 — Blog

Third Place: Denver Post political team, Denver Post for The Spot

Second Place: John Hendrickson, Ricardo Baca, John Wenzel, Denver Post for Reverb

First Place: Denver Post Broncos team, Denver Post, for First and Orange

139 — Mobile App

First Place: Allen Klozowski, Dan Schneider, Denver Post

140 — Multimedia Story

Third Place: Jefferson Panis, Julie Dugdale, 5280 for Just Coasting

Second Place: Denver Post staff for 9/11, Ten Years Later

First Place: Mahala Gaylord, Craig F. Walker, Meghan Lyden, Tim Rasmussen, Denver Post for Welcome home: The story of Scott Ostrom

141 — LIve coverage with an online tool

First Place: Denver Post staff for Occupy Denver, Oct. 12-13

 

Photography

142 — Spot News

Third Place: Craig F. Walker, Denver Post for Occupy Clash

Second Place: Rick Egan, Salt Lake Tribune for 21st South Freeway Crash

First Place: Jeffery D. Allred, Deseret News, for Mountain Fire

 

143 — News Photography

Third Place: AAron Ontiveroz, Denver Post, for Fallen Officer

Second Place: Jeffery D. Allred, Deseret News for Unbreakable

First Place: Trent Nelson, Salt Lake Tribune for Troops come home

144 — Feature Photography

Third Place: Steve Griffin, Salt Lake Tribune for Swan and snow

Second Place: John Leyba, Denver Post for Summer Lights

First Place: Karl Gehring, Denver Post, Homecoming

145 — Sports Photography

Third Place: Steve Griffin, Salt Lake Tribune, for FIS skiing at Deer Valley

Second Place: Scott Sommerdof, Salt Lake Tribune, Syracuse vs. Alta

First Place: Jim Thompson, Albuquerque Journal, State-ment

 

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest
  • http://faehreibiza.de/ tree cutting business for sale

    Hi to all, how is everything, I think every one is getting more from this site,
    and your views are fastidious in favor of new visitors.


Copyright © 2007-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center, 3909 N. Meridian St., Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789 | Contact SPJ Headquarters | Employment Opportunities | Advertise with SPJ