GREEN EYESHADE AWARDS THIS FRIDAY

Not too late to attend the banquet.
Go to www.greeneyeshade.org for details.

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

Green Eyeshade Awards Finalists

For Immediate Release:
June 2, 2011

For more information:
Sarah Prickett, GES Contest Administrator, gesawards@spj.org
Sonny Albarado, SPJ Region 12 Director, (901) 529-2703 or salbarado@spj.org

The Society of Professional Journalists announces the finalists for the 61st annual Green Eyeshade Awards. This regional journalism competition recognizes outstanding journalism in 11 southeastern states: Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and West Virginia.

The winners will be announced at the Green Eyeshade Awards banquet Friday, June 24, in Atlanta.

Keynote speaker for the event will be Hank Klibanoff, James M. Cox Jr. professor of journalism at Emory University and 2007 Pulitzer Prize winner in history as co-author of The Race Beat: The Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation.

The dinner will start at 7 p.m. at the Atlanta Airport Marriott Gateway, 2020 Convention Center Concourse.

Banquet tickets are $45 per person and can be purchased at www.greeneyeshade.org.

The Green Eyeshade Awards were started by the Atlanta Professional Chapter of SPJ and are now administered by regional directors for the Society. The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. The organization is the nation’s most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior.

Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

For more information contact contest co-director Sonny Albarado, 501-344-4321, or contest administrator Sarah Prickett, 501-399-3686.

FINALISTS (in random order)

PRINT—Dailies
1. Deadline Reporting—All Dailies
“Bleak day in Tampa” by Staff, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
“Under Fire 2 officers dead, 2 wounded” by Jody Callahan, Cindy Wolff, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)

2. Nondeadline Reporting—Large Dailies
“Swept Away: The Albert Pike flood” by Cathy Frye, Amy Upshaw, Rick McFarland, Kirk Montgomery, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
“The War Widow” by Elizabeth Leland, The Charlotte Observer (Charlotte, NC)
“Herald Watchdog – County Hall” by Matthew Haggman, Martha Brannigan, Jennifer Lebovich, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)

4. Feature Writing—Large Dailies
“Portfolio by Bobby Ampezzan” by Bobby Ampezzan, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
“Coming Clean” by Joan Garrett, Chattanooga Times Free Press (Chattanooga, TN)
“Sacrifice is all relative” by Dan Grech, Alicia Zuckerman, Kenny Malone, Knoxville News Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)

6. Nondeadline Reporting—Small Dailies
“Caught Between Lenders” by Jose Pagliery, Daily Business Review (Miami, FL)
“Year of Resilience: Hospitals, health care companies and biotech firms post strong 2010” by Aisling Maki, The Daily News (Memphis, TN)
“Flight Plan: Pinnacle prepares for challenging move” by Sarah Baker, The Daily News (Memphis, TN)

7. Investigative Reporting—Small Dailies
“Trustee Trouble” by John Pacenti, Polyana da Costa, Daily Business Review (Miami, FL)
“Agencies do little to ensure motorists escape sinking cars” by Matt Clark, Naples Daily News (Naples, FL)
“50 Years of Secrets” by Bill Dries, The Daily News (Memphis, TN)

8. Feature Writing—Small Dailies
“Le Bonheur Moves Patients Into New Facility” by Aisling Maki, The Daily News (Memphis, TN)
“XX Factor: Single women buying homes at increasing rate” by Sarah Baker, The Daily News (Memphis, TN)
“Escape to freedom” by Michelle Rupe Eubanks, Times Daily (Florence, AL)

9. Sports Reporting—All Dailies
“Masters Tournament coverage” by Scott Michaux, Augusta Chronicle (Augusta, GA)
“Jockey safety no sure bet” by Jennie Rees, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY)
“Linda Robertson – Winter Olympics” by Linda Robertson, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)

10. Sports Commentary—All Dailies
“A selection” by John Romano, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
“Dan Le Batard – In My Opinion” by Dan Le Batard, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)
“Columns by David Climer” by David Climer, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)

11. Business Reporting—All Dailies
“Risk to Ruin” by Robert J. Smith, Laurie Whalen, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
“Unrefined Rarity” by Josh Flory, Bob Fowler, Knoxville News Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)
“Business coverage by G. Chambers Williams III” by G. Chambers Williams III, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)

12. Technology Reporting—All Dailies
“Melissa Jones’ Tech Columns” by Melissa Jones, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
“Journalism’s digital flight” by Bartholomew Sullivan, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)
“Bridget Carey’s Technology Coverage” by Bridget Carey, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)

13. Public Affairs Reporting—All Dailies
“Florida’s Insurance Nightmare” by Paige St. John, Sarasota Herald-Tribune (Sarasota, FL)
“PolitiFact Florida” by Staff, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
“1)Slick deal no savings to city 2)Trucks fall ill to X factor 3)Vehicle repair pacts under review by FBI 4)Liquor store is banker for firm 5)Police cars pulled over” by Marc Perrusquia, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)

14. Politics Reporting—All Dailies
“GOP inroads in Arkansas” by Charlie Frago, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
“Florida politics” by Adam C. Smith, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
“The fall of Charlie Crist” by Steve Bousquet, Alex Leary, Adam Smith, Marc Caputo, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)

15. Courts & The Law Reporting—All Dailies
“Clerks clean up on foreclosures” by Robert J. Smith, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
“Church Secrets – Moment of Truth – Troubled Traveler” by Lawrence Buser, Lawrence Buser, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)
“The Gangs of Middle Tennessee” by Brad Schrade, Chris Echegaray, John Partipilo, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)

16. Disaster Coverage—All Dailies
“Gulf Oil Spill” by Staff, The Associated Press- Florida (Miami, FL)
“Helping Haiti 1) Painful Progress 2) Suffer the children 3)Death everywhere in shattered Haiti 4)Wost yet to come” by Tom Charlier, Alan Spearman, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)
“Haiti – Another Cruel Blow” by Staffs of The Miami Herald and El Nuevo Herald, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)

17. Consumer Reporting—All Dailies
“The Federal Failure on Drywall” by Aaron Kessler, Joaquin Sapien, Sarasota Herald-Tribune (Sarasota, FL)
“Baby Boomers” by Ana Veciana-Suarez, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)
“Examining Hospital Bills, Diagnosis: Mess” by Dan Warner, The News-Press (Ft. Meyers, FL)

18. Travel Writing—All Dailies
“Our National Parks” by Janet K. Keeler, Scott Keeler, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
“Misc. travel stories” by Tamara Lush, The Associated Press- Florida (Miami, FL)
“Shelby Farms Urban Oasis” by Tom Charlier, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)

19. Criticism—All Dailies
“A selection” by Lennie Bennett, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
“Heart of Soul” by Bob Mehr, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)
“1)memphis music loses big star 2)Saying goodbuy: Festival salutes Chilton 3)Big sendoff for the music man 4)Big Star sings swan song in fitting tribute” by Bob Mehr, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)

20. Serious Commentary—All Dailies
“Paul Greenberg portfolio” by Paul Greenberg, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
“Philip Martin Columns” by Philip Martin, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
“Leonard Pitts – In My Opinion” by Leonard Pitts, The Miami Herald (Miami, FL)

21. Humorous Commentary—All Dailies
“Quite a senior moment” by Sam Venable, Knoxville News Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)
“Kelly Kazek’s Columns” by Kelly Kazek, The News Courier (Athens) (Athens, AL)

22. Editorials—All Dailies
“Paul Greenberg Editorials” by Paul Greenberg, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
“Shameful delay imperils Ferschke residency” by News Sentinel, Knoxville News Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)
“Carol McPhail Oil Spill Editorials” by Carol McPhail, The Press-Register (Mobile, AL)

23. Public Service in Daily Journalism—All Dailies
“Going for Broke” by Northwest Arkansas staff, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
“A Builder’s Secret: Defective Drywall” by Aaron Kessler, Joaquin Sapien, Sarasota Herald-Tribune (Sarasota, FL)
“Double exposure & In the shadows” by Marc Perrusquia, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)

PRINT—Nondailies
24. General News Reporting—Nondailies
“”The Most Dangerous Neighborhood in Memphis?” (April 19, 2010)” by Bianca Phillips, Associate Editor, Memphis Flyer (Memphis, TN)
“Three of Hearts” by Melanie Stawicki Azam, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando, FL)
“On the Mend” by Aisling Maki, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)

25. Investigative Reporting—Nondailies
“Disorderly Conduct” by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
“CDDs at a crossroads” by Bill Orben, Richard Bilbao, Anjali Fluker, Melanie Stawicki Azam, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando, FL)
“Inside the Priest Files: Documents reveal 50 years of abuse, cover-ups in Memphis diocese” by Bill Dries, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)

26. Feature Writing—Nondailies
“Kids Having Kids” by Lacey McLaughlin, Jackson Free Press (Jackson, MS)
“Blow Hard” by Gus Garcia-Roberts, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
“Dirty jobs” by Anjali Fluker, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando, FL)

27. Sports Reporting—Nondailies
“Ghetto to Gridiron” by Michael Miller, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
“A reputation in shambles” by Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando, FL)

29. Business Reporting—Nondailies
“Hurricane Nevin” by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
“Jobs, jobs, jobs” by Staff, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando, FL)
“Bankruptcy Winners & Losers” by Paul Brinkmann, South Florida Business Journal (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)

30. Technology Reporting—Nondailies
“Hack Pack” by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
“Social Media Icons: How some Memphians are taking to Twitter to promote themselves – and the community” by Bill Dries, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)

31. Public Affairs Reporting—Nondailies
“Restoring Justice” by Charles W. Cherry II, Jenise Griffin Morgan, Starla Vaughns Cherin, Florida Courier (Tampa, FL)
“Disorderly Conduct” by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
“Public Affairs Reporting (Group – 5 articles)” by Lee Molloy, Terence Cantarella, The Lead Miami Beach (Miami, FL)

32. Politics Reporting—Nondailies
“Are Judges Up For Sale in Mississippi?” by Adam Lynch, Jackson Free Press (Jackson, MS)
“Tea Party Pretty Boy” by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
“The Next Election Gambit: Your guide to the 2010 Shelby County primaries” by Bill Dries, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)

33. Courts & The Law Reporting—Nondailies
“Rush To Judgement: Trying Kids As Adults” by Donna Ladd, Valerie Wells, Jackson Free Press (Jackson, MS)
“”Blunt Assessment” (May 20, 2010)” by Bianca Phillips, Associate Editor, Memphis Flyer (Memphis, TN)
“Disorderly Conduct” by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)

37. Criticism—Nondailies
“”Refuge in the Blues” (1-28-10), “Many Voices, Many Rooms” (2-25-10), and “From Mystery Train to Memphis Beat” (6-24-10) (3 sample columns)” by Chris Herrington, Music Editor, Memphis Flyer (Memphis, TN)
“Style Over Steak; Flapjack Flip-Off X; Gigi Ingenuity” by Lee Klein, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)

38. Serious Commentary—Nondailies
“Editor’s Note(s) by Donna Ladd” by Donna Ladd, Jackson Free Press (Jackson, MS)
“”City Beat” column (4 examples: “How We Got There,” “Worst Foot Forward,” “Electioned to Death,” and “Game On.) ” by John Branston, Senior Editor, Memphis Flyer (Memphis, TN)
“Terrorist with Friends; School of Hard Knocks; Forgotten War Hero, parts 1 – 3” by Chuck Strouse, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)

40. Editorials—Nondailies
“”Accepting Change” (5-20-10), “Scapegoating” (7-2-10), and “Connecting the Dots” (8-28-10) – 3 sample editorials” by Jackson Baker, Senior Editor, Memphis Flyer (Memphis, TN)
“Don’t kick elderly to the curb” by Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando, FL)
“Social Media’s One Thing, But Reality is Another; Too Many Elections ‚Äì Or Not Enough Voters?; Memphis Needs Whitehaven; Any Election Review Should Benefit Voters; Zoo Just One Part of Overton Park ” by Staff, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)

41. Public Service in Nondaily Journalism—Nondailies
“Death Row” by Francisco Alvarado, Miami New Times (Miami, FL)
“Amendment 4” by Orlando Business Journal, Tampa Bay Business Journal, South Florida Business Journal, Jacksonville Business Journal, Orlando Business Journal (Orlando, FL)

PRINT—Magazines
42. General News Reporting—Magazines
“Medical Makeover” by Mark Howard, Amy Keller, Mike Vogel, Art Levy, Florida Trend (St. Petersburg, FL)
“”‘Sovereign’ Citizen Kane” by J.J. MacNab, Intelligence Report Staff, Intelligence Report (Montgomery, AL)
“”Full Moon Over West Memphis: The West Memphis Three have spent 17 years behind bars, but the evidence (or lack thereof) is shocking.” (May 2010) ” by Mara Leveritt, Contributing Writer, Memphis Magazine (Memphis, TN)

43. Investigative Reporting—Magazines
“Whose Standards?” by Amy Keller, Florida Trend (St. Petersburg, FL)
“”Under Attack”” by Mark Potok, Evelyn Schlatter, Robert Steinback, Leah Nelson, Intelligence Report (Montgomery, AL)
“”Absence of Motive: Local police saw it as a clear-cut case of murder, with confession letters and a suicide? But questions linger.” (June 2010)” by Marilyn Sadler, Senior Editor, Memphis Magazine (Memphis, TN)

44. Feature Writing—Magazines
“Game Day” by Jeremy Markovich, Charlotte Magazine (Charlotte, NC)
“Cal Walker: The Last DJ” by Jonathan Singer, Charlotte Magazine (Charlotte, NC)
“”The Immigration Dilemma,” “Widespread Panic and the Business of Making Music,” and “Pushing For Reform”” by Jerry Grillo, Senior Editor, Susan Percy, Editor, Georgia Trend (Norcross, GA)

45. Serious Commentary—Magazines
“Welcome to Gun Land” by Richard Thurmond, Charlotte Magazine (Charlotte, NC)
“Ballad of a Dirtbag” by Mike Giglio, Charlotte Magazine (Charlotte, NC)
“”At A Loss: A Friend’s Passing Leave Its Own Unique Anguish” (January 2010)” by Marilyn Sadler, Senior Editor, Memphis Magazine (Memphis, TN)

46. Humorous Column—Magazines
“Travails of Travel (Sept.); The New Wine Snob (Oct.)” by Sarah Crosland, Charlotte Magazine (Charlotte, NC)
“”How did I live without you?”” by Mark Wallace Maguire, Cobb Life (Marietta, GA)
“”Ask Vance” (3 sample columns: January, June, and October 2010)” by Vance Lauderdale, Memphis Magazine (Memphis, TN)

47. Public Service in Magazine Journalism—Magazines
“Stop the Presses” by Walker Lundy, Charlotte Magazine (Charlotte, NC)
“Homeless with Cancer” by Cynthia Ryan, writer, Sylvia Plachy, photographer, Jessica Gorman, editor, Cynthia Ryan (Birmingham, AL)

ALL PRINT
48. Newspaper Spot News Photography—All Print
“Pulled from the railing” by Rick McFarland, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
“Alan Spearman/The Commercial Appeal” by Alan Spearman, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)
“Spot News-Shelley Mays” by Shelley Mays, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)

49. Newspaper Feature Photography- Single—All Print
“Jim Weber/The Commercial Appeal” by Jim Weber, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)
“President Obama by Bill Luster” by Bill Luster, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY)
“No Room at the Inn” by Lance Murphey, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)

50. Newspaper Sports Photography—All Print
“A selection” by James Borchuck, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
“”Cam Newton races jubilantly off the field,” “Craig Loston and Patrick Peterson celebrate,” “Josh Jasper hugs Joe Robinson,” “Hebert, Jasper and Bailey celebrate,” “Patrick Peterson returns a kick” ” by Travis Spradling, The Advocate (Baton Rouge, LA)
“”Jonathan Vilma celebrates,” “Devery Henderson pulls in a touchdown,” “Garrett Hartley celebrates,” “Tracy Porter scores on an interception,” “Drew Brees holds up the trophy”” by Bill Feig, The Advocate (Baton Rouge, LA)

51. Newspaper Graphics—All Print
“A fan’s guide to the Golden Gloves National Tournament” by Ferris Williams, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette (Little Rock, AR)
“Why all the weird weather?” by Steve Reed, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY)
“Pension Bomb” by Emily Morrow, The Memphis News (Memphis, TN)

52. Newspaper Editorial Cartoon—All Print
“Editorial Cartoons by Clay Bennett” by Clay Bennett, Chattanooga Times Free Press (Chattanooga, TN)
“Body of Work, 2011” by Jeff Parker, Florida Today (Brevard, FL)
“2010 Editorial Cartoons” by Robert Ariail, Spartanburg Herald-Journal (Spartanburg, SC)

53. Magazine Feature Photography- Single—All Print
“Bay magazine” by Edmund D. Fountain, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
“Her Scene photo by Matt Stone” by Matt Stone, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY)

54. Magazine Feature Photography- Multiple—All Print
“My Fair Lady” by Sara Brennan-Hall, Whitebox Weddings, Chris Edwards, Charlotte Wedding, Charlotte Wedding (Charlotte, NC)
“Power Surge” by Edmund D. Fountain, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
“Dali’” by John Pendygraft, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)

57. Magazine Best Cover—All Print
“”The City Guide 2010″ (Memphis Magazine – August 2010)” by Brian Groppe, Art Director, Rick Bostick, Photographer, Memphis Magazine (Memphis, TN)
“”The Man Who Built Modern Memphis: The World of Roy Harrover” (November 2010)” by Briane Groppe, Art Director, Photographer – unknown (archival), Memphis Magazine (Memphis, TN)
“Indulgence” by Edmund D. Fountain, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)

TELEVISION
59. Best Newscast—Television
“News 13 12/14/10 4:00pm” by staff, Central Florida News 13 (Orlando, FL)
“WFTS STEINBRENNER NEWSCAST ” by Kristin Moore, Staff , Doug Culver , WFTS-TV ABC Action News (Tampa, FL)

60. Breaking News Coverage—Television
“Palm Bay Hospital Gunman” by staff, Central Florida News 13 (Orlando, FL)
“WFTS- TPD OFFICERS KILLED” by Staff, Doug Culver, WFTS-TV ABC Action News (Tampa, FL)

61. Investigative Reporting—Television
“Untested Justice” by Keli Rabon, Jim O’Donnell, WREG-TV (Memphis, TN)
“Left To Die” by Scott Noll, Dan Patton, WREG-TV (Memphis, TN)
“Missing from the Bench” by Lee Zurik, Donny Pearce, Greg Phillips, Mikel Schaefer, WVUE-TV (New Orleans, LA)

62. Feature Reporting—Television
“Florida on a Tankful” by Scott Fais, Central Florida News 13 (Orlando, FL)
“Police Tragedy: A Mayor & Chief” by Scott Wilson , Sarina Fazan , WFTS-TV ABC Action News (Tampa, FL)
“”Poppa Daddy Drummer”” by Meredith Anderson, Keith Rush, Chris Parrish, WRDW-TV (North Augusta, SC)

63. Documentaries—Television
“Men and Women of Distinction: Miller Williams” by Mark Wilcken, Gabe Mayhan, Carole Adornetto, Arkansas Educational Television Network (Conway, AR)
“Home From Haiti” by Christine Webb, John Handiboe, Central Florida News 13 (Orlando, FL)
“WFTS – TAKING ACTION AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PRIMETIME” by Jennifer McVan , Jason Mooradian, John Fulton, Lissette Campos, WFTS-TV ABC Action News (Tampa, FL)

64. Public Service in Television Journalism—Television
“WFTS- PUBLIC SERVICE TAADV 2010 CAMPAIGN” by Rich Pegram , Lissette Campos, Jennifer McVan, WFTS-TV ABC Action News (Tampa, FL)
“Untested Justice” by Keli Rabon, Jim O’Donnell, WREG-TV (Memphis, TN)
“Save From the Wrecking Ball” by Mike Deeson, Paul Thorson, Tim Burquest, WTSP TV (St. Petersburg, FL)

RADIO
65. Best Newscast—Radio
“WUNC Newscast” by Eric Hodge, North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC (Chapel Hill, NC)
“Election Night Newscast” by Phil Latzman, WLRN (Miami, FL)

66. Breaking News Coverage—Radio
“Twister” by Jeff Tiberii, 88.5 WFDD (Wake Forest, NC)
“The Troy Davis Case” by Orlando Montoya, GPB News (Atlanta, GA)
“Devastation in Haiti” by Joshua Johnson, Leah Fleming, WLRN (Miami, FL)

67. Investigative Reporting—Radio
“AIDS in Alabama” by Alisa Beckwith-Ayilliath, Pat Duggins, Alabama Public Radio (Tuscaloosa, AL)
“Jefferson County Attorney Salary” by Tanya Ott, WBHM (Birmingham, AL)
“State Airplanes — WBT News” by Jeff Sonier, WBT Radio (Charlotte, NC)

68. Feature Reporting—Radio
“Elkin” by Kathryn Mobley, 88.5 WFDD (Wake Forest, NC)
“Faust Fest Marks the End of an Era” by Philip L. Graitcer, Gary Waleik (editor), Phil Graitcer (Atlanta, GA)
“Patients and Healers” by Dan Grech, Kenny Malone, Alicia Zuckerman, WLRN (Miami, FL)

69. Documentaries—Radio
“Still Singing the Blues” by Richard Ziglar, Writer/Producer, Barry Yeoman, Writer/Producer, Fifth Creek Media LLC (Durham, NC)
“Under the Sun Haiti Episode” by Dan Grech, Alicia Zuckerman, Kenny Malone, WLRN (Miami, FL)

70. Public Service in Radio Journalism—Radio
“Homeless Series ” by Josephine Bennett, Susanna Capelouto, Noel Brown, Kathleen Quillian , GPB News (Atlanta, GA)
“North Carolina Voices: Tomorrow’s Energy” by Staff, North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC (Chapel Hill, NC)
“Price of Poverty ” by Tanya Ott, Andrew Yeager, Bradley George, Sushma Boppana , WBHM (Birmingham, AL)

ONLINE
71. Digital Media Presentation—Online
“Life on the Edge” by Staff, The News-Press (Fort Meyers, FL)
“Broken Bucs: ’79 Players From Fame To Pain ” by Tampa Tribune, TBO.com and News Channel 8 Staff, The Tampa Tribune (Tampa, FL)
“The Gangs of Middle Tennessee” by Brad Schrade, Chris Echegaray, John Partipilo, Heather Fritz-Aronin, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)

72. Deadline Reporting—Online
“Tampa Officers Killed” by Staff of The Tampa Tribune, TBO.com and WFLA, News Channel 8, The Tampa Tribune (Tampa, FL)
“Flood of 2010” by Tennessean Staff, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)

73. Nondeadline Writing—Online
“Hyperlocal Haiti Coverage” by Matt Clark, David Albers, Naples Daily News (Naples, FL)
“Inside Scientology” by Joe Childs, Thomas C. Tobin, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
“Terrell Starks” by Laura Ungar, The Courier-Journal (Louisville, KY)

76. Best Blog—Online
“Property Scope” by Josh Flory, Knoxville News Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)
“Stuck in the ’80s” by Steve Spears, Sean Daly, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)
“The Lowe Down by Chan Lowe” by Chan Lowe, The South Florida Sun-Sentinel (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)

77. Sports Reporting—Online
“”Beyond the Bronze”; “Harry Gilmer”; “Eyewitness News”; “Johnny Musso on Mark Ingram”; “Dennis Homan”; “The Kick;” “The Boot”; “Sweet Redemption”; “Time Capsule: Unveiling the Wishbone”; “In the Huddle: Johnny Musso”” by Keith Dunnavant, CrimsonReplay.com (Newnan, GA)
“Home Team” by Staff, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)

80. Politics Reporting—Online
“A collection of political stories” by Mary C. Curtis, Mary C. Curtis (Charlotte, NC)
“Bob Norman/The Daily Pulp” by Bob Norman, New Times Broward/Palm Beach (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)
“PolitiFact Florida” by Staff, St. Petersburg Times (St. Petersburg, FL)

81. Specialized Site—Online
“Crimson Replay” by Keith Dunnavant, CrimsonReplay.com (Newnan, GA)
“www.Tennessean.com/music” by Tennessean music team, The Tennessean (Nashville, TN)

82. Public Service in Online Journalism—Online
“Double Exposure & In the Shadows” by Marc Perrusquia, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)
“I am al qaeda” by Kristina Goetz, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis, TN)

83. Videography—Online
“The Tea Party: Brewing up a movement” by Lauren Spuhler, Talid Magdy, Erin Chapin, Knoxville News Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)
“Bill Haslam: A journey to governor” by Lauren Spuhler, Knoxville News Sentinel (Knoxville, TN)
“WFTS- The Town of Bealsville” by Eugene Perry , Lissette Campos , Doug Culver, WFTS-TV ABC Action News (Tampa, FL)

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

GREEN EYESHADE BANQUET REGISTRATION

FROM the Green Eyeshade website

61st Green Eyeshade Awards
Winners to be honored at June 24 banquet

The best journalism in the Southeast will be honored Friday, June 24, at the Green Eyeshade Awards banquet in Atlanta.

Keynote speaker for the event will be Hank Klibanoff, James M. Cox Jr. professor of journalism at Emory University and 2007 Pulitzer Prize winner in history as co-author of The Race Beat: The Press, the Civil Rights Struggle, and the Awakening of a Nation.

The festivities start at 7 p.m. at the Atlanta Airport Marriott Gateway, 2020 Convention Center Concourse.

Finalists in the 61st Green Eyeshade Awards competition will be announced June 6 and the winners named the night of the banquet.

Banquet tickets are $45 per person and can be purchased via PayPal at www.greeneyeshade.org or by check by emailing administrator Sarah Prickett.

For more information contact contest co-director Sonny Albarado, 501-344-4321, or contest administrator Sarah Prickett, 501-399-3686.

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

One Member, One Vote

My much-delayed report on the national board meeting of April 16.

At their annual spring session, at headquarters in Indianpolis, your SPJ leaders and national representatives rejected a Bylaws Committee recommendation regarding the “one member, one vote” option.

The committee had asked the board to let delegates at this fall’s national convention decide whether SPJ should start electing national officers by direct vote.

The board voted 15-8 against sending the committee proposal on to the delegates.

I voted with the majority. I explained during the discussion that, as a delegate, I had supported a similar proposal at the 2006 national convention in Chicago, which the delegates defeated. I added that I no longer supported the bylaws change.

In 2002, the convention delegates amended the bylaws to apportion delegate votes by chapter size. Since then, national officers have been elected by proportional representation. Chapters receive one vote for every 50 members or fraction of 50. A chapter with up to 50 members gets 1 vote; a chapter with 51-100 members gets 2 votes.

In its recommendation, the Bylaws Committee contended that the proportional system disenfranchises members who are not affiliated with a chapter. The committee also noted that a majority of SPJ members don’t go to the convention, cannot vote and have little incentive to engage with the society’s governance.

Several arguments put forward by the proposal’s opponents influenced my decision to vote against the Bylaw Committee’s recommendation.

Paraphrased, the arguments amount to this: Delegates to two national conventions have rejected the one-member, one-vote proposal twice. There has been no groundswell among members of fresh support for the idea, so there’s no reason to believe the proposal would be greeted differently this year. We believe that’s because most members are content to let their chapters’ delegates to the convention, their regional directors and other board members represent them.

At our April 16 meeting, board members debated the proposal for most of an hour, the longest and most passionately discussed item on a daylong agenda.

THE OTHER SHOE

If you haven’t heard by now, President-Elect Darcie Lunsford announced at the April board meeting that she will not assume the SPJ presidency at the national convention in New Orleans.

Darcie has taken a job outside of journalism and felt it would be best if SPJ’s president be a working journalist. She will serve out the remainder of her term, but her decision means that not only will delegates at the convention choose a secretary-treasurer and a president-elect, they will also elect a president.

Longtime SPJ’ers tell us this is a first. We’ve had presidents leave before their term expired and presidents-elect fill out the term, then serve their own. But this is the first time anyone can remember all three officer positions being open.

In any case, John Ensslin, the current secretary-treasurer, has announced his intention to run for president. And I have told colleagues that I will run for president-elect.

That means Region 12 will need a new director. Chapter representatives at the national convention will vote for the new director at the regional meeting tentatively set for the afternoon of Sunday, Sept. 25.

If you are interested in running for any open positions, please contact Kevin Smith, nominations chair, or Joe Skeel, executive director.

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

Hooray for new SPJ chapters

Please join me in belated congratulations to the Harding University and the McNeese State University campus chapters of SPJ.

SPJ’s national board met last weekend, April 16, and approved the charters of six previously provisional chapters — one of which was Harding University — pending receipt of the chapters’ annual reports. Way to go, Harding!

The board also approved provisional status for eight chapters — one of which was McNeese State University. Those eight chapters must be active for a year, meeting all requirements of chapters in good standing (two-star chapters) before they can be officially chartered. The year’s wait is designed to prove the level of commitment of members to making their chapter a success.

Based on what I’ve seen of McNeese’s chapter, I think they’ll sail smoothly into full-charter status.

SPJ membership coordinator Linda Hall also told the board that seven chapters have taken firm steps toward reactivating. These are chapters that have not lost their charters and have found new life with a core group of committed volunteers and/or advisers, in the case of campus chapters. The University of Memphis chapter is one of those in reactivation mode. Go, Memphis!

Here’s a list of the other chapters that received charters or provisional status or are reactivating:

CHARTERED
The College at Brockport, Massachusetts (Region 1); DePaul University, Chicago (Region 5); IUPUI, Indianapolis (Region 5); Kennesaw State University, Georgia (Region 3); Northern Kentucky University, Newport (Region 5).

PROVISIONAL
Roger Williams University, Bristol, RI (Region 1); Campbellsville University, Kentucky (Region 5), Langston University, Oklahoma (Region 8); Bloomsburg University, Pennsylvania (Region 1); Curry College, Milton, MA (Region 1); Georgetown University, D.C. (Region 2); Greater Charlotte Pro, North Carolina (Region 2).

REACTIVATING
Texas Woman’s University, University of Memphis, Stephen F. Austin State University, San Diego State University, UCLA, Madison (WI) Pro and Maryland Pro.

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest


Newest Posts

Region 7 Career Connection, 09.23.14 September 23, 2014, 7:42 pm
Highlights, week of Sept. 15 September 22, 2014, 11:48 pm
Soviet-style information control September 21, 2014, 5:31 am
The Reporters Committee is about to start suing people to help journalists September 20, 2014, 1:50 am
BRANDED: How young journos can make a name for themselves September 19, 2014, 7:49 pm
Victor Hernandez: September Volunteer of the Month September 19, 2014, 4:20 pm
Athens in 2015 September 19, 2014, 1:52 am

Copyright © 2007-2014 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center, 3909 N. Meridian St., Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789 | Contact SPJ Headquarters | Employment Opportunities | Advertise with SPJ