Congrats to All 2014 SPJ Northwest Excellence in Journalism Contest Award Winners!

Congratulations to all of this year’s winners! Have questions? Please direct them to the contest & awards team. Want to download the awards booklet? Click here for a *.PDF. Have corrections? Click here for a correction form.

Daily Print and Online Newspapers – Small, Staff of 15 or Less

General Excellence – Online

1st place
Staff
Great Northwest Wine

2nd place
Staff
GeekWire

3rd place
Staff
The Seattle Globalist

Arts & Lifestyles

1st place
“Meditation Behind Bars”
Martha Kang, Paula Wissel, Justin Steyer
KPLU

2nd place
“Dragulation!”
Rebecca Sedlak
The Daily Astorian

3rd place
“Improv 101: Lessons in Comedy, Life and Letting Go”
John Stang
Crosscut.com

Business Reporting

1st place
“Final Harvest for Paul Champoux”
Andy Perdue
Great Northwest Wine

2nd place
“Gold Mine’s Pending Closure Brings Blues to Republic”
John Stang
Crosscut.com

3rd place
“Gates Foundation Resists Pressure to Pull Private Prison Investment”
Lael Henterly
The Seattle Globalist

Comprehensive Coverage

1st place
“Stolen Wages”
Allegra Abramo, Lael Henterly and Jason Alcorn
InvestigateWest

2nd place
“Coverage of the Northwest Detention Center”
Lael Henterly
The Seattle Globalist

3rd place
“Morgan Middle School”
Lauren Takores
Ellensburg Daily Record

Crime and Justice Reporting

1st place
“Why Does the Seattle Police Department Push Protests Up Capitol Hill?”
Justin Carder
CapitolHillSeattle.com

2nd place
“Jail Struggled to House Mentally Ill”
Chelsea Gorrow
The Daily Astorian

3rd place
“Night Out at Seattle’s Most Dangerous Club Casts Doubt on Cops Claims”
Forrest Baum
The Seattle Globalist

Editorial & Commentary

1st place
Knute Berger
Crosscut.com

2nd place
Sarah Stuteville
The Seattle Globalist

3rd place
“The Dogtag Chronicles”
Peter Sessum
MODE Magazine

Environment & Science Reporting

1st place
“Smoke and Numbers: Do Green Claims for Burning Wood Add Up?”
Robert McClure
InvestigateWest

2nd place
“Investigating Forest Herbicide Draft”
Anthony Schick and Amelia Templeton
Oregon Public Broadcasting

3rd place
“Politics and Science of Water Quality”
Robert McClure and Kim Drury
InvestigateWest

General Column

1st place
Sarah Stuteville
The Seattle Globalist

2nd place
Reagan Jackson
The Seattle Globalist

3rd place
“Impressions”
Nancy McCarthy
The Daily Astorian

Government & Politics Reporting

1st place
“Seattle City Light Worker Who Blew Whistle on Whiskey Gifts Loses Out”
Levi Pulkkinen
Seattlepi.com

2nd place
“Commission Takes One of Its Own to Task”
Kyle Spurr
The Daily Astorian

3rd place
“Seattle Politics”
Ben Anderstone
Crosscut.com

Health Reporting

1st place
“Crimes of Compassion: Seattle’s Humanitarian Drug Traffickers”
Jessica Partnow
The Seattle Globalist

2nd place
“Neglected Brain”
Stacy Solie
Crosscut.com

3rd place
“Wanted: Sexual Assault Nurses, Now”
Chelsea Gorrow
The Daily Astorian

Investigative Reporting

1st place
“Wanted: Sexual Assault Nurses, Now”
Chelsea Gorrow
The Daily Astorian

2nd place
“Stolen Wages”
Allegra Abramo, Lael Henterly and Jason Alcorn
InvestigateWest

3rd place
“BioPharma/DoD Fraud, Waste and Abuse: The PermaDerm Scandal”
Sandy Frost
NewsVine

Long Feature Story

1st place
“Crimes of Compassion: Seattle’s Humanitarian Drug Traffickers”
Sarah Stuteville and Jessica Partnow
The Seattle Globalist

2nd place
“Randy Dunn Brings Maverick Style from Napa to Walla Walla”
Eric Degerman
Great Northwest Wine

3rd place
“Meditation Behind Bars”
Martha Kang
KPLU

Personalities Reporting

1st place
“Small Town Mayor”
Mary Bruno
Crosscut.com

2nd place
“Profile of Ernie Kent”
Bill Morlin
Cougfan.com LLC

3rd place
“Seattle Genius”
David Kroman
Crosscut.com

Short Feature Story

1st place
“Let’s Go, Lucy! Pit Bull Rides Shotgun on Mom’s Motorcycle”
Karen Ducey
Animal News Northwest

2nd place
“How to Tell if Your Senator Wrote His Own Wikipedia Entry”
John Stang
Crosscut.com

3rd place
“Man Down on His Luck Keeps His Chin Up”
Chelsea Gorrow
The Daily Astorian

Social Issues Reporting

1st place
“Northwest Families Open Their Homes to Unaccompanied Immigrant Kids”
Anna Goren
The Seattle Globalist

2nd place
“Impact Series”
Taylor Soper, Monica Guzman and Todd Bishop
GeekWire

3rd place
“As the Central District Blanches, a House Speaks”
Casey Jaywork
Capitolhillseattle.com

Sports Column

1st place
Art Thiel
Crosscut.com

2nd place
Paul Sorensen
Cougfan.com LLC

3rd place
Greg Witter
Cougfan.com LLC

Sports Feature Story
1st place
“From Chelan to the Show”
Danny Schmidt
Ellensburg Daily Record

2nd place
“Fair Play”
Patrick Webb
The Daily Astorian

3rd place
“Ernie Kent, hard work and feeling home at WSU”
Evan Baron
Cougfan.com LLC

Sports Reporting

1st place
“Pete Carroll”
Art Thiel
Crosscut.com

2nd place
Chris Chancellor
Cougfan.com LLC

3rd place
Howie Stalwick
Cougfan.com LLC

Spot News Reporting

1st place
“2 dead, 4 Injured in School Shooting in Marysville”
Lynsi Burton, Levi Pulkkinen, Vanessa Ho and Scott Sunde
Seattlepi.com

2nd place
“Darrington Firefighters: ‘Our Task is to Find That Miracle’”
Lynsi Burton
Seattlepi.com

3rd place
“Bothell Family Searches for a Home While Regaining Mobility…”
Deanna Isaacs
Bothell/Kenmore Reporter

Daily Print and Online Newspapers – Medium, Staff of 16 to 50

General Excellence – Online

1st place
Staff
The Daily Herald

2nd place
Staff
Bozeman Daily Chronicle

3rd place
Staff
Mail Tribune

General Excellence – Print

1st place
Staff
Fairbanks Daily News-Miner

2nd place
Staff
Bozeman Daily Chronicle

3rd place
Staff
The Daily Herald

Arts & Lifestyles

1st place
“The Many Faces of Steve Marlo”
Andrea Brown
The Daily Herald

2nd place
“Imaginative Ears: Creative Sound Effects Bring Radio Plays to Life at Verge Theater”
Rachel Hergett
Bozeman Daily Chronicle

3rd place
“Agatha Christie’s ‘Mousetrap’”
Gary Black
Fairbanks Daily News-Miner

Business Column

1st place
Aaron Corvin
The Columbian

2nd place
Gordon Oliver
The Columbian

3rd place
Mai Hoang
Yakima Herald-Republic

Business Reporting

1st place
“The New Brew Crew”
Tad Sooter
Kitsap Sun

2nd place
“Cannabis Country”
John Rosman and Amelia Templeton
Oregon Public Broadcasting

3rd place
“Second Thoughts on 3 Oil Terminals”
Aaron Corvin
The Columbian

Comprehensive Coverage

1st place
“In Crisis: Idaho’s Fragmented Mental Health System”
Audrey Dutton and Emilie Ritter Saunders
Idaho Statesman

2nd place
“Firestorm – Carlton Complex Fire”
K.C. Mehaffey
Wenatchee World

3rd place
“Behaving Badly”
Jeff Graham
Kitsap Sun

Crime & Justice Reporting

1st place
“Grieving Mom Fights for Changes to Utah Justice”
Emily Gillespie
The Columbian

2nd place
“Legal Labyrinth…”
Paris Achen
The Columbian

3rd place
“Policing Probable Cause”
Ali Tadayon
Post Register

Editorial & Commentary

1st place
Greg Jayne
The Columbian

2nd place
Neal Pattison
The Daily Herald

3rd place
Jon Bauer
The Daily Herald

Environment & Science Reporting

1st place
“Wild Horses in Crisis”
Vince Patton and Jason Bernert
Oregon Public Broadcasting

2nd place
“Tackling the Great Walls…”
Christine Pratt
Wenatchee World

3rd place
“Wildfire Prevention – the Case for Logging”
Kate Prengaman
Yakima Herald-Republic

General Column

1st place
Ryan Pfiel
Mail Tribune

2nd place
Andrea Brown
The Herald

3rd place
Lucy Luginbull
Tri-City Herald

Government & Politics

1st place
“Spent Grain”
Andrew Clevenger
The Bulletin

2nd place
“NLRB vs. Noel Canning”
Mai Hoang
Yakima Herald-Republic

3rd place
“The Political Rise and Fall of Ben Shoval”
Mai Hoang
Yakima Herald-Republic

Health Reporting

1st place
“In Crisis: Idaho’s Fragmented Mental Health System”
Audrey Dutton and Emilie Ritter Saunders
Idaho Statesman

2nd place
“Rapid Growth in Air Ambulance Industry Raises Safety Concerns”
Markian Hawryluk
The Bulletin

3rd place
“The Risks of Home Birth”
Markian Hawryluk
The Bulletin

Investigative Reporting

1st place
“Too Risky to Transplant”
Markian Hawryluk
The Bulletin

2nd place
“Rail Workers Raise Doubts about Safety Culture as Oil Trains Roll On”
Anthony Schick and Ashley Ahearn
EarthFix

3rd place
“Evidence Refutes Claim about Chopper Availability after MP Shootings”
Scott North and Rikki King
The Daily Herald

Long Feature Story

1st place
“The Rising”
Eric Stevick, Rikki King and Scott North
The Daily Herald

2nd place
“Local Vets Share Stories of Survival”
Tom Vogt
The Columbian

3rd place
“Life on the PCT”
Jane Gargas
Yakima Herald-Republic

Personalities Reporting

1st place
“Herrera Beutler Charts Her Own Course”
Lauren Dake
The Columbian

2nd place
“Humoody’s Way”
Amy Nile
The Daily Herald

3rd place
“Still Standing”
Sara Schilling
Tri-City Herald

Print Headlines

1st place
Merridee Hanson
The Columbian

2nd place
Herron Miller
Kitsap Sun

3rd place
Bill Epperheimer
Yakima Herald-Republic

Print Page Design

1st place
Staff
Bozeman Daily Chronicle

2nd place
Kate Mayer
The Daily Herald

3rd place
Jessica Randklev
The News Tribune

Short Feature Story

1st place
“Ready to Stretch Their Wings”
Jane Gargas
Yakima Herald-Republic

2nd place
“Volcano’s Glacier Caves Explored”
Tom Vogt
The Columbian

3rd place
“Battle Buddies”
Sarah Grothjan
The Daily News

Social Issues Reporting

1st place
“Class of 2025”
Amanda Peacher, Rob Manning, Michael Clapp and Eve Epstein
Oregon Public Broadcasting

2nd place
“Inside the Box”
Staff
EarthFix

3rd place
“Project 99…”
Eric Stevick
The Daily Herald

Sports Column

1st place
Rob Thornberry
Post Register

2nd place
Tim Trower
Mail Tribune

3rd place
John Boyle
The Daily Herald

Sports Feature Story

1st place
“Without Stars: The Story Behind SK’s 1994 Title”
Jeff Graham
Kitsap Sun

2nd place
“Burgeoning Team Joins Cancer Fight”
Paul Valencia
The Columbian

3rd place
“Winning Isn’t Everything”
Aaron Swaney
“The Daily Herald”

Sports Reporting

1st place
“Going or Gold”
Jon Maletz
Bozeman Daily Chronicle

2nd place
“Porter’s Prayer Clinches win”
Alex Field
Walla Walla Union-Bulletin

3rd place
“Tackling Concussions”
Trevor Pyle
Skagit Valley Herald

Spot News Reporting

1st place
“Marysville Pilchuck High School Shooting”
Staff
The Daily Herald

2nd place
“The Oso Mudslide”
Staff
The Daily Herald

3rd place
“1,000 Evacuated After Blast”
Kristi Pihl and Tyler Richardson
Tri-City Herald

Daily Print and Online Newspapers – Large, Staff of 50 or More

Arts & Lifestyles

1st place
“Tempest Storm”
Doug Perry
The Oregonian

2nd place
“Piccolo Player”
David Stabler
The Oregonian

3rd place
“Mushroom Mission”
Adriana Janovich
The Spokesman-Review

Business Reporting

1st place
“Satya Nadella, Microsoft’s New CEO”
Janet Tu
The Seattle Times

2nd place
“The Agriculture of Pot”
Jordan Schrader and Anna King
The News Tribune & Northwest News Network

3rd place
“Student Debt Stymies Careers”
Jeff Manning
The Oregonian

Comprehensive Coverage

1st place
“State of Intoxications: Fetal Alcohol Syndrome in Alaska”
Kyle Hopkins and Marc Lester
Anchorage Daily News

2nd place
“Gulches of Tacoma”
Rosemary Ponnekanti
The News Tribune

3rd place
“State Falls Down on Escalator Inspections, Regulations”
Melissa Santos
The News Tribune

Crime and Justice Reporting

1st place
“The Killer with Two Faces”
Adam Ashton
The News Tribune

2nd place
“Gentler Justice”
Kyle Hopkins and Marc Lester
Anchorage Daily News

3rd place
“Faces of Meth: 10 Years Later”
Kasia Hall
The Oregonian

Editorial & Commentary

1st place
Erik Lukens
The Oregonian

2nd place
Mark Hester
The Oregonian

3rd place
Len Reed
The Oregonian

Environment & Science Reporting

1st place
“Oil Trains in Oregon”
Rob Davis
The Oregonian

2nd place
“Coal Quandary”
Becky Kramer
The Spokesman-Review

3rd place
“Losing Paradise”
Robert Carson, Dean Koepfler and Jessica Randklev
The News Tribune

Government & Politics Reporting

1st place
“Addicted to Failure”
Les Zaitz
The Oregonian

2nd place
“How $15 Minimum Wage Deal Came Together in Seattle”
Lynn Thompson
The Seattle Times

3rd place
“Shifting Priorities”
Nicholas Deshais
The Spokesman-Review

Health Reporting

1st place
“Nowhere to Turn”
Brian M. Rosenthal
The Seattle Times

2nd place
“State of Intoxication”
Kyle Hopkins and Marc Lester
Anchorage Daily News

3rd place
“How Denmark Solved Its Salmonella Problem”
Lynne Terry
The Oregonian

Investigative Reporting

1st place
“Loaded with Lead…”
James Neff, Christine Willmsen, Lewis Kamb and Justin Mayo
The Seattle Times

2nd place
“Nowhere to Turn”
Brian M. Rosenthal
The Seattle Times

3rd place
“Brenda Tracy’s Story”
John Canzano
The Oregonian

Long Feature Story

1st place
“Inside Harborview…”
Tyrone Beason
The Seattle Times

2nd place
“Spawning Hope”
Becky Kramer
The Spokesman-Review

3rd place
“Mount Rainier”
Sandi Doughton
The Seattle Times

Personalities Reporting

1st place
“Football, Faith and a Way Out”
Casey Parks
The Oregonian

2nd place
“Owner of Seattle’s Totokaelo…”
Tricia Romano
The Seattle Times

3rd place
“Power Meals: Seahawks Chef Plays Key Role in Team’s Success”
Tan Vinh
The Seattle Times

Print Headlines

1st place
Steve Collier
The Register-Guard

2nd place
Jacob Arnold
The Oregonian

3rd place
Bill Kossen
The Seattle Times

Print Page Design

1st place
Shawn Barkdull
The Oregonian

2nd place
Geoff Pinnock
The Spokesman-Review

3rd place
Nancy Burke
The Oregonian

Short Feature Story

1st place
“Passing Down Pierogi”
Adriana Janovich
The Spokesman-Review

2nd place
“The Last Moments of Jennifer Moreno, an Army Nurse Killed in Afghanistan”
Adam Ashton
The News Tribune

3rd place
“For Searchers, Tears Flow as Dig Finds Only Reminders of Life”
Erik Lacitis
The Seattle Times

Social Issues Reporting

1st place
“Fixing Foster Care: a Special Report”
Jody Lawrence-Turner
The Spokesman-Review

2nd place
“No Funding Available”
Brian M. Rosenthal
The Seattle Times

3rd place
“Trapped in Limbo”
Sean Robinson
The News Tribune

Sports Column

1st place
John Canzano
The Oregonian

2nd place
Jason Quick
The Oregonian

3rd place
Jack Broom
The Seattle Times

Sports Feature Story

1st place
“Steve Gordon…”
Geoff Baker
The Seattle Times

2nd place
“Danny Shelton Stands at the Head of the Class”
Christian Caple
The News Tribune

3rd place
Jason Quick
The Oregonian

Sports Reporting

1st place
“Brenda Tracy’s story”
John Canzano
The Oregonian

2nd place
“Soccer Team Owner Accused of Sexual Assault, Harassment”
Geoff Baker
The Seattle Times

3rd place
“Chris Peterson Profile”
Christian Caple
The News Tribune

Spot News Reporting

1st place
“Popular Student’s Deadly Attack Stuns School, Community”
Staff
The Seattle Times

2nd place
“Washed Away: the Oso, Washington Mudslide”
Staff
The Seattle Times

3rd place
“SPU Shootings”
Staff
The Seattle Times

Visuals

Best Photo Portfolio

1st place
Eric Engman
Fairbanks Daily News-Miner

2nd place
Meegan Reid
Kitsap Sun

3rd place
Joe Kline
The Bulletin

Feature Photography

1st place
“The Hug”
Johnny Nguyen
The Oregonian

2nd place
“Snow”
Andy Tullis
The Bulletin

3rd place
Colin Mulvany
The Spokesman-Review

Graphics & Illustrations

1st place
Jessica Randklev
The News Tribune

2nd place
Stephen Templeton
Post Register

3rd place
Marsha Matta
The Columbian

News Photography

1st place
“Pulled from the River”
Kaitlyn Bernauer
Yakima Herald-Republic

2nd place
“Marysville Pilchuck School Shooting”
Joshua Trujillo
Seattle P-I

3rd place
“Scaring off the Crows”
Mason Trinca
Yakima Herald-Republic

Online Feature Video (non-TV)

1st place
“Ms. Jordan’s ‘Believe’ Program”
Quinn Brown
The Daily Herald

2nd place
“50 Years of Mustang”
Chris Pietsch
The Register-Guard

3rd place
“Skid Row”
Valerie Vozza
Marguerite Casey Foundation (Equal Voice News)

Online News Video (non-TV)

1st place
“The Rising”
Mark Mulligan, Annie Mulligan and Genna Martin
The Daily Herald

2nd place
“Crude Connection: from North Dakota to the Northwest”
Zachary Kaufman
The Columbian

3rd place
“The Deception Complex Fire”
Chris Pietch
The Register-Guard

Photo Gallery/Essay/Slideshow

1st place
“Hmong Family”
Mike Kane
Marguerite Casey Foundation (Equal Voice News)

2nd place
“SeaBride 2014”
Sophie Pangrazzi, Hilary Folks and Ali Brownrigg
Seattle Magazine

3rd place
“Viewfinder: Middle East Deployment”
Anthony Bolante
Puget Sound Business Journal

Pictorial Photography

1st place
Art Wolfe
Alaska Airlines Magazine

2nd place
“From Hiroshima to Hope”
Lindsey Wasson
The Seattle Times

3rd place
“Blue Pool”
Joe Kline
The Bulletin

Portrait Photography

1st place
“An Honor Deserved”
Dan Bates
The Daily Herald

2nd place
“Football Portrait”
James Woodcock
Billings Gazette

3rd place
“Still Be Beautiful”
Bob Pennell
Mail Tribune

Sports Photography

1st place
“Chainbreaker Crash”
Joe Kline
The Bulletin

2nd place
“Bad Bounce”
Bob Zellar
Billings Gazette

3rd place
“Muddy Celebration”
Steven Lane
The Columbian

Magazines

General Excellence

1st place
Staff
Portland Monthly Magazine

2nd place
Staff
Seattle Met

3rd place
Stagg
Northwest Leaf

Arts & Entertainment Reporting

1st place
“Teenage Drama”
Scott Driscoll
Horizon Edition Magazine

2nd place
“Puzzle Creators”
Ted Fry
Horizon Edition Magazine

3rd place
“Arts & Entertainment”
Brangien Davis and Jake Uitti
Seattle Magazine

Business & Consumer Affairs Reporting

1st place
“Defensive Play…”
Peter Barnes
Oregon Business

2nd place
“The Roots of Downtown”
Jake Bullinger
425 Business

3rd place
“Market Makers”
Carol Tice
Alaska Airlines Magazine

Cover Design

1st place
Daniel Berman
Northwest Leaf

2nd place
Jane Sherman
Seattle Met

3rd place
Craig Lancaster
Montana Quarterly

Editorial & Commentary

1st place
“Star Blight”
Maria Dolan
Seattle Magazine

2nd place
“What It Feels Like To Be Wrongly Accused”
Amanda Knox
Seattle Met

3rd place
“Broverwhelmed”
Kathryn Robinson
Seattle Met

Environment & Science Reporting

1st place
“A Harvest of Ashes”
David Laskin
Seattle Met

2nd place
“The Big One”
Randy Gragg
Portland Monthly Magazine

3rd place
“Sustaining Sustainability”
Eric Gold
Alaska Airlines Magazine

Food & Drink

1st place
“Best Restaurants 2014”
Karen Brooks
Portland Monthly Magazine

2nd place
“Café Mabel’s”
Scott McMillion
Montana Quarterly

3rd place
“Flavor the Food Lover’s Guide”
Alicia McMillion and Kathryn Robinson
Seattle Met

General Reporting

1st place
“Collapse”
Brooke Jarvis
Seattle Met

2nd place
“The Lost Album”
Aaron Scott
Portland Monthly Magazine

3rd place
“No Child Not Dancing”
Alan Kesselheim
Montana Quarterly

Government & Politics Reporting

1st place
“Space Invaders”
Steve Hansen
Seattle Magazine

2nd place
“What Do We Want? $15…”
Josh Feit
Seattle Met

3rd place
“Defensive Play…”
Peter Barnes
Oregon Business

Headlines

1st place
Staff
Seattle Magazine

2nd place
Staff
Alaska Airlines Magazine

3rd place
Ethan Chung, Lauren Foster and Lisa Patterson
425 Magazine

Leisure & Lifestyle Reporting

1st place
“Girls with Guns”
Alan Kesselheim
Montana Quarterly

2nd place
“The Essential Guide to Mt. St. Helens”
Rachel Ritchie
Portland Monthly Magazine

3rd place
“This Is What Happens to Your Bike After It Gets Stolen”
Casey Jaywork
Seattle Met

Magazine Departments

1st place
“Spotlight”
Brangien Davis
Seattle Magazine

2nd place
Matthew Halverson
Seattle Met

3rd place
Staff
Northwest Leaf

Personal Service Reporting

1st place
“This Must Be The Place”
Matthew Halverson
Seattle Met

2nd place
“To Jail or Not to Jail”
Paul Haeder
Spokane Living Magazine

3rd place
“Digital Fitness”
Michelle Martin
Horizon Edition Magazine

Personalities Reporting

1st place
“Tom Douglas”
Eric Lucas
Alaska Airlines Magazine

2nd place
“We Will Come Back for You”
Deanna Duff
Columns Magazine

3rd place
“Death Becomes Her”
Nancy Rommelman
Portland Monthly Magazine

Science & Health Reporting

1st place
“How Long is Long Enough?”
Leslie Saucedo
Arches

2nd place
“The Trouble with Shaken Baby Syndrome”
James Gardner
Seattle Met

3rd place
“Breaking the Code”
Caitlin Baggott
Portland Monthly Magazine

Social Issues Reporting

1st place
“V is for Victory”
Randy Gragg
Portland Monthly Magazine

2nd place
“This is What Happens to Your Bike after it’s Stolen”
Casey Jaywork
Seattle Met

3rd place
“Changes in the Central District Affect the African-American community”
Naomi Ishisaka
Seattle Magazine

Sports Reporting

1st place
“Seahawks! The Ultimate 12th Man Guide”
Staff
Seattle Met

2nd place
“An Ambition Like No Other”
Matthew Halverson
Seattle Met

3rd place
“Higher Education”
Steve Kelley
Cascade Golfer

Travel Reporting

1st place
“The Essential Guide to Mount St. Helens”
Rachel Ritchie
Portland Monthly Magazine

2nd place
“Globe-trotting on a Shoestring Budget”
James McIntosh and Taryanne Mingione
425 Magazine

Weeklies

General Excellence

1st place
Staff
Portland Business Journal

2nd place
Staff
Northwest Asian Weekly

3rd place
Staff
Clackamas Review

Arts & Lifestyles Reporting

1st place
“’Yellowface’ Mikado Controversy”
Zachariah Bryan
Northwest Asian Weekly

2nd place
“It’s All About Bruce”
Jason Cruz
Northwest Asian Weekly

3rd place
“Rising Star on the Flying Trapeze”
Laura Ohata
Northwest Asian Weekly

Business Reporting

1st place
“Taking its Toll: Get Ready to Pay to Drive”
Marc Stiles
Puget Sound Business Journal

2nd place
“Tiny Houses”
Mason Walker
Portland Business Journal

3rd place
“IPOverrated”
Malia Spencer
Portland Business Journal

Crime & Justice Reporting

1st place
“Drugs, Bunkers, Gun Range, Arsenal…”
Matt Phelps and TJ Martinell
Kirkland Reporter

2nd place
“Former Child Prodigy Attempts Suicide After First-degree Murder Verdict”
Jason Cruz
Northwest Asian Weekly

3rd place
“Heroin: Use Impacts More Than Just the User”
Melanie Russell
Snohomish County Tribune

Editorial & Commentary

1st place
“Ask, Don’t Tell Us Who We Are”
Tiffany Ran
Northwest Asian Weekly

2nd place
“At Large in Ballard”
Peggy Sturdivant
Writer at Large

3rd place
“When It Comes to Schools, You Can’t Beat a School Office Manager”
Heija Nunn
Reporter Newspapers

Environment & Science Reporting

1st place
“Heated Exchange”
Marc Stiles
Puget Sound Business Journal

2nd place
“Northern Exposure: Seattle Mainstay Foss Heads for the Arctic”
Steve Wilhelm
Puget Sound Business Journal

3rd place
“Superfund Slowdown”
Andy Giegerich
Portland Business Journal

Government & Politics Reporting

1st place
“U-turn for the U District”
Marc Stiles
Puget Sound Business Journal

2nd place
“Preventable?”
Raymond Rendleman
Clackamas Review

3rd place
“Taxes Could Fund $25M for North Clackamas Parks”
Raymond Rendleman
Clackamas Review

Health Reporting

1st place
“Foot Soldiers of Health Care”
Elizabeth Hayes
Portland Business Journal

2nd place
“Incredible Ordeal”
Ellen Spitaleri
Clackamas Review

3rd place
“Seattle Area Universities Dump Insurance Plans”
Annie Zak
Puget Sound Business Journal

Investigative Reporting

1st place
“Nike – Model Citizen”
Matthew Kish
Portland Business Journal

2nd place
“Public University Database”
Matthew Kish
Portland Business Journal

3rd place
“Drugs, Bunkers, Gun Range, Arsenal…”
Matt Phelps and TJ Martinell
Kirkland Reporter

Personalities Reporting

1st place
“Greg Johnson: The Sleepless Visionary”
Marc Stiles
Puget Sound Business Journal

2nd place
“Owner’s Love Keeps Pike Place News Standing”
Steve Wilhelm
Puget Sound Business Journal

3rd place
“Dealing with Death and Harassment”
Zachariah Bryan
Northwest Asian Weekly

Social Issues Reporting

1st place
“Biking with the Mormons”
Eric Mandel
Maple Valley Reporter

2nd place
“Chasing the LGBT Dollar”
Rachel Lerman
Puget Sound Business Journal

3rd place
“Meet the New Neighbors: Nicklesville Homeless Camp”
Laura Ohata
Northwest Asian Weekly

Alternative Weeklies

Arts & Lifestyles Reporting

1st place
“Where’s Ed Comet?”
Kelton Sears
Seattle Weekly

2nd place
“The Art of Black History”
Alex Cipolle
Eugene Weekly

3rd place
“Silver Linings Playbook”
Alex Cipolle
Eugene Weekly

Business Reporting

1st place
“Wipeout!”
Cambria Roth and Brent Walth
Willamette Week

2nd place
“Drive”
Aaron Mesh
Willamette Week

3rd place
“The Perks, Pitfalls, and Paradoxes of Amazon Publishing”
Nina Shapiro
Seattle Weekly

Crime & Justice Reporting

1st place
“Holding Three Simultaneous Death Penalty Trials…”
Lael Henterly
The Stranger

2nd place
“The Secret of Yummy Garden”
Nigel Jaquiss
Willamette Week

3rd place
“The Three-headed Monster”
David Holthouse
Anchorage Press

Environment & Science Reporting

1st place
“Splice of Life”
Elizabeth Moore
Willamette Week

2nd place
“River Be Damned”
Ted Taylor
Eugene Weekly

3rd place
“Toxic Soup”
Camilla Mortenson
Eugene Weekly

Government & Political Reporting

1st place
“Talkin’ Bull”
Aaron Mesh
Willamette Week

2nd place
“Razed and Confused”
Aaron Mesh
Willamette Week

3rd place
“Drive”
Aaron Mesh
Willamette Week

Health Reporting

1st place
“Splice of Life”
Elizabeth Moore
Willamette Week

2nd place
“Can’t Do It Alone”
Jessica Mayrer
Missoula Independent

3rd place
“Sex Positive”
Amy Schnieder
Eugene Weekly

Investigative Reporting

1st place
“First Lady Inc.”
Nigel Jaquiss
Willamette Week

2nd place
“Rape U”
Camilla Mortenson
Eugene Weekly

3rd place
“Commander Untouchable”
David Holthouse
Anchorage Press

Personalities Reporting

1st place
“Breaking Bread”
Aaron Mesh
Willamette Week

2nd place
“Driving Her Loco”
Aaron Mesh
Willamette Week

3rd place
“Under the Halo”
Erika Fredrickson
Missoula Independent

Social Issues Reporting

1st place
“Forgive You, Father”
Jimmy Tobias
Missoula Independent

2nd place
“Homeless and Hiding in Suburbia”
Matt Driscoll
Seattle Weekly

3rd place
“The Broken Heart of Chinatown”
Ellis Conklin
Seattle Weekly

Nondaily Newspapers

General Excellence

1st place
Staff
The Chronicle

2nd place
Staff
Puget Sound Business Journal

3rd place
Staff
EO Media Group: Seaside Signal, Cannon Beach Gazette

Art Reporting & Criticism

1st place
“The Economics Behind the Curtains”
Jim Davis
The Herald Business Journal

2nd place
“Banging the Drum for Local Music”
Quinn Brown
The Daily Herald

3rd place
“Songs of Love and Stolen Beauty”
Erick Bengel
EO Media Group: Seaside Signal, Cannon Beach Gazette

Business Reporting

1st place
“Life or Death for South Shore Mall”
Steven Friederich
The Vidette

2nd place
“Ethel Farmers Bet Business on Pot”
Dameon Pesanti
The Chronicle

3rd place
“Questions Emerge about the Herald Property Deal”
Jim Davis
The Herald Business Journal

Editorial & Commentary

1st place
“Search for CEO Should Restart”
Roger Harnack
The Omak-Okanogan County Chronicle

2nd place
“Let Not This Devastating Act Divide Us”
Steve Bagwell
McMinnville News-Register

3rd place
“Arbitration Reversals Eroding Accountability”
Steve Bagwell
McMinnville News-Register

Environment & Science Reporting

1st place
“Toxic Soldiers”
Emily Green
Street Roots

2nd place
“Second Spring”
Ann McCreary
Methow Valley News

3rd place
“Local Sea Stars are in Distress”
Kit Harma and Edith Walden
The Guemes Tide

General Column

1st place
Raj Jayadev
Marguerite Casey Foundation (Equal Voice News)

2nd place
Steven Friederich
The Vidette

3rd place
Eric Mandel
Maple Valley Reporter

General News Coverage

1st place
“A Centralia Officer’s Use of Force”
Stephanie Schendel
The Chronicle

2nd place
“Crumbling Trailer Courts”
Natalie St. John
Chinook Observer

3rd place
“When the Safety Net Breaks”
Jake Thomas
Street Roots

Government & Politics Reporting

1st place
“A Bumpy Ride”
Aaron Burkhalter
Real Change

2nd place
“15 Next”
Aaron Burkhalter
Real Change

3rd place
“Siglet Urges Widdop’s Resignation; Gearhart Mayor Refuses to Step Down”
Nancy McCarthy
EO Media Group: Seaside Signal, Cannon Beach Gazette

Headlines

1st place
Rachael Winter
McMinnville News-Register

2nd place
Karl Klooster
McMinnville News-Register

3rd place
Staff
Marguerite Casey Foundation (Equal Voice News)

Health Reporting

1st place
“Toxic Soldiers”
Emily Green
Street Roots

2nd place
“Ghosts of Agent Orange”
Emily Green
Street Roots

3rd place
“Doctor Answers Call to Battle Ebola”
Dameon Pesanti
The Chronicle

Lifestyles Reporting

1st place
“Making Move to Retirement Community: Give Elders Respect, Time”
Ed Langlois
Catholic Sentinel

2nd place
“Cannon Beach Puttz Raises $5,200 for Art”
Erick Bengel
EO Media Group: Seaside Signal, Cannon Beach Gazette

3rd place
“China Wall Gets a Facelift”
Dee Camp
The Omak-Okanogan County Chronicle

Page Design

1st place
“Real Change Pages”
Jon Williams
Real Change

2nd place
David Hayes
The Issaquah Press

3rd place
Roger Harnack, Al Camp and Dee Camp
The Omak-Okanogan County Chronicle

Personalities Reporting

1st place
“The Final Flight”
Starla Pointer
McMinnville News-Register

2nd place
“Second Chance at a Political First”
Nancy Townsley
Forest Grove News-Times and Hillsboro Tribune

3rd place
“Life in Pictures”
Starla Pointer
McMinnville News-Register

Social Issues Reporting

1st place
“Lewis County High in Sex Offender Concentration”
Kaylee Osowski, Justyna Tomtas, Dameon Pesanti and Christopher Brewer
The Chronicle

2nd place
“Trouble Finds Tourists”
Natalie St. John and Damian Mulinix
The Chinook Observer

3rd place
“In Border Disaster, Advocates Seek Names of the Dead”
Staff
Marguerite Casey Foundation (Equal Voice News)

Sports Reporting

1st place
“Olympic Heights”
Mike Maltais
Methow Valley News

2nd place
“Football Back at George Fox”
Robert Husseman
McMinnville News-Register

3rd place
“Debate Rages after Rochester Boy’s 194 Pitches”
Aaron VanTuyl
The Chronicle

Spot News Reporting

1st place
“Feds Serve Warrant on Local Payee”
Jake Thomas
Street Roots

2nd place
“Couple Weaves Drug-laced Tale of Child’s Death”
Kaylee Osowski
The Chronicle

3rd place
“This is Hell”
Staff
The Omak-Okanogan County Chronicle

Radio

Feature News Reporting

1st place
“What’s at the Bottom of Lake Washington?”
Sarah Waller and Jim Gates
KUOW-FM Seattle

2nd place
“Emergency Operator 911 Sixth Sense”
Lucrezia Cuen Paxson
NWPR

3rd place
“Touched by Fire: Stories from the Oregon Gulch”
Liam Moriarty
Jefferson Public Radio

General News Reporting

1st place
“Idaho Town that Waited 5 years for Sgt. Bergdahl Defends its Support”
Jessica Robinson
Northwest News Network

2nd place
“With Second Dam Nearly Gone, New Era Blossoming on the Elwha River”
Bellamy Pailthorp
KPLU

3rd place
“Seattle Catholic Students Form Underground Clubs for LGBTQ Youth”
Katherine Sims, Rachel Lam, Nina Tran and Jenny Asarnow
KUOW-FM Seattle

Investigative Reporting

1st place
“Who’s Buying the Washington State Senate?”
John Ryan and Carol Smith
KUOW-FM Seattle

2nd place
“Rail Workers Raise Doubts about Safety Culture as Oil Trains Roll On”
Ashley Ahearn and Anthony Schick
EarthFix

3rd place
“Washington State GOP donates $89k to Clark County Candidate”
Conrad Wilson, Anthony Schick and Eve Epstein
Oregon Public Broadcasting

News Series

1st place
“Two Indias, Near and Far”
Liz Jones and Carol Smith
KUOW-FM Seattle

2nd place
“No Time for Play”
Ann Dornfield and Carol Smith
KUOW-FM Seattle

3rd place
“Seattle Nurse Risks Everything to Smuggle AIDS Drugs”
Jessica Partnow and Carol Smith
KUOW-FM Seattle

Special Report

1st place
“Breathing Poison”
Jeff Pohjola, Ed Dawson and Dennis Shannon
NewsRadio 610 KONA

2nd place
“McCleary: the Politics of Education”
Jeff Pohjola
NewsRadio 610 KONA

3rd place
“An Autistic Teen’s Guide to Impersonating Michael Jackson”
Meghan O’Kelley, Lila Kitaeff and Carol Smith
KUOW-FM Seattle

Sports Reporting

1st place
“Horseback Heroine”
Anna King
Northwest News Network

2nd place
“Baseball Jerseys Reveal Unusual Alliance Between Team and Tribe”
Jessica Robinson
Northwest News Network

3rd place
“British Kayakers take on Aleutian Chain”
Lauren Rosenthal
KUCB-FM

Spot News Reporting

1st place
“Oso Mudslide Witness”
Phyllis Fletcher and Carol Smith
KUOW-FM Seattle

2nd place
“Ferguson Protests in Seattle”
Liz Jones and Carol Smith
KUOW-FM Seattle

3rd place
“Seattle Pacific University Responds to Campus Shooting”
Carolyn Adolph and Carol Smith
KUOW-FM Seattle

Television, Small, Markets 121 to 210

Feature News Reporting

1st place
“At a Loss for Herds”
Kuba Wuls and Garrett Turner
KTUU-TV

2nd place
“NW Stories – Sheriff Gill Gilbertson”
Sutton Raphael
OR Media, University of School of Journalism and Communication

3rd place
“The Healing House”
Dan Carpenter
KTUU-TV

General News Reporting

1st place
“The Road to King Cove”
Kuba Wuls and Blake Essig
KTUU-TV

2nd place
“Alaska State Troopers Killed”
Dan Carpenter
KTUU-TV

3rd place
“Drug Problem at Skate Park”
Frances Watson
Sinclair Broadcast Group

Investigative Reporting

1st place
“Worker Sick from Nuclear Waste Spill”
Jane Sander
KNDU

2nd place
“Sick Nuclear Waste Worker Compensation”
Jane Sander
KNDU

3rd place
“Fire Remains Unsolved”
Gina Lazara
Sinclair Broadcast Group

Live Breaking News Coverage

1st place
“Funny River Wildfire”
Kuba Wuls, Lacie Grosvold, Adam Pinsker and Ray Schultz
KTUU-TV

2nd place
“Launch Fire Evacuation”
Rob Scott
KDRV

Sports Reporting

1st place
“Saints Fan ‘Behind Enemy Lines’”
Kevin Uretsky and Mark Harper
KAPP/KVEW TV

2nd place
“College Guard Dribbles Through Loss”
Derek Opina
ABC/FOX Montana

3rd place
“Quarterback Faces Life-changing Injury”
Davis Wahlman
Sinclair Broadcast Group

Video Photography (Feature or News)

1st place
Kuba Wuls
KTUU-TV

2nd place
“The Healing House”
Dan Carpenter
KTUU-TV

3rd place
“Finding Forget-me-nots”
Dan Carpenter
KTUU-TV

Television, Large Markets, 1 to 120

General News Reporting

1st place
“The Secret Olympic Attraction”
Chris Daniels and Jeff Christian
KING TV

2nd place
“Sage Grouse”
Vince Patton, Todd Sonflieth, Lisa Suinn Kallem and Michael Bendixen
Oregon Public Broadcasting

3rd place
“The Anarchists of Home”
Tom Layson
KBTC

Special Report/Documentary

1st place
“Mustangs of Oregon”
Staff
Oregon Public Broadcasting

2nd place
“Luther Cressman, Quest for First People”
Kami Horton, Lisa Kallem and Greg Bond
Oregon Public Broadcasting

3rd place
“State of Jefferson”
Kami Horton, Lisa Kallem and Greg Bond
Oregon Public Broadcasting

 

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

Reg. 10 contest deadline extended to Feb. 18

The deadline for the 2014 Northwest SPJ Excellence in Journalism Contest has been extended to Wed., Feb. 18, 2015 at 6 p.m. Pacific time. Visit the Region 10 contest website for more information, including contest rules and to submit your entries.

Have questions? Click here to email the contest team.

Thank you and good luck!

 

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

2014 NW Excellence in Journalism Contest: entries due Feb. 12

The 2014 SPJ Northwest Excellence in Journalism Contest has officially launched, honoring work published or produced in 2014 within SPJ’s Region 10 (Alaska, Oregon, Washington, Idaho and Montana). Submissions are due February 12, 2015.

We’ve made some significant changes to the contest this year, including:

  • We no longer have a separate “Online” category because the Internet has become an integral part of what we all do. Daily print and online media is now judged together in a merged category called “Daily Print and Online.”
  • We have combined all photos, cartoons, graphics and videos (except television) in a “Visuals” category.
  • Television is still divided by market size, but print entries are  now divided by newsroom size into three groups: small (staff of 15 or fewer), medium (between 16 and 50) and large staff (51 or more).

You can learn more about the contest and submit your entries online here.

Have questions? Contact Pia Hallenberg, Regional Director, via email here.

We look forward to receiving your entries!

 

 

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

And the weekly winners are:

Well, for a while there it seemed like it wasn’t going to happen – but here they finally are, the last batch of alternative news weekly award winners in this year’s Region 10 contest. Certificates and trophies will be ordered right away and they will be mailed directly to winners.

I’m terribly sorry that it’s taken so long to get here and I know I’ve upset people with the unreasonably long wait for these results. Please allow me to explain a few things:

The man in my life was diagnosed with prostate cancer very soon after we launched the contest. What was supposed to have been a quick outpatient surgery turned into a five-day hospital stay and an excruciatingly complicated and long recovery process that featured me as the full-time caregiver.

The cancer diagnosis unfortunately coincided with my first term as contest manager as well as the retirement of our trusted contest coordinator. This proved a disastrous trinity and exposed a flaw in our contest system: we don’t have a backup plan – there was nobody I could hand the reins to.

I am sure some of you question my commitment to the contest and to SPJ, and there may not be much I can do about that, except to tell you that I spent hundreds of hours trying to pull this off and I’m truly sorry I’ve let you down.

I couldn’t have finished the job without the help of SPJ President Dana Neuts and exceptional HQ chapter coordinator Tara Puckey.

And guys, when your doctor says it’s time to check your PSA just do it – a cancer diagnosis is tough enough to deal when it doesn’t surprise you. Pia 

 

 WEEKLY WINNERS: 

 

D4 – Alternative Weeklies (10,000+ circ.) – Government and Political Reporting

First Place – Evolution of Food – Lisa Waananen & Deanna Pan, Pacific Northwest Inlander

Second Place – Goofus and Gallant Go To City Hall – Aaron Mesh, Willamette Week

Third Place – Ire of the Tiger: the Legacy of Wayne Morse – Camilla Mortensen, Eugene Weekly

 

D5 – Alternative Weeklies (10,000+ circ.) – Environment and Science Reporting

First Place – Climate is the Disaster – Camilla Mortensen, Eugene Weekly

Second Place – Silence of the Hives – Deanna Pan, Pacific Northwest Inlander

Third Place – The GMO Apple the Industry Hates – Nina Shapiro, Seattle Weekly

 

D7 – Alternative Weeklies (10,000+ circ.) – Social Issues Reporting

First Place – The Cake Wars – Martin Cizmar, Willamette Week

Second Place – The Real World Portland – Pete Cottell, Willamette Week

Third Place – Down to the bones – Jessica Mayrer, Missoula Independent

 

D9 – Alternative Weeklies (10,000+ circ.) – Arts Reporting

First Place – Last of the Sad Bastards – Matthew Singer, Willamette Week

Second Place – In Search of the Mystics – Kelton Sears, Seattle Weekly

Third Place – What’s so funny about the 1491s? – Jamie Rogers, Missoula Independent

 

D10 – Alternative Weeklies (10,000+ circ.) – Lifestyles Reporting

First Place – Killing Me Softly – Matthew Korfhage, Willamette Week

Second Place – Shoot to thrill – Erika Fredrickson, Missoula Independent

Third Place – How We Got Here – Lisa Waananen, Pacific Northwest Inlander

 

D11 – Alternative Weeklies (10,000+ circ.) – Personalities Reporting

First Place – The Gasman’s New Game – Matt Driscoll, Seattle Weekly

Second Place – More than just the money – Jason Cruz, Northwest Asian Weekly

Third Place – Freedom From the Line – Dameon Pesanti, Missoula Independent

 

D12 – Alternative Weeklies (10,000+ circ.) – Critiques & Reviews

First Place – The Wristbandification of Classical Music – Gavin Borchert, Seattle Weekly

Second Place – Hangover Mad Libs – Matthew Singer, Willamette Week

Third Place – Visual Arts: Buster Simpson at the Frye – Brian Miller, Seattle Weekly

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

Region 10 contest results followup

Blaming a big mistake on the computer seems like a copout, but it is nevertheless what happened. We had a lot of technical problems running the contest this year.

The biggest issue was that some of our contest categories didn’t migrate to the judging round as they should have. We became aware of this a week prior to the awards being announced. We immediately sent the categories out to judges, but it was too late to get them done in time.

In hindsight, I should have handled this with a public announcement as soon as we found out, but I was more focused on getting things done. I am sincerely sorry for the inconvenience and hurt feelings the missing categories caused Saturday evening, and I ask you to please be understanding.

The missing categories are being judged and results will be announced here and directly to the winners as soon as we have them. Please know that we are working hard on solving the issues we had this year and will do our best to not repeat them.

Awards distribution: Our Region 10 is geographically huge with a limited number of chapters. This year, there were award banquets in Seattle and Portland. All awards for members of those two chapters (as well as freelancers and news outlets obviously located in those areas) were shipped to banquet organizers.

Everything else is arriving here in Spokane, from where it will be mailed to winners in Montana, Alaska, Idaho and Eastern and Southern Washington.

Awards will be mailed to the address we have in the online system. If you are a freelancer and submitted your own work, the award will come directly to you. If a media outlet submitted your work on behalf of you, then the award will be mailed to that media outlet.

Thank you for your ongoing support of SPJ and Region 10.

PS. Our contest requires three or more entries in a category for it to be judged – we had nearly 30 categories without enough entries. If your category was canceled for lack of entries, then you will get your money back.

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

SPJ REGION 10 CONTEST RESULTS ANNOUNCED

We are announcing the results of our annual contest tonight (May 17) – more than 1,800 entries were judged over the past two months, by patient and thorough judges in Long Island, Indiana, Oklahoma and Utah.
They sorted through mountains of outstanding and highly competitive work to pick the winners listed here tonight. Thank you to all who entered and to everyone who helped us through this process – congratulations!

2013spjresults

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

Not a member yet?

Here’s the form you need to sign up – spj member form

 

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

Region 10 awards…

… will be released tomorrow, Saturday May 17. If you aren’t going to one of the events in Portland or Seattle, check this blog after 9 p.m. for your own copy of the awards booklet. Good luck to you all!

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

And the Region 10 contest is live

Whew – it’s been a bit of a steep learning curve here, but we should be good to go. To enter the 2013 SPJ Region 10 Excellence in Journalism contest please visit http://www.reg10spjcontest.com

The categories and entry prices are the same as last year. The deadline is February 19 – please meet the deadline. Please.
Some of you have a three-day weekend coming up and the stuff you are submitting was already published – please don’t procrastinate.

We have a new contest coordinator. Her name is Lorna Walsh and she is a communications professional here in Spokane. She was one of a handful of people who were interested in the job, and we are looking forward to working with her.
For now, your best contact for contest questions is Regional Director Pia Hallenberg – reach her at piah@spokesman.com

We received more than 2,000 entries last year and are excited to see what you will be sending us this year. Remember, only entries published and broadcast in 2013 are eligible.

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest

The Region 10 Contest is coming your way -

- so now is a good time for you to start looking for contest entries, as I get things lined up with Omni and what have you.

The deadline this year is Feb. 19 at noon, PST. The website should be up and running by the weekend – I need to work out a few kinks, but we are almost there. This, of course, doesn’t mean that you can’t start getting your ducks in a row.

As you consider which stories and pictures to submit this year and reflect on what it means to you to participate and perhaps win something, please consider giving back to SPJ by volunteering to judge some of the entries we will be receiving in the judge swap.

Email Regional Director Pia Hallenberg at piah@spokesman.com to volunteer.

The results will be released on May 17 – and here’s some good news for those on the east side of Region 10: there will be an awards banquet in Spokane this year. It will be on May 24 and I really hope you will come and join us. Stay tuned for details.

 

Email this to someoneTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Share on FacebookShare on TumblrShare on RedditPin on Pinterest


Newest Posts

Tips on Writing a Digital Story August 1, 2015, 9:45 pm
Why Twitter’s concerns are journalists’ concerns July 29, 2015, 6:12 am
The flow of information: Reporting on water in the west July 28, 2015, 4:00 pm
Is Snapchat discovering a journalistic comeback? July 28, 2015, 2:29 am
Judging the Freedom of Information Act in environmental court July 27, 2015, 11:04 pm
It’s Alive: Code’s Supporting Documents Linked July 26, 2015, 8:13 pm
OU’s Young a winner July 24, 2015, 11:27 am

Copyright © 2007-2015 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved. Legal

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center, 3909 N. Meridian St., Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789 | Contact SPJ Headquarters | Employment Opportunities | Advertise with SPJ